| 1) |
The Church Fathers on Love In Truth
|
|
|
Orthodox Kypseli Publications. Near Fine. 1999. Paperback. Minor creasing to cover; no internal markings. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANIMAL HUSBANDRY
|
|
|
ARROW BOOKS LTD. Very Good-. 1999. Paperback. 0099248522 . Creasing to cover, sticker on back; no internal markings. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 322 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 3) |
Potted Herb
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams. As New. 1988. Hardcover. 1556700180 . Like new. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.65 x 10.33 x 7.29 Inches; 104 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Selected Poems of Edwin Arlington Robinson
|
|
|
collier books. Very Good. 1966. Paperback. Paperback has light shelf wear, overall nice and clean. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 257 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Like the Root: a Poem By George Zabriskie
|
|
|
New York: Coward-Mccann Inc.. Hardcover. INSCRIBED By Author to Lawrence Springman in pencil "To Larry George There are no pens in Harper's Ferry"; (1945); octavo; 76pp (including black and white illustrations); Very Good++ in Very Good+; unclipped dustjacket shows sunning and rubbing with lightly bumped corners, small triangular chip top of spine, tiny chips and light wear to tail of spine; else clean tight copy; 17115 . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Altadena Between Wilderness and City
|
|
|
Altadena Historical Society. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. 0974725706 . Light wear to cover; front panel is gently rippled. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Race/Sex: Their Sameness, Difference and Interplay
|
|
|
Routledge. Very Good-. 1997. Hardcover. 0415915899 . Usual bookstore stickers and markings. Moderate rubbing to cover, signs of handling at extrems. Underlining in ink throughout book, a few marginal notations. A very clean and tight copy. SAB. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Thinking Gender; 0.63 x 8.9 x 6.22 Inches; 236 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bachelors Of Science Seventeenth-Century Indentity Then and Now
|
|
|
Temple University Press. Very Good+. 1996. Paperback. 1566394368 . Light wear else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Women's Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Themes In The History Of Philosophy; 0.66 x 8.95 x 6 Inches; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Einstein's Daughter The Search for Lieserl
|
|
|
Riverhead Trade. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 1573228362 . Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy, with just a hint of toning around the edges. Memoirs/ Bios. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 347 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Face in the Mirror Writers Reflect on Their Dreams of Youth and the Reality of Age
|
|
|
Prometheus Books. New in New dust jacket. 2009. Hardcover. 9781591027522 . New. New Arrivals. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Introduction to Medieval Institutions
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan. Very Good-. 1976. Second Edition. Paperback. 0312430507 . Second Edition. Front cover sunned and faded, outside edges of text block are sunned and darkened. Slight wear to edges and corners, otherwise very nice with tight binding and NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Medieval/Rennaisance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Writing Now
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. New. 2003. Paperback. 061805099x . New. Annotated edition. SAB. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Writing Now
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+. 2003. Paperback. 061805099x . Light wear to spine edges, pages are clean. Annotated edition. SAB. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Westmoreland A Biography of General William C. Westmoreland
|
|
|
Quill. Very Good+. 1995. Paperback. 0688143458 . Light shelf wear; wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Vietnam. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.25 x 9 x 5.75 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Le Poeme De Parmenide d'Elee: De La Nature
|
|
|
Paris: Les Presses De L'Hotel De Saggonne. Limited Edition. Wraps. (1953; #14 of 150 copies; Text in Greek and in French translation); tall quarto; unpaginated; Very Good black-stamped beige french-fold wraps in yellow cloth-covered slipcase; book is spine-sunned & rubbed with chipped spine ends and edges, corners lightly bumped, vertical crease along spine which is beginning to tear at spine tail, mild quiet foxing and soil to panels, previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper, slipcase ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 16) |
Santa Barbara Collects/Impressions of France
|
|
|
Santa Barbara Museum of Art. Very Good+. 1998. Paperback. 0899510965 . Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very clean copy, very good to near fine. Museum Collect. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Surrealism and Modernism From the Collection of the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0300102038 . Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Modern Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.69 x 11.3 x 8.82 Inches; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Money to Burn
|
|
|
Putnam Adult. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0399148914 . SIGNED BY AUTHOR! First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket has just a hint of shelf wear else appears crisp and bright in a brodart. The book itself shows mild wear to extrems. otherwise a perfect copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and tight binidng. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
This Life I've Led: My Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 0498082628 . ASSOCIATION COPY; Warmly inscribed by Babe's husband and professional wrestler, George Zaharias, on front free endpaper: "To Sally from 'Babe', with our best. Always, George Zaharias") Very Good+ in Very Good; unclipped dust jacket is mildly sunned & rubbed with shallow chipping & creased tears at spine ends, several closed creased tears at panel edges, ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Coro-Coro: the World of the Scarlet Ibis
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1954. Hardcover. Octavo, 264 pp. (plus black and white plates), first edition, full-color frontispiece, dustjacket worn along edges; very good; 6169 . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (31)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (84)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (27)
Filter by country:
United States (197)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






