Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from Optical Insights

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Optical Insights (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Optical Insights x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Art of Cooking - Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold

Tucson, AZ: HP Books. 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0895863766. VG, bottom front corner rubbed, in VG+ DJ; Originally published as Kochen: Die neue grosse Schule. Marvelous photography by Zabert a food photographer; First US; Illustrated Boards; Folio; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) The Art of Cooking - Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
Zabert, Arnold

Tucson, AZ: HP Books. 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0895863766. VG, bump to bottom of rear board in VG DJ, tanned spine edge; Originally published as Kochen: Die neue grobe Schule. Marvelous photography by Zabert a food photographer; First Ptg; Illustrated Boards; Folio; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Dos Caballos
Zachary, Hugh

New York, NY: M. Evans And Company. 1989. First Edition. Fine in NF DJ that is price-clipped; First; Tan cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
4) Through the Eyes of Children
Zagala, Boleslaw, edited by

Warsaw, Poland: National Publishing Enterprise For Children's... 1955. First Edition. Good, in Good DJ with light edge wear; English translations tipped in to eps and early/late leaves. Color illustrations. Ex-museum copy, Santa Barbara Museum of Art; First, 10, 000 Copies; Blue-grey cloth; Oblong 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Abstrakte Kunst 2. Folge
Zahn, Leopold, Et. Al

Baden-baden: Woldemar Klein Verlag. 1954. Extremities worn, front cover separating at lower 2 in. ; Lithograph by Erich Muller-Kraus; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) Studies in Figure Drawing
Zaidenberg, Arthur

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc.. 1950. First Edition. ISBN: B0007E35AG. VG+, very minor edge wear only; Stated First; Green/brown cloth; Small 4to; 119 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Anyone Can Sculpt. Revised Edition
Zaidenberg, Arthur

New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers. 1972. ISBN: 0060148004. Fine in a NF DJ, minor edge wear to DJ; Black cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) The Stock Market Handbook Reference Manual for the Securities Industry
Zarb, Frank G. & Kerekes, Gabriel T

New York, NY: Dow Jones Irwin. 1970. First Edition. VG+ in a VG DJ with minor rubbing to DJ extremities; Seventy-four contributing editors opine on the securities industry; Stated First; Red cloth/gilt; Thick 8vo; 1073 p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Meatless Mexican Home Cooking
Zaslavsky, Nancy

Meatless Mexican Home Cooking
Stock photo.
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. 1997. First Edition. 0312151705 . Fine in a fine DJ; Great recipes, regional cooking of Mexico; First; Illustrated boards; 8vo; DJ . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) The Working Wives' (Salaried or Otherwise) Cook Book
Zavin, Theodora and Stuart, Freda

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1963. First Edition. VG in DJ with edge wear and tanning at spine; Prepared ahead with plenty of time for relaxation outside the kitchen before dinner. Some good recipes here; First; Gold cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
11) The Pecan Cookbook
Zehr, Farrel J. , edited by

Albany, GA: Sunnyland Farms. 1969. VG; Metal ring binding, more pecan recipes than most of us can imagine! !; 2nd Ptg; Illust. cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Mists of Enchantment - the National Library of Poetry
Zeiger, Diana, editor

Owings Mill, MD: Watermark Press. 1995. First Edition. 1575530007 . VG; Quite an opus, with biographies of poets; First; Cloth backed boards; Thick Folio; 784 p.; No DJ . ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Skazki - Tales and Legends of Old Russia
Zeitlin, Ida

New York, NY: George H. Doran Company. 1926. ISBN: B000852TFG. VG-, corners lightly bumped, owner name half title page; Pictorial endpapers, 24 tipped in plates that are beautiful. A very nice copy, top edge gilt. Small rub to cloth bot rear board; Blue cloth/gilt; 4to; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Hunting and Fishing from a to Zern
Zern, Ed

Piscataway, NJ: Winchester Press. 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0832904147. VG in Good DJ with large chip DJ back panel; Great humor by Zern; First; Green/cream cloth; 4to; 312 p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Scheherazade's Cat & Other Fables from around the World
Zerner, Amy & Jessie Spicer

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1993. First Edition. ISBN: 080481807x. Fine in a fine DJ; First; Illustrated boards; Small 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Turgenev Family
Zhitova, Mme V

London, England: Harvill Press. 1947. VG in DJ with edge wear, extremities rubbed. ; Translation from Russian work of 1880s written by a ward of Turgenev's mother. ; Green cloth; 12mo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Diana Cooper
Ziegler, Philip

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1982. ISBN: 0394500261. VG+ in VG DJ with minor edge wear. ; Copy of M. F. Hilton (widow of Conrad Hilton) , her sticker affixed to ffep; 2nd Ptg; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Safari The East African Diaries of a Wildlife Photographer
Ziesler, Gunter, Photos by. Diary Notes Angelika Hofer

New York, NY: Facts On File Publications. 1984. First Edition. ISBN: 0871968479. VG, corners lightly rubbed; Beautifully photographed book is bound in sheepskin in mission style by Brown & Bigelow with original Etchcraft cover design; First; Mission Leather; 4to; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) A Political Affair
Ziffren, Mickey

New York, NY: Delacorte Press. 1979. First Edition. ISBN: 0440072271. NF, owner blind embossed stamp title pg in fine DJ; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffep; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Expressionists - a Survey of Their Graphic Art
Zigrosser, Carl

New York, NY: George Braziller. (1957). ISBN: 0807600407. NF in VG DJ three small closed tears, light edge wear; Eight tipped-in plates. DJ is price-clipped; No Add'l Ptgs; Rust cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: