| 1) |
ALPHABET SOUP
|
|
|
Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1990. Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. celebrating food stories for children and their parents starting with antipasto and ending with zabaglione. Wonderful illustrations. Unpaginated. Describes 26 unfamiliar but everyday foods from around the world with drawings, anecdotes and histories. Includes couscous, rijsttafel, goulash, kebabs, and welsh rabbit. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ART OF COOKING Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
|
|
|
Tucson AZ: HP Books, 1986, First Printing Folio, hardcover, near fine in VG dj. Originally published as Kochen: Die neue grobe Schule. Marvelous photography by Zabert a food photographer. Glossy photo bds, 286pp, index. 1000 color photos, step-by-step guide, finished dishes, food ideas, techniques. This book takes a very visual approach to cooking, in that nearly all the ideas and variations are photographically presented. The photographs are of a high standard and the book is still a pleasure to look at ev... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
NURSES HANDBOOK OF OBSTETRICS
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, 1948, 8th Ed. Completely Revised. Octavo, hardcover, burgundy boards, prenatal, delivery, and postpartum care. 376 Illus. (15 in color); Red cloth, heavy. No dj. Cloth worn at edges. VG, tight book. Emphasis on nutrition and weight control during pregnancy, Rh factor, disorders of the newborn, School of nursin g ref. lib.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
TOMAHAWKED, The Inside Story of the Atlanta Braves' Tumultuous Season, 1992
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1993. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj Giftable. . In '91 they were destiny's darlings, a miracle team who went from last to first place. Young and talented, they seemed ready for a long run at the top. Climbing up is easier than sta ying up. No team has won back-to-back world series since 1978. This is the untold story of the Braves' pursuit of the 1992 championship.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
WINNING POKER SYSTEMS
|
|
|
North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.: Wilshire Book Company, 1974. Octavo, softcover, near fine., Giftable. 208 pp. Gives basics, strategies for draw poker, lowball, stud, high-low and rules for play. Appendices on computation and analysis, calling strategies.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
LA ARGENTINA
|
|
|
Manrique Zago/ediciones, Argentina, 1989 Folio, as new, a magnificent book! 160 pp. . Integral colour cover hardback. 12x9.5. 128pp. Colour photos throughout text. Map. 692g. This pictorial tribute to Argentina has been printed in Argentina in both its own language and also in the English. Superb photography provides an insight into this country.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
VENTURE FOR FREEDOM - The True Story of an African Yankee
|
|
|
The World Publishing Company, 1969. Octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library book in white, red, purple pictorial boards. True story of Venture Smith born 1729 son of a tribal king, captured by slavers at age 7. As an old man he published his autobiography telling of his years of slavery and how he finally won his freedom. Told here for young readers.. Illus. by Grifalconi, Ann Woodcuts. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
SPINNERET
International Edition
|
|
|
Bluejay International Edition1985, First printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine dj. Winner of the Hugo Award. 339 pp. Author's 4th and most brilliant novel; he creates a taut, thrilling scenario using a classic sci fi idea and infsing it with current scientific ideas and an original twist.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
HOW TO DRAW PERIOD COSTUMES
|
|
|
London UK: Abelard-Schuman, 1966. Small quarto, hardcover, dj in mylar. Ex school library copy with small stamp and pocket remains else VG. Beginning with the basic human figure, author then dresses them in a myriad of costumes and tells interesting facts about the clothing. From the untanned furs of prehistoric man to the highly decorative costumes of the 18th and 19th C.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
ILLUSTRATING AND CARTOONING
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. Quarto, hardback, quarto bound with turquoise cloth at spine and beige boards. No dj. Some corner wear else VG. Interior clean and unmarked. 191 pp. Numerous b/w illustrations. This well-known illustrator and author in his day, reveals here some of the secrets of his phenomenal success. In this book he shows the amateur artist how to illustrate magazine articles, newspaper pieces, and books. Mr. Zaidenberg's basic instructions are a really a short course in materials and t... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
ANYONE CAN DRAW!
|
|
|
World Pub. Cleveland, 1939. Quarto, hardcover, gilt pictures on cover in blue frame, light beige boards. Small stains on corner of board else VG; no dj.. Text in collaboration with Jerome Darwin Engel. Many illustrations; 342 pages plus etchings by Rembrandt, Hals, Boucher, Greuze, Blake, Daumier, La Lyre. A complete practical course in art instruction. Intro. by Joseph Tchakin and critical commentary by George Gombarts.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
SAVE MY RAINFOREST
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1989 Large quarto, hardcover, near fine (name on inside cover) in bright blue pictorial boards. Originally published in Sweden in 1989. Gives glossary -- Spanish words for grandmother, birthday party, soup etc. Gorgeous full page illustrations of Mexico city. Castillo lives in Mexico City and h is grandfather tells him of the rainforest in Southern Mexico and he dreams of going there someday to see the tropical birds and pure air, but he sees on TV that they are dest... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FAT-TO-MUSCLE DIET
|
|
|
NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987, 10th Printing Octavo, hardcover, near fine in like dj. 176 pages; boost your metabolism for permanent weight loss, Conquer the Yo-Yo Syndrome, Prepare low-fat meals,transform your metabolism to burn fat.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
ANO ANO, THE SEED
|
|
|
Mana Publishing Co, Honolulu, 1984. Quarto, softcover, near fine in green pictorial wraps. Giftable. An inspirational work written and illustrated by Zambucka as a simple code by which man may aspire to control his conditions rather than live at their mercy. Here an imaginary group of seekers asks questions and receive answers that give them hope. It is the "full circle" of the Hawaiians' spiritual journey. The "kahuna" used symbols such as the tree, vine and mana as the water of li... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
SOCIOLOGY THE CORE
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1990. 2nd Ed. Squarish small quarto softcover 433 pp. including index. . Used text. In brief: developing a sociological consciousness, culture and social structure, social groups and organizations, deviance, stratification, inequalities, political and economic power, the family, religion and education, the human environment and change.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
WESTERN UNION
|
|
|
Harper & Bros, NY, 1939, First Edition. (stated) 12 mo. grey boards, slightly cocked, decorated endpps. Ex circulating library copy but still VG. Pocket at back. . 297 pp. Novel of the telegraph going west from Omaha with Creighton in charge.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
WESTERN UNION
|
|
|
NY, P. F. Collier & Son, 1939 12 mo. orange embossed boards, wear to spine extremities and corners, front hinge cracked, paper removed from back boards but text is VG, clean and unmarked. VG reading copy.. 297 pp. Novel of the telegraph going west from Omaha with Creighton in charge.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HISTORY OF LAW, Second Edition
|
|
|
Liberty Fund, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A., 1998. Royal octavo, softcover, near fine in grey marbled wraps. Giftable. a complete outline history of the law, showing how an increasing awareness of the individual as a person who is responsible for decision and action gradually transformed the legal process. The 17 chapters include "The Physical Basis of Law" and "The Jewish Law, Law among Greeks, Medieval Law in Europe, English Law, and international law. 599 pp. including index.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE JACK SPRAT COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Harper & Row New York, NY 1973. Octavo, hardcover, in beige tweed boards; no dj. Small "butter" stain on endpapers else VG. Good Eating on a Low-Cholesterol, Low-Saturated-Fat Diet. 500pp. Indexed. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Here author shares with you how she adapted recipes to be low in saturated fat and cholesterol to make meals more exciting.. Illus. by John Zane. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE YEAR SEVEN
|
|
|
Naiad Press, Fla. 1993 Octavo, softcover.. Review copy. Lesbian theme. 197 pp. Life in the post-holocaust world where a small band of females survive .sexual obsession.lesbian triangles.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


