Authors starting with Z from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE DEFENDED BORDER : Upper Canada and the War of 1812
|
|
|
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada, 1964. pp: xiv, 370. Colour frontispiece, eight pages of b&w illustrations, ten maps. Bibliography, index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine and with the Seal of Upper Canada to the top board in gilt. Dust jacket is worn to the edges and the extremities; one-inch tears to top of both joints; one-inch tear with some loss to top of rear flap-fold. A collection of essays on the War of 1812, presented by the Ontario Historical Society to mark the 150th... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.28)
|
|
| 2) |
SELECTED WORKS OF YKOV BORISOVICH ZELDOVICH: Volume II: Particles, Nuclei and the Universe
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press., 1993. 8vo. pp: xiv, 644. Numerous text figures. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. Small crease to front panel of dust jacket and spine sunned. Translated from the Russian. This is volume two of a two-volume collection of over 100 articles by the late Soviet scientist. Zeldovich was one of the leading physical scientists of the 20th. century. The scope of Zeldovich's work is enormous; he wrote over twenty books and more than 500 scientific articles, he ma... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $90.00
($85.58)
|
|
| 3) |
ILLUSTRIERTE GESHICHTE DES ZWEITEN WELTKRIEGS,
|
|
|
Munchen.: Sudwest Verlag., 1963. pp: 604. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, maps, documents etc. Bibliography, index. A couple of offset tape stains to the free endpapers; very light soiling to the edges of the text block. Text in German. A history of the Second World War from the German perspective.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. History, Military, Germany, WW II.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 4) |
THE ENGLISH TEXT OF THE ANCRENE RIWLE. Edited from Magdalene College, Cambridge MS. Pepys 2498. Early English Text Society. No. 274
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, for the Early English Text Society., 1976. pp: xxiv, 184. Folding frontispiece, plus one other folding plate of MS. Footnotes throughout. Bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt to the spine with the society logo to the top board. Spine of dust jacket sunned from green to pale blue. Text unmarked.. ISBN: 0197222765. First Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. English, Early English, Literature.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.55)
|
|
| 5) |
OMDURMAN
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1973. pp: 237, [3, index]. Well illustrated with b&w photographs and reproductions of contemporary art works in b&w and colour, five maps. Map endpapers. Bibliography, list of illustrations and maps, index. Bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt on a black ground to the spine. Owner's embossed stamp to the half-title. Small bump to the head of the spine. Minor wear to the edges of the dust jacket. An excellent history of the Battle of Omdurman, the battle in which Winston Churchil... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 6) |
THE STONES OF ATLANTIS
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ont: Prentice Hall Canada Ltd., 1978. pp: [xvi], 234. Illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, plans, reproductions of art works, map. Appendices, bibliography. Light wear to edges of dust jacket; quarter-inch hole to top of front panel. An investigation and the implications stemming therefrom of the stone "road" off the island of Bimini.. ISBN: 0138469075. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Archaeology, Diving, Atlantis.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.02)
|
|
| 7) |
THE PUTZLITZ DOSSIER
|
|
|
London: Allan Wingate., 1957. pp; [vi], 252. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. The autobiography of a German diplomat who became totally disenchanted with the Nazis and defected to England at the beginning of the war, where he worked for British Intelligence. After the war he moved back to East Germany. With that in mind it is interesting to note that one of the people who extended him much kindness and assistance during his sojourn in England was fellow member of British Intelligence Anthon... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 8) |
GREAT ZOOS OF THE WORLD : Their Origins and Significance
|
|
|
Boulder, Co.: Westview Press., 1980. pp: [viii], 231. Thirty-two pages of b&w photographs. References, bibliography,scientific names of animals, index. Owner's embossed stamp to ffep. A collection of contributions by the professional staff of the Zoological Society of London, which describe some of the best-run zoos and specialist collections in the world. Originally published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson, UK, in 1980. Includes a chapter on the Metro Toronto Zoo.. ISBN: 0891589856. First U.S. Editi... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $150.00
($142.64)
|
|
| 9) |
THE CANADIAN MILITARY ATLAS : The Nation's Battlefields from the French and Indian Wars to Kosovo
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing., 2001. pp: xii, 228. Illustrated with more than eighty maps, and supplemented with numerous black and white illustrations, the earlier wars being taken from contemporary paintings etc. whilst the later wars are illustrated with photographs. Bibliography, index. Slight surface scuffing to the dust jacket. Zuehlke has brought together all of the famous battlefields on which Canadian forces have fought from the plains of Abraham to Vimy Ridge, to the many battles of the Second Wor... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.55)
|
|
| 10) |
THE LIRI VALLEY : Canada's World War Two Breakthrough to Rome
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 2001. pp: xiv, [v, maps], 492. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Appendices, glossary, notes, bibliography, index. A history of the bloody fighting for the Liri Valley during the Canadian's advance on Rome. During the battle in May of 1944, I Canadian Coprs engaged in fighting that resulted in the bloodiest day of the Italian campaign. The book is a testament to the men of the Princess Patricia's, The Van Doos, The RCR and other Canadian regiments.An unread copy.. ISBN: 077373... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 11) |
FOR HONOUR'S SAKE : The War of 1812 and the Brokering of an Uneasy Peace
|
|
|
[ Mississauga, ON. ].: Alfred A. Knopf Canada., 2006. pp: xiv, 443. Eight-page insert of b&w illustrations, five pages of maps. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Quarter-inch tear to top of front flap-fold, else fine. Zuehlke turns his attention from Canadians in the Second World War to the Canadian- American War of 1812.. ISBN: 0676977057. First Edition, First Printing.. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, America, History, Military, War 1812. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 12) |
BERMUDA JOURNEY : A Leisurely Guide Book
|
|
|
Hamilton, Bermuda.: The Bermuda Book Stores., 1969. pp: xxiv, 426. Illustrated with pencil sketches, ten maps, mostly folding. Map endpapers. Sources, general index, index of persons. Some chipping to head of spine of dust jacket; top corner of flap-fold chipped; half-inch tear to top of rear panel.. Sixth Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Scott White (illustrations); Will Onions & Val Bouchard (maps).. 8vo. Travel, Bermuda.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.77)
|
|
| 13) |
THE ART OF LISBETH ZWERGER
|
|
|
Zurich / New York.: Michael Neugebarger Verlag / North-South Books., 2001. Approximately 120 un-numbered pages. Fully illustrated with 101 of Zwerger's delightful paintings and drawings ( includes a few photographs). Decorated endpapers. Bibliography, exhibitions, awards. Bound in card covers illustrated with one of Zwerger's paintings, overlaid with a black, corrugated cover with cut-out, which in turn is overlaid with a translucent dust jacket. The dust jacket has a modicum of crinkling to the low... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.79)
|
|
| 14) |
THE JOHN KORDIC STORY : The Fight of His Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Canada., 1995. pp: xii, 244. Eight pages of b&w photographs. Appendix, index. Gift inscription to ffep; very small mark to fore-edge of rfep; several pages have been dog-eared and then straightened. Tiny bump to lower fore-corner of top board. Kordic, hockey bad boy and enforcer, at different times, for the Canadiens, the Leafs, the Capitals and the Nordiques died in 1992 at the age of 27. The circumstances surrounding Kordic's death are examined by the author, he also delves into... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.32)
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)Filter by country:
Canada (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



