Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from abccbooks.com

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Jesus Among Other Gods FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zacharias, Ravi

Jesus Among Other Gods
Stock photo.
In a discussion that Christians will find uncontroversial, Zacharias asserts that an understanding of life stems from an unde... read more

Word, 2000. 195pp. President of Ravi Zacharias International Ministries, the author was born in India and lectured in over 50 countries, written numerous books and has a weekly radio program...here he answers the most often asked questions about various religions, including "why Christianity?" among all the world's religions, and aren't all religions fundamentally the same? Valuable for believers and skeptics alike. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Songbird FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zacharius, Walter

Songbird
Stock photo.
Based on a true incident from his own past, Walter Zacharius's novel tells the story of Mia Levy, a young Jewish woman in Pol... read more

Atria, 2004. 291pp. A first novel about a Jewish girl in Lodz, Poland, who loses her entire family at Auschwitz and makes a perilous odyssey to join a secret Jewish militia, written by an American soldier of World War Two who accompanied French troops in the liberation of Paris and draws from his own experiences to make history come alive, proving that the best book on WWII may not yet be written. Unmarked. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Hamburger Hill FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zaffiri, Samuel

Presidio, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278pp, index, bibliography, plus 12-pages of photos and maps. The A Shau Valley in South Vietnam was used as a staging area for the 1968 Tet offensive by the Vietcong, and late in 1969 the high command decided it was time clean out the A Shau, in a human-meatgrinder operation that became known as Hamburger Hill. This is the complete account of the battle. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Certain Kinds of Loving FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zaroulis, Nancy

Doubleday, 1986. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-17549-3. 299pp..Known as one of the best of today's historical novelists, Zaroulis changes gears to a heartwarming contemporary tale many Americans can relate to; a divorced mother with kids to raise, bills to meet, and hell to pay if money doesn't flow..the children are devoted to her and protective..especially when she gets involved with a man..they'd been there, hated it. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Zeffirelli: An Autobiography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zeffirelli, Franco

Weidenfeld&Nicolson, 1986. 358pp, index, plus 24 glossy photo-pages. World famed director-producer of motion pictures, opera, and sometime actor as well and close friend of Maria Callas, Richard Burton, Joan Sutherland, Anna Magnani, Liza Minelli, Leonard Bernstein, Laurence Olivier, Peter Ustinov, John Voight, Tennessee Williams, Placido Domingo, and Gina Lollobrigida who wrecked her Rolls nearly killing them both. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Pri... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Louisa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zelitch, Simone

Putnam, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 377pp. In 1949 a woman who survived the Nazi death camps arrives in the new nation of Israel with her German daughter-in-law, hoping to be met by her Zionist cousin whom she hasn't seen since they were children..but nothing goes as expected, and the two women, who identify with their pasts, find their compatriots want to forget the past and look ahead. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Rittenhouse Square FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zellerbach, Merla

Random House, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/NFine. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 401pp..Established as a columnist in the San Francisco Chronicle, an author of articles in magazines such Cosmopolitan and Town and Country, Ms Zellerbach has established a sound beach head on the shores of fiction with this tale of a beautiful woman scorned by high society who builds a great real estate empire. Slight dj wear to corners. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Republic of Tea FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ziegler, Mel & Patricia

Doubleday, 1992. 314pp, illustrated. The Zieglers founded The Banana Republic company and then launched a new company with their CEO, Bill Rosenzweig, to market exotic teas using a business philosophy they call zentrepreneur-ism...this account of the process of developing marketing plans for their tea in a coffee- drinking world is a priceless lesson in modern business techniques and a great read. Minor dj wear. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Inta... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Mountbatten: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ziegler, Philip

Knopf, 1985. Full-Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Price Clipped. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-394-52098-X. 784pp, index and notes, plus 56 pages of photos. Born in 1900 as His Serene Highness Prince Louis of Barrenberg, great-grandson of Queen Victoria, nephew of the Tsar of Russia and cousin of the King of England..he led a life of incredible heroism and accomplishment, loved by even his subjects as the last Raj of India but was assassinated by the IRA. Extremely clean book, dj worn. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
10) Animal Husbandry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zigman, Laura

Animal Husbandry
Stock photo.
A romantic comedy about a brokenhearted talent scout. Jane Goodall, the heroine and narrator, spends her very busy days booki... read more

Dial, 1998. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-31900-2. 301pp..She was single, an over-achieving talk show producer. He was a young, handsome executive producer who seemed lonely. They met for drinks and moved in together. She thought it was love for weeks, until suddenly, he was gone..she did more than wonder why; she did research on the sexual behavior of the male animal, and learned to laugh. As new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Norma FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zimmer, Norma

Tyndale, 1976. Full-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8423-4716-X. 368pp..Millions who have watched the radiant blonde beauty with the magical voice on Lawrence Welk's Show, on Billy Graham Crusades, and Robert Schuller's 'Hour of Power' never suspect what she had to overcome to achieve such stunning success, from a childhood of privation, malnutrition and abuse to basking in a faith that lights her life today. . ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) Another Weeping Woman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zochert, Donald

Holt Rinehart, 1980. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fair. First Edition, First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-03-046681-4. 262pp..It was not the usual scene in a national park..two girls huddled in terror inside a car ..screaming "Bear!"..and beyond the car, a shredded tent, the lifeless shape of what had once been a young woman, and a grizzly bear. Not the kind of case detective Nick Caine normally became involved with..but this one really gets his interest. Dj has wear, splits. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Up My Mother's Flagpole FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zohar, Danah

Stein&Day, 1974. Quarter Cloth. VGood/VGood. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8128-1655-2. 215pp..Photocopies of the author's correspondence with Richard Nixon's mother and her accounts of meeting Robert Kennedy, Arthur Schlesinger, Jr., and experiences as a member of first the John Birch Society and then the Americans for Democratic Action; her conversion to Judaism and emigration to Israel. A hilarious Nixon-era tale of confused politics and loyalty.... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
14) Zorina FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zorina, Vera

FarrarStrausGiroux, 1986. Cloth Spine. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-374-29782-7. 311pp, index, plus 36-pages of photos. At 17 she joined the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo in London, married George Balanchine at 19 and was a star of international ballet for nearly 50 years, during which time she made movies with Bob Hope and Peter Lorre, knew everyone who was anyone in Hollywood or the theatre in New York and Europe. Unmarked, immaculate. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
15) The Reindustrialization of America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zucker, Seymour, et al

McGrawHill, 1982. Washable Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-07-009324-5. 200pp, index. Business Week magazine assigned a team of top business analyists to look at the reasons for America's fall from world economic leadership in the early 80s, to report the causes in all relevant detail, and recommend a plan for renewing American industries. Ideas implemented helped create the boom of the 90s; some foretold the ultimate failures.. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Fulcrum, Escape of a Soviet Pilot FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zuyev, Alexander

Warner, 1992. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-446-51648-1. 358pp. He was a Soviet Top Gun and flew one of the newest Mig-29 fighters...but out of Soviet air space, escaping being shot down by missiles to land in Turkey and make his way to the United States. This book was first to reveal the truth of Korean flight 007; the American prisoners sent to Russia from Vietnam, and many other Soviet secrets. Military book club. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Winning on Wall Street FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zweig, Martin

Warner, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Third Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:LC#93-34179. 285pp..index, charts. The Wall Street Journal's Pete Brimelow said this book "..will be studied..for decades to come" and the author remains one of America's top analysts and media figures on PBS and in print..quite simply, his book lives up to its title, showing exactly how investors can follow a simple, reliable system to make the right moves at the right time. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: