Authors starting with Z from House of Our Own
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Classes, Class Conflict, and the State: Empirical Studies in Class Analysis
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A: Winthrop Publishers, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Original studies in class analysis conducted at the Center for Social Organization at the University of Wisconsin at Madison (corners slightly bumped, spine ends creased, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The World Book Learning Library (7 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: World Book, 1986. Half Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. A complete set of basic guide books for younger students; Volume 1, Study Skills; Volume 2, Reading Skills; Volume 3, Memory Skills; Volume 4, Test Skills; Volume 5, Reports and Term Papers; Volume 6, Projects and Presentations; Volume 7, Grammar and Usage Guide; each volume has illustrations, 126 or 128 pages (green cloth with gold lettering and colorful paper-covered boards; will require extra shipping) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lyme Disease and Modern Chinese Medicine: An Alternative Treatment Strategy Developed By Zhang's Clinic
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sino-Med Research Institute, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This is a comprehensive book on the cause and treatment of Lyme disease using modern Chinese medicine, an integration of traditional Chinese and Western medicine (light yellow cover with red & black lettering, very small scrape on back cover, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations, Volume One: Text & Volume Two: Plates (Bolingen Series XXXIX)
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1968. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 9 1/4" X 12 1/4. Elisofon, Eliot (photographs). This is the third printing, with revisions, of the second edition of this boxed two-volume set, completed and edited by Joseph Campbell, of a comprehensive introduction to Indian art, originally published in 1955; the text volume is divided into eight sections: The Great Periods of Indian Art, The Indus Valley Civilizations, The Vedic Aryan Style, Metropolitan Patterns in Indi... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Our Son the Arson
|
|
|
Providence: What Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Early book of poetry by the author of the memoir, On a Wave (gray pictorial cover) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jewish Humor
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Transaction Publishers, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. The chapters in this book are derived from the First International Conference on Jewish Humor held at Tel Aviv University in 1984; the contributors, experts in literature, linguistics, sociology, psychology, history, communications, theater, and Jewish studies, try to understand different aspects of Jewish humor; the chapters are arranged in four parts: the first relates to humor as a way of coping with Jewish identity; t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
On Humanistic Sociology: Selected Papers (The Heritage of Sociology)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This volume, part of the Heritage of Sociology series edited by Morris Janowitz, includes selections from the works of the renowned Polish-American sociologist, co-author of The Polish Peasant in Europe and America; includes an introduction by Robert Bierstedt which provides a brief biography and critical assessment of Znaniecki's writings and a bibliography of his works (yellow cloth with gold lettering; white dust ja... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Balladak Konyve
|
|
|
Magyar Helikon, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hungarian ballads (in Hungarian), includes several color plates of Hungarian folk art (red cloth with black lettering and gold decoration, front and rear end pages have yellowed bands, white pictorial dust jacket has several small tears along edges, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Principles of Criminal Evidence (Clarendon Law Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book outlines the criminal law of evidence as a process for determining guilt or innocence; it examines the role played by lay judgment of jurors and discusses the judicial practices that have evolved for securing the aims of ascertaining truth, protecting the innocent from conviction, and maintaining adequate standards of propriety in the criminal process (orange & white cover with black lettering, a few faint crease... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Vancouver Island South Explorer: The Outdoor Guide
|
|
|
North Vancouver, BC, Canada: Whitecap Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. As New. A travel guide to exploring the diversified and spectacular landscape of southern Vancouver island on foot or by bike, canoe or kayak, including information on access and routes, equipment and facilities, flora and fauna, and local lore, with maps and photos ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jean Baudrillard: Art and Artefact
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A: Sage Publications, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book offers a reappraisal of Baudrillard's thoughts on the image, radical illusion, and media culture; most of the essays by Baudrillard and other contributors were first presented in April 1994 at a symposium held at the Institute of Modern Art in Brisbane, Australia, in conjunction with the opening of the first comprehensive retrospective survey of Baudrillard's photographs, prior to its exhibition in Sydney, Adelai... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


