Authors starting with Z from Riverwash Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Malmequer
|
|
|
Alcanena, Portugal. Very Good+. 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 67 pp. Light edgewear. Portuguese language poems. Inscribed and dated by author on the title page.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
International Conflicts and Collective Security, 1946-77 The United Nations, Organization of African States, Organization of African Unity, and Arab League
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 297 pp. Edgewear. Spine ends, corners bumped and rubbed. A study of collective security in the post-World War Two era, and the organizations that were created towards achieving this goal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sugar and Railroads A Cuban History, 1837-1959
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 496 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of the development of Cuban railroads, their relationship with the sugar industry, and how the economic benefits that arose in other countries from this technology did not come about in Cuba. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Spark Your Dream
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Three Americas One Dream. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 410 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. French flaps. Promotional bookmark and order card laid in. Inscribed and dated by both authors. The fascinating, inspiring story of a couple who set out to drive from Buenos Aires, Argentin to Prudhoe Bay, Alaska in their 1928 Graham-Paige. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Streets
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Paperback. 163 pp. Edgewear, cornersr rubbed. Crease to front cover along spine edge. The candid account, in their own words, of six street prostitutes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gyvenimas Mastymuose I Kunigas Tarp Vagiu is Kalejimo Dienorasciu
|
|
|
Vilnius, Lithuania: Lumen. Very Good+. 1996. Trade Paperback. 376 pp. Light edgewear. Errata sheet laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Management Competency Development in Sport and Physical Education
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 302 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Small surface tear on inside front cover. Some highlighter in first two, and last chapter. Applies management science, particularly competency development, to the field of physical education and athletics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
13
|
|
|
Erin, On, Canada: The Porcupine's Quill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 142 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Small spot in inside front cover. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Set in 1980 this is the story of a teenage girl on her way to becoming a woman, and the discoveries along the way. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beyond Labels
|
|
|
Toronto: Hounslow Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 158 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond the Sky and the Earth A Journey Into Bhutan
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 303 pp. Slight spine bump. Signed by author on the title page. Zeppa's account of her time spent in a 2 year teaching program in Bhutan. She left behind a blossoming academic career, and a fiance, to spend time as a Westerner in a remote mountain village, as far from the security of home as she could be. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Production Manager's Deskbook
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 238 pp. Diagrams. Green leatherette boards with gilt lettering. A guide for managers of production or manufacturing facilities, providing methods for improving plant performance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Personal Diary of Admiral the Lord Louis Mountbatten Supreme Allied Commander, South-East Asia, 1943-1946 (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 357 pp. Photos. Gift dedication on ffep. Spine bumped. Jacket edges show light wear at spine ends. Fascinating and frank, Mountbatten's diary entries reveal his misgivings, triumphs, and the behind the scenes jockeying for power with older, more experienced commanders. 2 copies available. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Die Abenteuer Der Vielgeliebten Stadt Munchen
|
|
|
Munich: Suddeutscher Verlag. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1958. Cloth. 383 pp. Illus. Endpaper illus. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, tears, small portions missing at spine ends. German language text. Deutsch. A history of Munich.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Borrowed Power Essays on Cultural Appropriation
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 335 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. An examination of the broad, multi-faceted aspects of cultures taking from others. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
In the Shadow of the Shield The Development of Wireless Telegraphy and Radio Broadcasting in Kingston and At Queen's University: an Oral and Documentary History 1902-1957
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: Self Published. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 657 pp. Photos. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine bumped. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. The first fully documented history of local radio in Canada, it also celebrates Queen's University's history of, and contribution to, radio broadcasting in Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shipwrecks of Nova Scotia, Volume 1
|
|
|
Hantsport, N.S.: Lancelot Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. 226 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Covers lightly worn. A guide to divers, listing the various wrecks in the waters of Nova Scotia, providing some of the history of the ship, and why she was wrecked.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shipwrecks of Nova Scotia, Volume II
|
|
|
Windsor, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 291 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Second volume by Zinck, listing the various wrecks in the waters of Nova Scotia, providing some of the history of the ship, and why she was wrecked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bluenose Queen of the Grand Banks
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus Publishing Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Third Edition. Softcover. 109 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. An account of Canada's reknowned schooner that won fame as a fishing vessel and racing yacht. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Media Symplex: At the Edge of Meaning in the Age of Chaos
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Stoddart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 283 pp. Shows how mass media and electronic technology allow us to simplify the way we represent experience, providing a paralysis that cripples public discourse, and keeps us from taking action.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kaip As Buvau Ministru
|
|
|
Kaunas, Lithuania: UAB Judex. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 135 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Lithuanian text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (4)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





