cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) A LITTLE ABOUT WASHINGTON IRVING
Zabriskie, George:

Ormond Beach, Fl.: Published by the author, 1945.. Three quarter morocco, gilt. Fine. First edition in book form. Signed by the author. Issued in a small edition for presentation by the author, at large cost to him, considering the binding. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) PERRY'S EXPEDITION TO JAPAN 1853 - 1854
Zabriskie, George A.:

Ormond Beach, FL: The Doldrums, 1951.. Gilt cloth. Frontis. Photographs. Illus. First edition. One of 750 copies published as Zabriskie's keepsake for the year. Two marginal ink highlights, else fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) ZADKINE GOUACHES DE ANNEES 20
Zadkine, Ossip:

Arles: [Actes Sud], 1992.. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. Catalogue for an exhibition held at the Espace Van Gogh. Fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) LESPUGUE POÈME
[Zadkine, Ossip]: Ganzo, Robert:

LESPUGUE POÈME
[Paris: Chez Marcel Sautier, 1966].. Small quarto (25.5 x 17.5 cm). Loose gatherings, laid into printed wrappers. Fine in board chemise and slipcase. First edition in this format. Illustrated with five original full-page (and one double-page) etchings by Zadkine. One of 175 numbered copies printed on Grand Papier d'Auvergne, from a total edition of two hundred copies signed by the author and the artist on the justification. The text was printed by Jean- Paul Vibert, and the etchings by Jacques David. MO... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > European Artists

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
5) ZADKINE BOIS ET PIERRES
[Zadkine, Ossip]: Moutashar, Michèle, et al.:

Paris: [Actes Sud, 1992].. 119pp. Quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Black and white photographs. 31 colour reproductions. Bibliography. Wrappers lightly shelf-worn with one small tear to lower wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition. Text in French. This exhibition catalogue published for the Musée Réattu and Cloître des Cordeliers contains essays by various art historians and academics, and a Foreword by Jacques Chirac. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) LE DESORDRE DANS L'ART CONTEMPORAIN
Zahar, Marcel:

Paris: Editions de La Vie Reelle, [1950].. Small octavo. Printed wrappers. First trade edition. Wrappers a bit tanned, light use to extremities, but a good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) HEIR TO THE EMPIRE STAR WARS VOLUME 1
Zahn, Timothy:

New York: Bantam Books, [1991].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with author photo and other material laid in. About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) STRANNOE PUTESHETVIE [STRANGE JOURNEY]
Zaitsev, Boris:

Paris: Renaissance, [1927].. Decorated wrappers. Lightly used at overlap edges, else about fine. First edition of this early work by the noted emigre novelist. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) ANNA
Zaitsev, Boris K.:

Paris: "Annales Contemporaines," 1929.. Original printed wrappers. Minor tanning and use to overlap edges, but a very good copy. First edition of the second novel Zaitsev published after his emigration, a narrative of a tragic love played out against the background of the Revolution. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) ZHIZN TURGENEVA
Zaitsev, Boris K.:

Paris: YMCA Press, 1932.. Printed wrappers. First edition of this impressionistic short biography. Small chips to wrapper extremities, otherwise very good. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) SENTENCES
Zambaras, Vassilis:

[Seattle: Querencia Books, 1976].. Stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of three hundred copies. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author to poet/publisher Cid Corman. Wrappers slightly marked, else near fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) DREAMERS OF THE GHETTO
Zangwill, Israel:

New York: Harper, 1898.. Purple cloth, stamped in gilt. First U.S. edition. With a note about the size of a business card, signed by Zangwill and dated August, 1899, tipped into the front free endsheet. Front inner hinge cracked but sound, spine lightly faded, else a good or better copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) DREAMERS OF THE GHETTO
Zangwill, Israel:

London: Heinemann, 1898.. Thick octavo. Orange cloth, stamped in black and gilt. First edition. Extremities rubbed, but a good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) SELECTED POEMS
Zaturenska, Marya:

[New York]: Grove Press, [1954].. Cloth. First edition of this attractively produced book. Fine in dust jacket with a few small chips at edges. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) COLD MORNING SKY
Zaturenska, Marya:

New York: Macmillan, 1937.. Cloth. First edition, second book. Non-authorial gift inscription, bit of darkening to gutters, top edge lightly tanned, else very good in a price- clipped, spine- darkened dust jacket with some shallow chipping to the edges. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THE AMERICAN BURLESQUE SHOW
Zeidman, Irving:

New York: Hawthorn Books, [1967].. Cloth. Photographs. First edition. About fine in lightly used dust jacket with a short closed tear, a couple of nicks, and a few soft creases. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) A GARLAND FOR JAKE ZEITLIN ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 65th BIRTHDAY & THE ANNIVERSARY OF HIS 40th YEAR IN THE BOOK TRADE
[Zeitlin, Jake]: Edelstein, J.M. [ed]:

Los Angeles: Grant Dahlstrom & Saul Marks, 1967.. Cloth and patterned boards, paper spine label. Frontis portrait. First edition. One of eight hundred copies. Top edge and spine lightly darkened, endsheets a bit smoke- stained at edges, otherwise a good, sound reading copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) MAY MY WORDS FEED OTHERS. AN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE AND FICTION FROM THE RECONSTRUCTIONIST MAGAZINE
Zeldis, Chayam [ed]:

South Brunswick & London: Barnes/Yoseloff, [1974].. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with US price clipped, but UK price intact. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) ZEPHYRUS IMAGE A BIBLIOGRAPHY
[Zephyrus Image]: Johnston, Alastair:

Berkeley: Poltroon Press, 2003.. Cloth. Illustrated with facsimiles and photographs (the latter chiefly by Rob Rusk). New in dust jacket. First edition. A case-study of print and art in the service and spirit of revolution (of various orders) in the Bay Area in the space of slightly over a decade. History, anecdote, narrative, bibliography -- often inseparable. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) NIGHT GAMES
Zetterling, Mai:

New York: Coward-McCann, [1966].. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket with minor trace of edge wear. First American edition. The Swedish actress/director's own film version of her novel was the source for much controversy and praise at the 1966 Venice Film Festival. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: