cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Fishermen's Philosophy
Zabriskie, Geo. A

Ormond Beach, FL.: Author, 1935 Original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on upper cover. Author presentation on ffep dated June 1935 with fishing fly attached. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. Nicely printed with color illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Seven Out Of Time
Zagat, Arthur Leo

Reading PA: Fantasy Press, 1949 Original terra cotta cloth with gilt lettering and rules on spine. Owner signature and date on ffep. A bit of soiling on bottom edge, pre and postliminaries, otherwise near fine. Dust jacket has some crumpling at spine ends and wear on corners; also, white lower panel is yellowed and soiled. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hannes Bok . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Heraldry in America
Zieber, Eugene

Philadelphia: Bailey, Banks & Biddle, 1909 Origina rust brown cloth gilt with seal of the United States on upper cover. Brass bed gilt on all edges. Spine ends rubbed a bit as are corners. Full color frontispiece seal of the United States with tissue guard, over 950 illustrations. Publisher is noted Philadelphia jewelry firm which created many of the seals and orders described.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
4) My Own Shall Come To Me
Zigrosser, Carl

Casa Laura, 1971 Inscribed by Zigrosser to "To Robert and Alice/with all good wishes". 300 copies printed of which 200 were for private distribution and 100 for sale. Book a little canted and clear mylar jacket somewhat rubbed. Many photographs taken by Adrian Siegel of Philadelphia art and business personages. . Inscribed By the Author. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
5) The American Firehouse
Zurier, Rebecca

New York: Abbeville Press, 1982 Original red cloth gilt with only a little fading on edges. Jacket is very good. More than 250 illustrations in an architectural and social history of the firehouse.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by A.Pierce Bounds. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
6) Das Neue Kanaan
Zweig, Arnold

Berlin: Horodisch & Marx, 1925 Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth soiled and rubbed, spine ends worn and dent on top edges. A nicely illustrated story of Palestine in German.. Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herman Struck. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: