Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Bookfinger

Bookseller: Bookfinger (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookfinger (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Leonie Matthis
Zaldivar, Ignacio Gutierrez

Buenos Aires: Zurban Ediciones, 1992 209pp. Numerous color and b&w illus. Chronology, Bibliography. NF hardback, ex-private library copy, with card pocket on front paste-down (but no other markings)/NF DJ. Text in Spanish.. 1st ed., limited to 3,000 copies. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam

Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries, 1776-1871
Stock photo.
NY: Viking Penguin, 2000 498pp. B&W illus. Notes, Index. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Paintings from the Marches: Gentile to Raphael
Zampetti, Pietro; Carpanini, R. G. (translator)

London: Phaidon Press, 1971 277pp. 187 b&w, 40 tipped-in color illus. Bibliography, Index. NF oversized hardback, gouge to front board (otherwise Fine)/NF DJ, small hole torn in center of front panel, price-clipped.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) The King of Schnorrers: Grotesques and Fantasies
Zangwill, Israel

NY: Adama Books, 1987 156pp. B&W illus. NF hardback, remainder mark/VG+ DJ, closed tear and creasing. Reprint of 1919 edition.. Reprint ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) TOWARD A THEORY OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Zarembka, Paul

San Francisco, CA: Holden-Day, Inc., 1972 249pp. Footnotes, Tables, Bibliography, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
6) How, When and Why Modern Art Came to New York
Zayas, Marius de; Naumann, Francis M. (editor)

How, When and Why Modern Art Came to New York
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1996 260pp. B&W illus. Appendices, Notes, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Extreme Graphics
Ziegler, Kathleen (editor); Greco, Nick (editor)

Extreme Graphics
Stock photo.
NY: Hearst Book International, 1998 169pp. Color and b&w illus. Fine oversized paperback.. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) The Secret Life of Victorian Houses
Zingman-Leith, Elan; Zingman-Leith, Susan; Fields, Tim (photography)

This volume traces the connections between the Victorian era's domestic tastes and its social history. The authors explore ho... read more

Washington, D.C.: Elliott & Clark Publishing, 1993 144pp. Numerous color illus. Bibliography, Source List. Fine oversized hardback/NF DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.88
9) DIE WACHAU: Romantisches Donauland
Zinner, Robert, author and illustrator

Vienna: Bergland Verlag, 1957 135pp. 130 b&w and 12 color illus. NF hardback/VG+ DJ, minor edgewear, closed tear. Text in German.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.25
10) Pressure
Ziolkowski, Joe

Los Angeles, CA: Pohlmann Press, 1998 Unpaginated. B&W illus. Fine trade paperback in printed and photo-illustrated french wraps.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm. Expanded Edition
Zipes, Jack (translator & introduction); Gruelle, John B. (illustrator)

NY: Bantam Books, 1992 750pp. B&W illus. Notes, Index. Fine trade paperback.. Expanded ed. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
12) Women and Social Class: International Feminist Perspectives
Zmroczek, Christine (editor); Mahony, Pat (editor)

Women and Social Class: International Feminist Perspectives
Stock photo.
London: UCL Press, 1999 241pp. Table, Notes References, Index. Fine hardback, no DJ (as issued).. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) SENSORY DEPRIVATION: Fifteen Years of Research
Zubek, John P

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1969. 1st. VG hardback, no DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Demographic Anthropology: Quantitative Approaches. (School of American Research Advanced Seminar Series)
Zubrow, Ezra B. (editor)

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1976 VG+ hardback/VG DJ, darkening to rear panel, minor edgewear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
15) Joe Zucker: Ravenna
Zucker, Joe; Kertess, Klaus (essay); Gavlak, Sarah (editor)

NY: GBE (Modern) / Gavlack Projects, 2003 Unpaginated. Color illus. Exhibition Checklist, Selected Exhibitions. Fine hardback, no DJ. Published in conjunction with the exhibition, November 15 - December 23, 2003.. 1st ed., limited to 1000 copies. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Multimedia Text. (Art & Design Profile No. 45)
Zurbrugg, Nicholas (guest editor)

London: Academy Group, 1995 96pp. Color and b&w illus. NF oversized paperbound periodical, minor edgewear. Articles by or about Kathy Acker, John Cage, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and Henry Rollins.. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: