Authors starting with Z from Vashon Island Books
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Life and Letters of Stuart P. Sherman (two volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc.. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1929. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Two volumes (complete as issued) in brown cloth with gilt titling; minor light shelfwear, bump to corner (vol. 1); 8vo, 380 & 880pp (shipping at cost). Keywords: Life, and, Letters, of, Stuart, P, Sherman, Vol, 1, &, Vol, 2. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
How to Use Your Business or Profession As a Tax Shelter
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR. Very Good. 1983. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0835929884 Signed by Author Used inscribed and signed by author.. Keywords: TAX, PLANNING, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, PERSONAL, FINANCE, TAXATION. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Craft and Character in Modern Fiction (texts, Method and Vocation
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good/Very Good. 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used browning to price clipped jacket extremities, 8vo, 331pp. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Skipper's Instant Helper
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0393033414 Used. Keywords: MARINE, ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Art of Zadora : America's Faberge
|
|
|
New York: The Vendome Press. Fine/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" Tall (tall) 0865652015 Used Nice copy. 176 pages. Concise pictorial study of the noted American glyptographer; includes coverage of his sculptural objets d'art and clocks as well as "nature-inspired jewelry". Forewords by Christopher Forbes and George E. Harlow; select bibliography. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SINO-SOVIET CONFLICT, 1956-61
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University. Very Good/Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used One corner bumped, jacket price clipped.. Keywords: THE, SINO-SOVIET, CONFLICT, 1956-61, History, Asian, Soviet, Relations. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Drei Erzahlungen
|
|
|
New York: F. S. Crofts. Good/No Jacket. 1930. Early Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo Used Original red cloth (some staining and wear to cloth; pencil annotations to text).. Keywords: German, Authors, Language. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Drawing the Human Figure
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Good/No Jacket. 1944. Later Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used Grey cloth (soiling and wear) ix+[3]+302 Includes life-class model photos by Berenice Abbott. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Anyone Can Paint!
|
|
|
N.Y.: Crown Pubs. Good/Good. 1942. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Used Blue cloth (some fading and wear; in chipped and worn jacket; bookplate) 4to 288+[15]+plts Introduction by Burton Jones; contributions by Chris Ritter, Nathaniel Dirk and Aaron Berkm an.. Keywords: Art, Technique, PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Emotional Self: 40 Social and Asocial Studies
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing. Very Good/Very Good-. 1957. Later Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Minor wear and rubbing to jacket extremities, 4to, 105pp. Illustrated catalog of psycho-sexual conditions...... Keywords: The, Emotional, Self, Psychology, Sexuality, Sex. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Gimen Los Bosques Siberianos
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Candelabro. Good+. 1971. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Good+ in wraps (sh tear/head of spine; sl rub/wear to wraps). 8vo 452+[3] N ovel of recollected youth in Russia and in Poland at the beginning of the S econd World War. Text in Spanish; translated from the original Yiddish by A . Rosenblum.. Keywords: Fiction, ZAK, ABRAHAM, YIDDISH, LITERATURE, 20TH, CENTURY, YIDDISH, FICTION, SPANIS, H, TRANSLATION, ROSENBLUM, A, JUDAICA, ANTI-SEMITISM, RUSSIA. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Lyle & Humus
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 0027937100 Used Slight spine cocking, upper edge of spine titling rubbed.. Keywords: ELEPHANTS, FICTION, MONKEYS, JUVENILE, ANIMALS, APES. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Beni's Family Treasury
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0805058893 Used. Keywords: GENEALOGY, JEWS, FICTION, REFERENCE. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Ceylan et Les Indies
|
|
|
Paris: Albert Savine. Good - Disbound. 1891. Deuxieme Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall Used Much wear and darkening to wraps; textblock split in several places.. Keywords: Foreign, Language, French, Travel, Ceylon, Indies. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
COLERIDGE'S "Sonnets from Various Authors" . bound with Rev. W. L. Bowles' "Sonnets"
|
|
|
Glendale CA: LA Siesta Press. Very Good. 1968. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used. Keywords: COLERIDGE, S, Sonnets, from, Various, Authors, bound, with, Rev, W, L, Bowles, Sonnets. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Bernini : All His Work from Around the World
|
|
|
Rome: Fratelli Palomdi. Very Good+. 1993. Second Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 8876217800 Used In pictorial wraps, 4to, 79pp. Illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Les Rêveurs du Ghetto. Volumes I & III
|
|
|
France: Les Editions G. Cres. Very Good. 1923. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Volumes 1 & 3 only, in printed wraps, general fading and light wear to wraps, pages uncut.. Keywords: Les, Rêveurs, du, Ghetto. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lightning Strategies for Innovation : How the World's Best Companies Create New Products
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 002935675x Used. Keywords: NEW, PRODUCTS, STRATEGIC, PLANNING, TECHNOLOGICAL, INNOVATIONS, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS, GENERAL, SYSTEMS, TECHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Household Equipment Principles
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall. Good- Ex-Library/No Jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Good in red cloth; rubbing and wear to extremities; corner bumped; ex-library with usual marks; spine tip chipping.. Keywords: Household, Equipment, Principles, Home, Repair, Appliances. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Longest Day
|
|
|
New York: 20th Century Fox. Fair. First Thus. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used Wraps splitting at spine; general wear and rubbing; a making of the movie kind of fanclub publication, profusely illustrated.. Keywords: The, Longest, Day, WWII, D-day, Film, Cinema, History, No4rmandy. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (120)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

