Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Avon Hill Books

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE COPTIC MARTYRDOM OF JOHN OF PHANIJOIT: ASSIMILATION AND CONVERSION TO ISLAM IN THIRTEENTH-CENTURY EGYPT
Zaborowski, Jason R. (editor)

THE COPTIC MARTYRDOM OF JOHN OF PHANIJOIT: ASSIMILATION AND CONVERSION  TO ISLAM IN THIRTEENTH-CENTURY EGYPT
Stock photo.
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2005; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004141065. Manuscript section is Coptic & English on facing pages. From the Brill series 'The History of Christian-Muslim Relations' volume 3. This study applies sociological and philological analysis to the extraordinary thirteenth-century Coptic Martyrdom of John of Phanijoit. Zaborowski's research explains the identity-shaping function behind this text's portrayal of an Egyptian Christian's conversion t... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
2) WORLD TARTANS
Zaczek, Iain

Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Barnes & Noble; 2001; Hardcover; . Light edgewear and scratching o dust jacket.. ISBN: 0760725896. Clean and tight. Laminated pictorial boards. Color illustrations. Scottish, Irish, Canadian and other countries' tartans. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 480 pp. Keywords: Cloth, Fabric, Tartans, Clans, Scotland, Ireland, Canada. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF JEWISH LIFE IN MOROCCO
Zafrani, Haim

TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF JEWISH LIFE IN MOROCCO
Stock photo.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Ktav Publishing House; 2005; Hardcover. ISBN: 0881257486. Driven by a passionate desire to share his intimate knowledge of the vibrant Judeo-Arab society of Morocco, Professor Zafrani has painted this unique cultural landscape with a multicolored brush - sometimes wielding it with the acumen of a historian, other times with the insights of a sociologist or linguist. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pp. Keywords: Jewish St, Judaica, Morocco, Morrocan Jews. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) FREDERICK LAW OLMSTED AND THE BOSTON PARK SYSTEM
Zaitzevsky, Cynthia

Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Harvard University; 1982; Hardcover; . Sliver of cloth torn off top of spine. Also minor bump at top of . spine. Jacket has some light edgewear, sunning of spine, and a two-inch . vertical closed tear at base of spine.. ISBN: 0674318307. "...a richly detailed, fully illustrated account of the design and construction of Olmsted's Boston parks..." Due to size of the volume, book ships within US only for Amazon customers. Internally clean and tight. ; Square 4... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) 23 ARGENTINE ARTISTS NOW
Zaldivar, Ignacio Gutierrez

Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Zurbaran Ediciones; 1993; Hardcover; . Light edgewear to dust jacket.. ISBN: 950994937X. Clean and tight, Color illustrations. Glossy paper. ; 107 pp. Keywords: Art, Argentine Art, Argentina, Latin America. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) RELIGION & POLITICS UNDER THE EARLY ABBASIDS The Emergence of the PROTO-SUNNI Elite
Zaman, Muhammad Qasim

RELIGION & POLITICS UNDER THE EARLY ABBASIDS The Emergence of the  PROTO-SUNNI Elite
Stock photo.
E. J. Brill. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004106782. Cloth boards. Beautifully crafted volume. From the ISLAMIC HISTORY AND CIVILIZATION series, volume 16. "The main concern of this book is the religious policies of the early Abbasid caliphs. It focuses on the religious trends which went into the making of Sunni Islam, and traces the emergence of the nascent Sunni elite in r elation to the Abbasids. Various aspects of the calihs' evolving relationship with the religious schol... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
7) THE MADNESS OF MARCH: BONDING AND BETTING WITH THE BOYS IN LAS VEGAS
Zaremba, Alan Jay

THE MADNESS OF MARCH: BONDING AND BETTING WITH THE BOYS IN LAS VEGAS
Stock photo.
As New; University Of Nebraska Press; 2009; Softcover. ISBN: 0803213832. Alternating between humorous accounts of gamblers' exploits and cultural theories on sports in society, the author writes on the first four days of the NCAA men's basketball tournament which attracts a horde of basketball bettors to Las Vegas. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pp. Keywords: Basketball, Sports, Gambling, Las Vegas. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) CHATHAM, MASSACHUSETTS (THE POSTCARD HISTORY SERIES)
Zaremba, Robert, and Jeanloz, Danielle

CHATHAM, MASSACHUSETTS (THE POSTCARD HISTORY SERIES)
Stock photo.
As New; Arcadia; 1999; Softcover. ISBN: 0738503312. Illustrated with vintage b/w postcards, with historical captions. Chatham is on Cape Cod. ; 8vo; 128 pp. Keywords: New England, Regional History, Cape Cod, Massachusetts, Chatham. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) NEW JERSEY'S GREAT GARDENS: A FOUR-SEASON GUIDE TO 125 PUBLIC GARDENS, PARKS AND ARBORETUMS
Zatz, Arline

NEW JERSEY'S GREAT GARDENS: A FOUR-SEASON GUIDE TO 125 PUBLIC GARDENS,  PARKS AND ARBORETUMS
Stock photo.
Near Fine; Countryman Press; 1999; Softcover. ISBN: 0881503568. Color plates and other b/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 269 pp. Keywords: Travel, New Jersey, Gardens. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) EVERYDAY IDEAS: SOCIOLITERARY EXPERIENCE AMONG ANTEBELLUM NEW ENGLANDERS
Zboray, Mary Saracino & Zboray, Ronald J

EVERYDAY IDEAS: SOCIOLITERARY EXPERIENCE AMONG ANTEBELLUM NEW ENGLANDERS
Stock photo.
As New in As New dust jacket; University Of Tennessee Press; 2006; . Hardcover. ISBN: 1572334711. This book is still in shrinkwrap. (# of pages is approximated. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pp. Keywords: Sociology, Literature, New England, Antebellum History, Antebellum North, New England History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) EARLY MODERN KENT 1540-1640
Zell, Michael (editor)

EARLY MODERN KENT 1540-1640
Stock photo.
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Boydell Press; 2000; Hardcover. ISBN: 0851155855. Section of black/white illustrations on glossy paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pp. Keywords: England, History, English History, Kent England, British History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) NOT WHOLLY FREE: THE CONCEPT OF MANUMISSION AND THE STATUS OF MANUMITTED SLAVES IN THE ANCIENT
Zelnick-Abramovitz, Rachel

NOT WHOLLY FREE: THE CONCEPT OF MANUMISSION AND THE STATUS OF MANUMITTED  SLAVES IN THE ANCIENT
Stock photo.
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2005; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004145850. From the Brill series 'Mnemosyne Bibliotheca Classica Batava'. Not Wholly Free is a comprehensive study of manumission in the Greek world, based on a thorough appraisal of the extant evidence and on a careful examination of manumission terminology. R. Zelnick-Abramovitz investigates the phenomenon of manumission in all its aspects and features, by analyzing modes of manumission, its terminology, the group compo... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
13) TYPES Essays in Metaphysics
Zemach, Eddy M

As New in Fine+ dust jacket; E. J. Brill; 1992; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004095004. From the series PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY AND CULTURE, volume 9. "This book consists of a series of applications to ontology, the philosophy of mind, and aesthetics, of two nominalistic theses: first, that all the things we encounter (houses, cats, people, symphonies, and also hair, milk, red, and love) are types, and second , that things are ontologically incomplete. Types are material things that recur at several indices, at whi... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
14) BETH HATEFUTSOTH: MUSEUM OF THE JEWISH DIASPORA
Zertal, Edith, Ed

Very Good+; Beth Hatefutsoth; 1978; Softcover; Light scratching to covers.. Hebrew-english edition. B/w and color illustrations. Catalog of museum in Tel Aviv, Israel. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 95 pp. Keywords: Judaica, Diaspora, Israel, Religion, Jewish History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) NEW AMERICAN PAINTINGS NUMBER 50 (VOLUME 9, NUMBER 1) The Ninth Open Studios Northeastern Competition: a Catalog of the Winners' Work
Zevitas, Steven, Ed

Fine; Open Studios Press; 2004; Softcover; A little light scratching . to covers.. Glossy paper, color illustrations. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 179 pp. Keywords: Art, Painting, American Art. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) NEW AMERICAN PAINTINGS: NUMBER 52 (VOLUME 9, NUMBER 3) The Ninth Open Studios Southern Competition, a Catalog of the Winners' Work
Zevitas, Steven (editor)

As New; Open Studios Press; 2004; Softcover. Glossy paper, color illustrations. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 175 pp. Keywords: Art, Painting, American Art. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) KARAOKE: THE GLOBAL PHENOMENON
Zhou, Xun & Tarocco, Francesca

KARAOKE: THE GLOBAL PHENOMENON
Stock photo.
As New; Reaktion Books; 2007; Softcover. ISBN: 1861893000. The surprisingly complex history of karaoke and its significant cultural impact around the world. Illustrated with color photographs and printed on glossy paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pp. Keywords: Karaoke, Music, Singing, Entertainment. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) FOREIGN POLICY AND EAST ASIA : LEARNING AND ADAPTATION IN THE GORBACHEV ERA
Ziegler, Charles E

FOREIGN POLICY AND EAST ASIA : LEARNING AND ADAPTATION IN THE GORBACHEV ERA
Stock photo.
Near Fine; Cambridge University Press; 1993; Hardcover; No dust jacket. . A 1" section of the front board fore edge is slightly bumped.. ISBN: 0521415470. 8vo; 197 pp. Keywords: Soviet Union, Russia, Soviet Politics, Foreign Policy, Asia, Gorbachev. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) TRANSHOMINAL CRITICISM
Zietlow, E. R

Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Philosophical Library; 1978; Hardcover. ISBN: 0802222102. Seminal study of the relevance of Humanistic Psychology to literary criticism. Polanyi. Maslow. Philosophy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pp. Keywords: Polanyi, Maslow, Philosophy, Literary Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) RICKERT'S RELEVANCE: THE ONTOLOGICAL NATURE AND EPISTEMOLOGICAL FUNCTIONS OF VALUES
Zijderveld, Anton C

RICKERT'S RELEVANCE: THE ONTOLOGICAL NATURE AND EPISTEMOLOGICAL FUNCTIONS  OF VALUES
Stock photo.
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2006; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004151737. In the wake of the renewed interest in the philosophy of Immanuel Kant, the neo-Kantian theories of Heinrich Rickert (1863-1936) are increasingly drawing attention. This monograph is an attempt to rescue Rickert from an undeserved oblivion by an analysis of his systematic philosophy of values. The author discusses Rickert’s epistemology and ontology which lay the foundation for a methodology of the Natural Science... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: