Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Dog: A Dog's Life in Art and Literature
New York: Watson-Guptill, 2000. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 24mo, dust jacket, 400 pages, artists' index. Splendid array of photography and painting about dogs, with succinct commentary. 1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Rat
New York: Arcade Publishing, 1994.. Cloth, 8vo, 157 pages; translated from the Polish by Ewa Hryniewicz-Yarbrough. Fiction, from a rat's distinctive point of view. First American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 1559702621. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Sleepy Dog
New York: Random House, 1984. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Norman Gorbaty. In this sweetly drawn picture book, a pup who looks a bit like a beagle gets ready for dreamland. A perfect bedtime story. 26th printing. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Labrador Tales: A Celebration of America's Favorite Dog
Falls Church: Azul Editions, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 197 pages, author and artist biographies; black-and-white drawings by Terry Albert. An anthology of stories, poems, and essays that epitomize the beloved retriever breed. 1st edition/1st printing. Very good condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
Dog-Mas: Simple Truths from a Wise Pet
Center City: Hazelden, 1995. Gilt-stamped hardcover, 16mo, dust jacket, 90 pages; illustrated by Tom Bloom. A sweet combination of humor and self-help, from a sage canine friend. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Harry and the Lady Next Door
New York: Harper & Row, 1960.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 62 pages; drawings by Margaret Bloy Graham. Early edition of the impish mixed breed dog's adventures. Fair condition (ex-library; boards soiled and worn).. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
Harry and the Lady Next Door
New York: Harper & Row, 1960.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 62 pages; drawings by Margaret Bloy Graham. Early edition of the impish mixed breed dog's adventures. Good condition (spine worn).. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
Harry by the Sea
New York: HarperCollins, 1978. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham. The sprightly white dog with black spots spends a wild and crazy day at the beach. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
No Roses for Harry (Qty: 2)
New York: HarperCollins, 1986. Illustrated wraps, 4to, unpaginated (32 pages); illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham. The sprightly white dog with black spots receives a sweater for his birthday. Unspecified later printing. Near fine condition.... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
The Old Dog
New York: HarperCollins, 1995.. Pictorial hardcover, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, unpaginated (32 pages); paintings by James Ransome. Features a basset hound and a dalmatian; touching artwork highlights this revised and newly illustrated edition. For ages 4 to 8. 2d printing. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
The Old Dog
New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Pictorial hardcover in dust jacket, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (32 pages); paintings by James Ransome. Features a basset hound and a dalmatian; touching artwork highlights this revised and newly illustrated edition of a fine children's picture book. For ages 4 to 8. 2d printing. Very good condition (small pucker on free endpaper), in very good dust jacket (slight crease on one flap).... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
Animal Paradise: The Unique Wild Life of the Galapagos Islands
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1967.. Cloth, 8vo, 152 pages, endpaper maps, black-and-white photos; translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett. A personal perspective on the fabled Pacific islands and their inhabitants. First American edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) |




