Authors starting with Z from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Shadow of the Wind (Signed!)
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2007. Hard Cover First Edition thus Fine in Near Fine DJ Translated by Lucia Graves. Signed by the author by way of a bookplate. Original price sticker still on the front and on the dust jacket. Bound in bright red cloth. The dust jacket has a little bit of shelfwear, but nothing major. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Shadow of the Wind
|
|
|
This best-selling Spanish novel (translated into English by Lucia Graves) begins with a young boy named Daniel, who discovers... read more
New York: Penguin (Non-Classics), 2005. Paperback Very Good + very good paperback; slight water damage on bottom right-hand corner and some wear on corners; however, a wonderful reading copy of this New York Times Bestseller; Stephen Kind comments,"One Gorgeous Read" ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Plays for Puppets and Marionettes
|
|
|
Silver Springs, MD.: Acorn Hill Children's Center, No Date. Stiff green wrappers First Edition thus Very Good In very good plus condition but for brown stain on front wrapper. Pictorial paste down on front cover. In stiff green wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rat
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1993. Hard Cover First Edition, First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ Number line from 10 to 1, in order, suggests first edition, first printing. Book with DJ in Near Fine/Very Good. Book is bumped at top and bottom of spine. Dust Jacket is same, but with wear aroudn the edges and also a bit of rubbing to the front and back cover. A scary picture of a rat on the front cover! Helping us to identify with rats and the inner human everywhere. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Real Estate Practice in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Comet Press Books, 1957. Hardcover Probable First Near Fine - Hardcover copy without dust jacket. Blue boards are slightly dusty, but binding appears solid and pages are very bright for age. Slight cocking. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Black Death
|
|
|
Great Britain: Bramley Books, 1998. Boards Later printing Fine in Near Fine DJ Tells the effects that the Black Death had on the fourteenth century in terms of social, economical and historical significance. Book in fine condition with near fine DJ. DJ has light wear around the edges, but contains little to no rubbing.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
London At War
|
|
|
Philip Ziegler has recreated a time in British history which was both terrible and inspiring. This book is the story of Londo... read more
New York: Knopf, 1995. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine Jacket " In 1939, London was not merely the greatest city in the world, it was the most tempting and vulnerable target for aerial attack. For six years it was in the front line of the free world's battle against facism. It endured the horrors of the blitz of 1940 and 1941, the V1's, the V2's. Other cities suffered more intensely; no other city was so consistently under attack for so long a time." Book in fine condition. D... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Last Kabbalist of Lisbon
|
|
|
An English translation of the best-selling Portuguese historical thriller that follows the wandering of Berekiah Zarco, a man... read more
New York: Overlook Hardcover, 1998. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Near Fine + in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy. Purple boards, with blind-stamped design, are very mildly bumped around bottom corners and spine. No interior markings or flaws. Dust jacket shows some signs of mild shelfwear along edges. Protected by a plastic cover sleeve. Endpapers are pictoral. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Floating Circus
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, The Future. Soft Cover Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Fine Paperback, no DJ as issued. In Fine condition. Clean and bright inside. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Monster Madness
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1998. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Fine in Fine DJ Fine hardcover in Fine DJ. Book is bumped at base of spine and DJ has a small scuff on top right corner. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nicolas Poussin: The Master of Colours
|
|
|
Bournemouth: Parkstone Pr, 1994. Hardcover First Edition thus Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; Pictorial boards with identical pictorial DJ; pages are line with pictures of the artist's work Excellent copy with some small flaws; minimal rubbing marks to the DJ and hardcover... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Zorach Explains Sculpture What It Means and How It Is Made
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1960. Cloth First Edition thus Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Hardcover copy with DJ Text is clean and white; binding is intact, but a little loose; book has been bumped; DJ shows some sun damage and edgewear... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Case of Sergeant Grischa
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1928. Hard Cover First edition Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Bumping to top and bottom of spine; top of spine on book is ripped. Otherwise, crisp corners, clean text. Lightly foxed pages. DJ has moderate edgewear and a rip on the top of the spine. Protected by a Brodart wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The World of Yesterday
|
|
|
Nebraska: Unversity of Nebraska Press. Paperback Reprint Fine fine paperback; unread, relatively flawless, features an introduction by Harry John; pages are clean, binding well intact ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



