Authors starting with Z from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Monadic Universe
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. Good+; Sticker tear, old marker pen price and ghost to front cover, remainder mark accross top of reading block, some edge wear. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 170 pages; Anthology of twelve short stories comprising: First Love, First Fear; Starcrossed; Assassins of Air; Parks of Rest and Culture; The Water Sculptor; Rope of Glass; Heathen God; Interpose; The History Machine; The Cliometricon; Stance ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.27
($6.36)
|
|
| 2) |
The Deal
|
|
|
London: New English Library. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small ink tick marks to half title and title. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 399 pages; Paul Madison, Hollywood star, a man with an impeccable image. But unknown to his legion of fans it's an image created by the best in the business to hide a dangerously warped psyche, with the star's lawyers alw... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €16.35
($24.34)
|
|
| 3) |
Lord Of Light
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther. Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, sticker ghost on front cover, paper starting to tone. 1973. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages; Winner of the Hugo Award. Long after the death of Earth there exists a colony planet where the inhabitants have given themselves godlike powers and immortality, and rule their world as the gods of the Hindu pantheon. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.53
($5.25)
|
|
| 4) |
The Courts Of Chaos
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 1983. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Amber Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 142 pages; Can Prince Corwin save Amber from the spread of Chaos? . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.70
($7.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Sign of the Unicorn
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+; Light cover creasing and edge wear. 1982. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Amber Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 186 pages; Amber and the Realms Of Shadow, once again explored by Prince Corwin, surely one of the best alternative realities ever created. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.70
($7.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Trumps Of Doom
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good-; Some reading and cover creasing, shelf and edge wear, original owner ink name and date to title, small ink mark to rear endpaper, light foxing to endpapers. 1986. First British Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. Cover artwork by Geoff Taylor.; The Amber Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 217 pages; The classic Amber series continues with Merlin, son of Corwin, coming back to the magical realm. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.52
($5.24)
|
|
| 7) |
The Chronicles Of Amber
|
|
|
London: Millennium. Very Good; Some reading and cover creases. 2000. Not First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by John Howe. ; Fantasy Masterworks Series; Trade PB; Vol. 6; 772 pages; The first five Amber novels in one volume. Comprises: Nine Princes in Amber, The Guns of Avalon, Sign of the Unicorn, The Hand of Oberon, and The Courts of Chaos. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €13.06
($19.44)
|
|
| 8) |
The Courts Of Chaos
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good+; Light cover creases. 1988. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Amber Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 142 pages; Can Prince Corwin save Amber from the spread of Chaos? . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.71)
|
|
| 9) |
Sign Of Chaos
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, small open corner tear to rear cover, inside covers toned. 1988. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Amber Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 214 pages; Can Merle Corwin escape an Alice in Wonderland world and return to Amber? . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.71)
|
|
| 10) |
Trumps Of Doom
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 1986. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Geoff Taylor. ; The Amber Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 217 pages; The classic Amber series continues with Merlin, son of Corwin, coming back to the magical realm. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.73
($8.53)
|
|
| 11) |
Blood Of Amber
|
|
|
New York: Avon. Very Good; Light reading and some cover creases. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First paperback printing. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Tim White. ; The Amber Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; 215 pages; Merle Corey of San Francisco is more than he seems, for he is also Merlin, son of Corwin vanished Prince of Amber. He is also on the run pursued by several fiendish enemies, he's not sure quite how many. One thing is for sure - forc... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.43
($17.01)
|
|
| 12) |
To Die In Italbar
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good-; Some cover scuffing and edge wear, tiny split at base of spine. 1977. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Uncredited wrap around cover art. ; Mass Market PB; 174 pages; His name was Heidel von Hymack, he wandered through the galaxy, both miracle healer and living pool of disease. Often he killed, but more often he cured. He was the only one of his kind - and that's why he was dangerous. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.04
($7.50)
|
|
| 13) |
The Explosion
|
|
|
London: New English Library. Very Good+; Rubs to spine edges, small ink mark numerals to front endpaper, paper toning. 1978. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 288 pages; Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. On a hot July day in the heart of the Rhine Valley, the greatest uncontrollable atomic reaction happens. A great disaster novel. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.25
($4.84)
|
|
| 14) |
Her
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Very Good; Heavy crease to front cover, damaged in transit inkstamp to front endpaper. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside.; Trade PB; 211 pages; Adrienne granted Donald full custody of the dog. It was an amicable separation and they were still in touch. But for Donald's new fiancee Adrienne mere existance was driving her insane. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.89
($8.77)
|
|
| 15) |
Lady Of The Trillium
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. DJ artwork by Geoff Taylor. ; The Trillium Saga; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; 291 pages; Haramis - the White Lady - has lived several lifetimes as Archimage and Guardian of a land now abloom as Archimage and Guardian of a land now abloom with the once rare, mystical Black Trillium. But Haramis ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.94
($10.33)
|
|
| 16) |
Lady Of The Trillium
|
|
|
London: Voyager. Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. 1996. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Trillium Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 315 pages; Haramis - the White Lady - has lived several lifetimes as Archimage and Guardian of a land now abloom as Archimage and Guardian of a land now abloom with the once rare, mystical Black Trillium. But Haramis is plagued by disturbing dreams that will drive her to seek a successor. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.69
($8.47)
|
|
| 17) |
Confessions Of A Teenage Baboon
|
|
|
London: Fontana Lions. Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, cover protected with clear adhesive film, old ink price on front endpaper. 1986. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. Cover illustration by Chris Mitchell. ; Ex-Lib; 128 pages; Another great Zindel book about the problems and confusions of teenage life, set on Staten Island in a very odd household! . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.30
($6.40)
|
|
| 18) |
The Pigman's Legacy
|
|
|
Puffin. Very Good 1982. Paperback. Consumed with guilt and grief since the death of Mr Pignati, nicknamed the Pigman, John and Lorraine determine to help another old man. However, things go badly wrong and John and Lorraine begin to wonder if the Pigman's legacy is simply too much for them to handle. Puffin paperback, 1982, light reading creases, one pencilled name, otherwise very good condition. AA . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.28
($6.37)
|
|
| 19) |
Germinal
|
|
|
Zola's depiction of the life of the laboring classes, and the struggle between capital and the workers in the mines of northe... read more
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Small rub to back cover, light creases. 1954. Reprint. Paperback. Penguin Classics; Mass Market PB; 499 pages; Considered by many as one of the finest novels in the French language. Zola again looks at the conditions of the poor in France during the Second Empire focussing on the struggle between capital and labour in the coalfield region of northern France. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €2.84
($4.23)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















