Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Jen's Books

Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jen's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) History Laid Bare: Love, Sex, and Perversity from the Ancient Etruscans to Warren G. Harding
Zacks, Richard

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. book is in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.. Book Club. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagnation
Zagajewski, Adam

Two Cities: On Exile, History, and the Imagnation
Stock photo.
New York: Farrar Strauss giroux, 1995. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. in protective mylar. very minimum soiling to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The Fifty Niners Roaring Denver in the Gold Rush Days
Zamonski, Stanley W. & Keller, Teddy

Denver, CO: Stanza-Harp, 1967. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Signed by Author Signed by author opposite title page....Near fine with very clean and tight interior, boards clean with no rubs, dj unclipped slight soiling only.. Second. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Trust the Liar
Zannos, Susan

New York: Walker & Co, 1988. Condition very good in blak boards, DJ very good, clean tight and square 1st edition, sticker removed from ffp. Small remainder no other markings. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Log of the Molly Brown (a Media General Publication)
Zantzinger, Richard

Richmond: Westover Pub. Co, 1973. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket 25 cm. Condition very good in brown boards with gilded lettering front and spine, DJ fair with chipping top and bottom edges, previous owner's name on ffp, clean tight 1st edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Sweet Uncertainty
Zapel, Arthur

Colorado Springs, CO: Meriwether Publishing, 2001. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE....near fine with only slightest edge wear otherwise clean and tight. No markings or creases.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Scutari
Zarubica, Mladin

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1967. Book and jacket in good condition, ink writting on back of front board, some shelf wear to edges, minimal soiling, slight sunning to spine, nice square binding... First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Zeckendorf The Autobiography of William Zeckendorf
Zeckendorf, William with McCreary, Edward

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. Scarce copy of Zeckendorf's autobiography, bright clean square and tight in unclipped edge worn front cover dj with tattered and torn rear cover, no marks, four small stains to foredge of page block but not visible on page.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) Doing It All Isn't Everything-a Women's Guide to Harmony and Empowerment
Zeiger, Carolyn Allen, Ph. D. & Allen, Stephanie

Austin: New Perspectives Press, 1993. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Signed by Author Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Signed. Enscribed By Author Book is in very good condition, inscribed by author on title page, some shelf wear to edges of cover, very little soiling to cover or pages, binding is tight and square. This is a great buy!. Soft Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Lord of Light
Zelazny, Roger

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1994. Good. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Fine condition as issued Collector's Edition Masterpieces of Science Fiction, first owners Easton Press library sticker on ffep Zelazny Classic! Please see the other Sci-Fi Easton Press books from this private collection!. First Edition. Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Mayo. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) This Immortal
Zelazny, Roger

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1986. Good. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Fine mint condition on the Zelazny classic THIS IMMORTAL for the Easton Press Collector's Edition Masterpieces of Science Fiction. Collector's Easton Press Library sticker on ffep. Easton Press collector's note letter laid in.. First Edition. Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vincent Di Fate. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) The Chronicles of Amber; Volume 1
Zelazny, Roger

New York: Nelson/ Doubleday, 1972. Very Good in Good jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition with good DJ. tight and square binding. no markings. light soiling. little shelf wear. moisture damage to jacket. sunning to spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) France 1848-1945 Taste and Corruption
Zeldin, Theodore

Oxfor, London, New York: Oxford University Press, 1980. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Book is in very good condition clean tight and square. May have never been read. No creases to spine and no markings. Shelf wear on all edges and pages yellowing. Sticker on back cover.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Rittenhouse Square
Zellerbach, Merla

New York: Random House, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8 Vo. Book is near fine with near fine jacket. no soiling, markings. minimum shelf wear. clean, tight and square. in protective mylar.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) College Physics Electricity, Magnetism, Optics
Sears & Zemansky

Cambridge, Mass: Cambridge, Mass: Addison-Wesley Press, Inc. 1948, 1948. Very good first edition by Frances Weston Sears, Professor of Physics, M.I.T. and Mark Zemansky, Associate Professor, College of the City of New York. Light rubbing and shelf wear to blue boards with red and gold deocrative and title. Interior clean and without marks. Tight with repaired front hinge. Nice copy!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) College Physics Mechanics Heat and Sound
Sears & Zemansky

Cambridge, Mass: Cambridge, Mass: Addison-Wesley Press, Inc. 1947, 1947. Lightly soiled with shelf wear to edges. Interior clean with owner inscription on fep. Hinges weakening by very intact. Nice copy of this first edition from the "dean" of physics, Frances Weston Sears, Professor of Physics, M.I.T. !. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Panama
Zencey, Eric

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1995. Gift Condition. Clean tight and square. No creases or markings. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) A Sorcerer's Treason: a Novel of Isavalta
Zettel, Sarah

A Sorcerer's Treason: a Novel of Isavalta
Stock photo.
New York: Tor Books, 2002. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.6 inches. Condition very good in black boards, DJ very good, clean tight stated 1st edition, like new, may never have been read. "An award-winning science fiction author, Sarah Zettel proves equally adept at high fantasy with The Sorcerer's Treason, her fantasy debut. This compelling novel, which blends elements of Russian, Chinese, and Indian myth to create a complex and believable new world, shou... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Playing God
Zettel, Sarah

Playing God
Stock photo.
New York: Warner Books, 1998. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. light shelf wear to jacket. tight and square binding.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Love Potion
Zezza, Carlo

New York: Evans, 1975. . Book is in very good condition no markings clean and tight. Dust jacket is bright but, has some shelf wear and some small closed tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: