Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Chronicles of the Celts
Zaczek, Iain

Chronicles of the Celts
Stock photo.
London: Collins & Brown, 1996. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book spine tips gently bumped, o/w book fine tight very clean. DJ very lightly rubbed. Decorated glossy boards, 158 pages, b/w & color illus throughout. Celtic tales, with much commentary. From Ireland: The Tain Bo Cuialnge, & The Fionn Cycle / Wales: The Mabinogion / Brittany: The Barzaz Breiz. ISBN: 1855854074. First English Editiion. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 4to, 10 " tall. CELTS CELTIC TAIN BO C... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Ancient Irish Landscapes
Zaczek, Iain / Lyons, David C

Dublin, Ireland: Gill & Macmillan, 1998. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Small mild surface scratch on rear cover, o/w book fine tight bright clean no marks. DJ lightly rubbed, slight edgewear. Illustrated glossy boards, map endsheets, 160 pp, 100+ colour photos, "Explores Ireland's legendary landmarks and sacred sites.". ISBN: 0717127273. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photography by David Lyons. 7.5 " tall, 10 " wide. HISTORIC B... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Otherworld Journeys: Accounts of Near-Death Experience in Medieval and Modern Times
Zaleski, Carol Goldsmith

New York: Oxford , 1987. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine; DJ very lightly rubbed. 275 pages. "The most comprehensive treatment to date of the evidence surrounding near-death experiences.". ISBN: 0195039157. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. NEAR DEATH EXPERIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Distant Echoes: Painted Reliefs and Drawings by Miguel Zapata
Zapata, Miguel / essay & interview by Marcus Burke

Dallas: Meadows Museum, Southern Methodist University, 1986. Very Good+. Very light wear to cover edges; book interior fine. Color illustrated card wraps, 43 pp, b/w reprodustions & photos throughout. Spanish artist, "...there is a nostalgic quality of lost time in many of Zapata's images that might connect them to the works of de Chirico were it nor for Zapata's insistence of the actuality of his revivals.". ISBN: 0935937021. First Edition. Soft Cover. 9.5 " tall by 10" wide. Pa... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Roughstock Sonnets [INSCRIBED]
Zarzyski, Paul, poems / photographs by Barbara Van Cleve / intro by Jay Dusard

Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1989. Softcover. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY PHOTOGRAPHER on half-title page. Covers lightly rubbed. Book interior fine. Gatefold wraps, 62 pages, poems and b/w photos, mostly at the rodeo.. ISBN: 0932845355. INSCRIBED BY PHOTOGRAPHER. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photography by Barbara Van Cleve. Wider 8vo. COWBOYS RANCH LIFE RODEO POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Sacramento (and the California Delta) - A Mini-History
Zauner, Phyllis

Tahoe Paradise, CA: Zanel Publications, 1979. Near Fine. Covers lightly rubbed, former owner's last name on flyleaf. Illustrated covers, 59 pages, drawings & vintage photos throughout. ISBN: 0936914025. Soft Cover. Illus. by Drawings by Neva Roberts. 4to, 11 " tall. Sacramento, California History, Western Americana. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Those Spirited Women of the Early West
Zauner, Phyllis

Sonoma, CA: Zanel, 1989. Near Fine. Two small stickers at front cover top. Illustrated wraps, 63 pages, drawings & photo illustrations throughout. Chapter Headings: The Settlers / The Miners / The City Ladies / The Entertainers / The Strumpets / The Women with a Cause / The Outlaws. ISBN: 0936914211. Soft Cover. 4to, 11 " tall. Famous Western American Women, Mary Ballou, Virginia Reed, Eilley Orrum Bowers, Dame Shirley, Baby Doe Tabor, Mary Jane Megquire, Mammy Pleasant, Sarah Winchester, Lill... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Prince of Chaos [INSCRIBED]
Zelazny, R

In the fifth book in the Merlin series of Amber books, Merlin finds that his friends and enemies change as he tries to furthe... read more

New York: William Morrow, 1991. Hardcover First Trade Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED, DATE, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page -- "Ojo [?] Chris - All manner of good wishes to you, & like that. - Roger Zelazny 5/30/92" Book & DJ condition fine, crisp, tight, very clean. 225 pages. The new AMBER novel.. ISBN: 0688087272. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. AMBER IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
9) Trumps of Doom
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Arbor House Pub Co, 1985. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INCRIBED, SIGNED, & DATED BY AUTHOR on title page: "For _____ _________ - Many thanks & all good wishes - Roger Zelazny 6/11/85" Book condition fine, as new. DJ lightly rubbed, slight edgewear at front fold tips & at spine tips, 2 tiny stains on rear panel, light ageing at top of rear panel & inside flaps. 183 pages, "the classic Amber Series continues.". ISBN: 0877957185. I... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Blood of Amber/ The New Amber Novel [INSCRIBED]
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Arbor House , 1986. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Two small, very mild, stains on rear cover. DJ fine. 215 pages. "After a five year hiatus, Roger Zelazny's Amber series is back in full swing.". ISBN: 0877958297. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. 2d Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. AMBER IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Portrait of Hesse, An Illustrated Biography
Zeller, Bernhard

New York: Herder to Herder, 1971. Wraps, 176 pages, Chronology, Bibliography, b/w photos and drawings. Front cover upper corner clipped, o/w condition is fine, tight, clean.. Paperbound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Hermann Hesse, German Language Literatrue. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) 300 Years of American Art - in 2 volumes
Zellman, Michael David, compiler

Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet Press/Book Sales, 1987. Hardcover, 2 volumes with DJs, in slipcase. One page has lower corner fold, o/w books as new, bright tight, very clean no marks. DJs very lightly rubbed, bright & clean; Vol I DJ has tiny edgetear. Slipcase bright, clean, tight, strong; has small tear at spine base. "Over 820 Artists / More than 1020 Color Plates / 40,000 Auction Sales Transactions Analyzed / Biographical Essays on Each Artist / Glossary / Bibliography / Index." Large &am... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
13) One Hundred Unusual Dinners and How to Prepare Them
Zemburray, Sarah

Boston: (Thomas Todd Printers), 1938. Very Good/No DJ. 156 pp, index. LIght rubbing to covers, small stain page fore edges; former owner's sig, one-word penned comment in text.. Hard Cover. 8vo. Cooking. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) True Words, Wood Sculpture Relief
Zhu, Christopher / Jesus Moroles / Robert C Morgan / Penn Williamson

Hong Kong: Wong's Workshop, 2003. Book Near Fine/DJ Good. Book covers very lightly rubbed. DJ rubbed, rear panel small surface scrapes. Black cloth, 163 pp, b/w photos, color plates throughout. "True Word Art Studio...a small group of young deaf and mute artists who live and work near the North East coast of China." Shandong Province. "When I saw these sculptures, I was amazed at the innovativeness of the designs and the mastery of technique and material." - Jose Morolos.. ISBN: 9... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) My Shalom, My Peace - Paintings and Poems by Jewish and Arab Children
Zim, Jacob, editor

McGraw-Hill, 1975. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips gently bumped, otherwise book fine, tight, clean. DJ price-clipped, slightly aged, light edgewear. Grey cloth w/stamped white cover pictorial, 93 pages, b/w and mostly color illustrations, and poems, throughout. "Created by Isreali Jewish and Arab, and Palistinian children, eloquent testimonials of a hope that perhaps only children can share any longer.". ISBN: 0070728267. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 4to, 11 " t... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Spirit of Santa Fe
Zimet, Suzanne / Susan Contreras

Santa Fe, NM: Gannon, 1986. Softcover First Edition 1986. Covers rubbed & small tears & one corner crease. Book interior fine clean no marks. 74-page b/w photo essay. "We see the reality of daily life and the astounding variety of people and work.". ISBN: 0883076705. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Photographs by Susan Contreraras. 8.5 " high, 10 " wide. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Photography. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Vision, Grace and Generosity - The Story of Waite and Genevieve Phillips and the Philmont Ranch
Zimmer, Stephen / Nancy Klein

Cimarron, NM: Philmont Scout Ranch. Softcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR NANCY KLEIN on title page. VEry slight cover edgewear, a narrow vertical rubbed line on rear cover, o/w book fine, very clean. 69 pages, vintage photos throughout, recent color photos.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to, 11 " tall. PHILMONT SCOUT RANCH NEW MEXICO VILLA PHILMONTE TULSA OKLAHOMA. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) CZ, The Story of the California Zephyr
Zimmerman, Karl R

Starrucca, PA: Starrucca Valley Publications, 1972. Near Fine/Very Good. Grey cloth, impressed black lettering/decoration, 104 pages, b/w photos, schedules, diagrams throughout. 1949-1970, Chicago to San Francisco, "America's most talked-about train." Mild yellowing on cover edges and page edges, o/w book is quite fine. DJ small closed tear, very light edgewear, very bright.. Hard Cover. 4to. Railroads. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Restless House
Zola, Emile / intro by Angus Wilson

New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1953. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips lightly bumped, otherwise book tight, bright, clean. DJ cover panels light ageing, heavier on spine panel, spine panel rubbed + chips out at top. In the Illustrated Novel Library of the publisher. Blue cloth, xii +434 pages, b/w illustrations. Orig published in 1882, "Pot-Bouille [orig French title] remains one of the most extraordinary, the most uncompromisng attacks upon....the bourgeoisie." . R... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Road to Santa Fe
Zollinger, Norman

The Road to Santa Fe
Stock photo.
Rick Garcia, district attorney of Chupadera County, New Mexico, decides to run for governor, but a childhood friend Rick once... read more

New York: Tom Doherty, 2002. Book Near Fine/DJ Very Good. "Remaindered" mark on book textblock bottom, o/w book fine. DJ rear panel lightly rubbed & 2-inch surface scrape.. ISBN: 0765300052. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. New Mexico, Western American Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: