Authors starting with Z from The John Bale Book Co.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Guild to the History of Mexico
|
|
|
Mexico: Press of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Good/No Jacket. 1935. Hard Cover. 8vo 375 p. illust. Travel worn copy, with tape on spine and crudely reinforced covers. Walter Hoving's copy, former chairman of Tiffany & Co. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Little About Washington Irving
|
|
|
Ormond Beach, Flordia: , 1945. Very Good/Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 19 pp. w/ index, DJ has wear, sunning to edges. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pathfinder
|
|
|
Flordia: The Doldrums. Very Good +/Very Good -. 1947. Hard Cover. 8vo 24 pp. illustrates .75" tear to top edge of DJ at spine, illustrated in b&w photos, internally clean, inscribed by author. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sky Unwashwed
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 263 pp. w/ index, DJ has wear. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Trial and Triumph: Presidential Power in the Second Term
|
|
|
Fort Wayne, Indiana, U.S.A.: Presidential Pr. Very Good -/Good +. 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo 0965108708 349 pp., Clean text, Corners bumped, DJ shelf wear and edge wear, English , 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Complete Book of Boat Electronics
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 0131560506 Very Good + in Very Good + jacket Dust jacket in a protective cover. Light rubbing to edges of dust jacket and bottom of covers. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Across the Soviet Union By Car
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency. Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 377pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Comparision of Religion
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press. Good +/No Jacket. 1958. Trade Paperback. 230 pp. Covers rubbed & creased. Normal shelf wear. Clean text, tight binding. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New Yorker, Nov. 5, 2001 "Just Children"
|
|
|
NY: New Yorker Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Paperback. 8" x 11 Has light shelfwear. Mailing label on front cover. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Just Children by Zagajewski, Adam; War by Williams, C. K.; and Find and Replace by Beattie, Ann. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Zu Heinrich Heine. Literaturwissenschaft Gesellschaftswissenschaft, 51
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Klett. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. Paperback. 8vo 145 pp. Trade pb. Green covers. Reviewer's copy with offprint from The German Quarterly containing review laid-in; bookplate. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Court and the Country
|
|
|
N Y, U.S.A.: Atheneum Publishers. Very Good/No Jacket. 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, spine creased, . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Hear the Silence: Stories By Women of Myth, Magic & Renewal
|
|
|
Trumansburg, N.Y.: Crossing Press. Very Good/Unknown. 1986. Paperback. 0895942119 Very Good 21 cm. 194pp. +Ads Shelfwear. Price sticker on Cover. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
American Contemporary;
|
|
|
New York: New Directions. Very Good/No Jacket. 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 150 pp., Has light shelfwear and rubbing, Corenrs creased, Internally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
What is Society?
|
|
|
N Y: Hawthorn Books. Very Good -/Good +. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has chipping and soiling, Foxing to DJ edges, Inteternally Clean. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Question of God
|
|
|
N Y: Harcourt, Brace and World Inc.. Good/Poor. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Poor jacket 398pp. Has wear. Owner's name penned on FFE. DJ torn w/ loss. Pen notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Historical Jesus
|
|
|
N Y: Harper and Row. Good/Good. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 159pp. Has light wear. DJ slightly rubbed and chipped. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pencil notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Jewish Post-Biblical History Through Great Personalities
|
|
|
Cincinnati: The Union of American Hebrew Congregations. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1918. Hard Cover. 8vo 295pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. A small insect hole at outter hinge. A small area of abrasion to rear cover edge near text block. Internally Clean. Map present. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Physicochemistry, Flora, and Fauna of Intermitten Paririe Streams: a Review of the Literature
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Department of the Interior. Very Good/Unknown. 1989. Pamphlet. Very Good + 44pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, 1lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Foreman Training in a Growing Enterprise
|
|
|
Good/Good. Hard Cover. 8vo 232 pp., red cloth; owner's name on ffe. Clean text, slightly cocked; DJ chipped, faded; slight musty smell. English lang., 1 lb. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Franklin's Autobiography: A Model Life
|
|
|
Boston, MA, USA: Twayne Pub. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 8vo 080578084x 124 pp., Clean text, Cover soiled on rear, English text, 2 lbs. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
