Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) System Theory
Zadeh, L. A., & E. Polak, Eds

Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Graphs & diagrams. Engineering. McGraw-Hill. New York. 1969. 1st edition. Hardcover. Stamp on front endpaper identifies book as former property of a research library, with several related markings; but no call number & no pocket. Some penciling in text. 521 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Inter-University Electronics Series, Volume 8. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Workers, Managers, and Welfare Capitalism: The Shoemakers and Tanners of Endicott Johnson, 1890-1950
Zahavi, Gerald

Fine in very good dust jacket, spine sunned. B&W photo illustrations. Labor history. University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL. 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Jacket now in clear protective cover. 261 pages. Index. Bibliography. A volume in the series The Working Class in American History. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) German Catholics and Hilter's Wars: A Study in Social Control
Zahn, Gordon

Very good in VG dust jacket, sunned spine, edges. Germany Sheen and Ward New York. 1962 1st edition. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Clean, tight copy. Bookplate from special collections library. No other library markings. 232 pages includes bibliography. Where were the Catholic conscientious objectors? What happened to the German Catholic Peace League? ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Polish Fairy Tales
Zajdler, Zoe

Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. Illustrated by Hazel Cook. Folklore. Follett. Chicago. 1968. Hardcover. Stains on jacket & top edge. Price clipped. 190 pages. First published in 1959 by Frederick Muller. Cover painting byJames Lewicki. Series: World Fairy Tale Collections. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The National Department and the Polish American Community, 1916-1923
Zake, Louis J

Fine. No dust jacket. Blue hardback. Gilt spine letters. Immigration. Garland Publishing. New York. 1990. Hardcover. Small octavo. 253 pages. Bibliographical essay. Includes thumbnail biographical sketches of person active in the Polish American community & the National Department of the Polish National Committee in America. Series: European Immigrants and American Society. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) The Real Frank Zappa Book
Zappa, Frank with Peter Occhiogrosso

Good to good plus. D/j in clear protective sleeve. Illustrated. Entertainment. Poseidon Press. New York. 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and dated 1989 on front free endpaper. No chips, price unclipped. Book looks good outside, but color from red spine has bled onto inside of dust jacket. Some wavy pages and faint water stains back half of book. A bit of red staining on the top edge as well. Gilt on spine is bright. 353 pp. Octavo. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
7) Out of the Kitchen: Women in the Armed Services and on the Homefront: The Oral Histories of Pennsylvania Veterans--World War II
Zauhar, Frances Murphy, et al., Eds

Near fine. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth. Gilt spine letters. Pennsylvania. Saint Vincent College. Latrobe, PA. 1994. Hardcover. Pages unmarked. Quarto. 299 pages. Index. Bibliography. Volume 1 in the series, Oral History Program, United States of America Armed Forces Veterans--World War II. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Practical Psychology of Voice and of Life
Zay, W. Henri

Near very good. No dust jacket. Illustrated. Music. G. Schirmer. New York. 1917. 5th edition. Hardcover. Gilt letters on spine & front. Stains on the edges of several pages. Stamp of music company on front endpaper. Out-of-print. Small octavo. 139 pages. Metaphysics and music. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Advances in Shannon's Sampling Theory
Zayed, Ahmed I

Near fine. No dust jacket. Blue, laminated cover with design. Mathematics. C R C Press. Boca Raton, FL. 1993. Hardcover. White spine letters. 334 pages, indexed. Bibliographical references. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
10) GTO: 1964-1967
Zazarine, Paul

GTO: 1964-1967
Stock photo.
Near fine. Cover illustrated with 1966 GTO. More than 120 photos. Automotive Motorbooks International. Osceola, WI. 1991. 1st edition. Softcover. 10.5" x 9". 128 pages. Index. Lists production figures for 1964-1967. Most photographs are in fulll color. Series: Muscle Car Color History. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) A Fictive People: Antebellum Economic Development and the American Reading Public
Zboray, Ronald J

Near fine in VG dust jacket. Protective clear plastic sleeve. Books on books Oxford. New York. 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. 326 pages includes index, works cited, notes. "A Fictive People" explodes two notions that are commonplace in cultural histories of the 19th C: first, that the spread of literature was a simple force for the democratization of taste, and, second, that there was a body of 19th C literature that reflected a "nation of readers." Zboray shows... we must rethink these c... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Multiple Criteria Decision Making, Kyoto 1975
Zeleny, M., Ed

Very Good. Figures. Mathematics. Springer-Verlag. Berlin. 1976. 1st edition. Softback. Out-of-print. Inscribed by the editor. 345 pages. Bibliographies. New York ISBN: 0-387-07684-0. Lecture Notes in Economics & Mathematical Systems, Operations Research Series, No. 123. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Project SEARCH: The Struggle for Control of Criminal Information in America
Zenk, Gordon Karl

Project SEARCH: The Struggle for Control of Criminal Information in America
Stock photo.
Very Good. No dust jacket. Very minor rubbing. True crime Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. 1979. 1st edition. Aqua cloth. White lettering on front & spine. 176 pages. Index. Bibliography. Contributions in Political Science, Number 23. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Analytical-Literal Translation of the New Testament of the Holy Bible
Zeolla, Gary F., Translator

Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. Religion. AuthorHouse. Bloomington, IN. 2005. 1st edition. Hardcover. 390 pages. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
15) A Papago Grammar
Zepeda, Ofelia

Near fine. Orange cover with design. Brown lettering. Linguistics. University of Arizona Press. Tucson, AZ. 1983. 1st edition. Softcover. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name on half-title page. 190 pages. Index. Glossaries of Papago to English & of English to Papago. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Moralia Horatiana: Das Ist Die Horazische Sittenlehre, 2 volumes
Zesen, Philipp von

Very Good. No dust jacket. 2 volumes. Illustrated Classics Guido Pressler. Wiesbaden. 1963. 1st thus. Hardcover. Bound in white vellum-like paper. Tall quarto size. Top spine corner of Vol. 1 bumped. Facsimiles of 17th century works on Horace's writings on morals with allegorical illustrations on most pages. In German, Latin and French. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Militancy, Market Dynamics, And Workplace Authority
Zetka, James R., Jr

Near fine. No dust jacket. Laminated hardback. Labor history. State University of New York Albany, NY. 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. Maroon spine with white letters. Some foxing on top edge; otherwise no defects. Pages clean & tight. Subtltle: The Struggle over Labor Process Outcomes in the U.S. Automobile Industry, 1946-1973. 293 pages. Index. Bibliography. SUNY Series in American Labor History. Townsend Booksellers, since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Automation Technology for Off-road Equipment 2004
Zhang, Quin, Michihisa Iida and Akira Mizushima, eds

Automation Technology for Off-road Equipment 2004
Stock photo.
Near fine. Spine not creased but crease on back cover. Technology ASAE. St. Joseph, MI 2004. 1st edition. Softcover. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. 486 pages plus Author Index. Proceedings of the 7-8 October 2004 International Conference Kyoto, Japan. Published by American society of Agricultural Engineers. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Some Methods for the Detection and Estimation of Poisonous Gases and Vapors in the Air, A Practical Manual for the Industrial Hy
Zhitkova, A. S

VG. Owner's stamp on title page. No DJ. 198 pgs. Chemistry Service to Industry West Hartford, CT 1936 1st edition. Brown cloth. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Non-repudiation in Electronic Commerce
Zhou, Jianjing

Non-repudiation in Electronic Commerce
Stock photo.
Near fine. No dust jacket as issued. Bumped bottom edge. Computer Science Artech House Boston. 2001 1st edition. Hardcover. 200 pages includes index. Shows professionals how to create, collect, validate and maintain cryptographic evidence, such as digital signatures... Library duplicate, one stamp on copyright page. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: