Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) New England Sampler A Book of Verse
Ruby Zagoren

Francestown, New Hampshire : Golden Quill Press , 1965. Small hardcover, 80 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light rubbing to jacket. Personal inscription signed by the author. A collection of poetry with the theme of country New England life. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) International Deli Cookbook Great Recipes From the Broadway Deli
Judy Zeidler

San Francisco, Ca.: Chronicle Books, 1994. Softcover, 224 pages in fine condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Over 225 deli-style recipes, both classic and contemporary, for soups, salads, deli meat and seafood specialities, sandwiches, textured breads, and sumptious desserts. Inspired by Italian, Jewish, Scandinavian, French, German, Mediterranean, and Asian cuisines. Written by the owner of the Citrus Restaurant in Los Angeles and the Broadway Deli in Santa Monica, California. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) All About Chinchillas
Zeinert, Karen

All About Chinchillas
Stock photo.
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Tfh Pubns Inc, 1988. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition, slight rubbing on cover edges. Step by Step instructions on care, breeding, grooming and health problems ect. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Republic of Tea: Letters to a Young Zentrepreneur
Ziegler, Mel; Rosenzweig, Bill; Ziegler, Patricia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover, 314 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st editon, 1st printing. Personal inscription to previous owner written in book. This insightful correspondence betwen Mel Ziegler and Patricia Ziegler. co-founders of Banana Republica, and their fiend Bill Rosenzweig chronciles the day to day breakthroughs and breakdowns of the creative process, inventing a product, developing a plan, and structuring a business partnership. Not just a blueprint for... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) King Edward VIII: A Biography
Ziegler, Philip

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Hardcover, 552 pages in like-new condition, dustjacket also. Edward was the 20th century Prince charming, a handsome popular hero. Drawing on his frank explicit diaries, 2000 love letters and private and secret papers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Creating Authentic Victorian Rooms
Zingman-Leith, Elan; Zingman-Leith, Susan

During the late 19th century, tastes in interiors changed as rapidly as the times. Not one, but many different decorating sty... read more

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Elliott & Clark Pub, 1995. Hardcover, 152 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear on jacket bottom edge and a crease in the fold-over flap. Illustrated with photographs and engravings showing examples from each period, showing details of each room. Sections on floor coverings, walls, ceilings, mantels, trim, window treatments, lighting and furnishings. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Windows on the World Complete Wine Course
Zraly, Kevin

Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1985. 9/11 had a world famous wine school. This is it's famous wine course in a book. It's a uniquely intoxicating trek through the world of wine that will turn you into an enthusiastic expert in no time. Illustrated. Dustjacket has photo of the restaurant inside looking out the windows, showing the view from the top of the World Trade Center. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Windows On The World Complete Wine Course
Kevin Zraly

New York: Sterling Publishing, 1990. Hardcover, 166 pages in near fine condition, faint rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 1st printing. Windows on the World, the restaurant that was located on the top of the world Trade Center was at the forefront of making wine a part of everyday, marrying a spectacular wine list to a spectacular menu. They trained their staff to be capable of explaining the many facets of their wine list in glorious detail;. So they set up a traing program for their staff, schooled them... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Soul Stories
Zukav, Gary

Soul Stories
Stock photo.
With short, accessible chapters that flow into one another, Gary Zukav explores (on the heels of his bestseller THE SEAT OF T... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hardcover, 247 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, light wear on jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Filled with marvelous true stories that show how such concepts as intuition, harmony, sharing, and forgiveness actually express themselves in people's lives. Best of all, the stories lead to pracitical advice on how you can discover you own soul stories and the truths they reveal about the deepest sources of your being. . First... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: