Authors starting with Z from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
KITCHEN CREATION
|
|
|
Cambridge: Martin Books, 1989 How to Plan and Buy a Fitted Kitchen. 96 pages, illustrated. A clean laminated hard cover, with square corners and clean page edges, in a strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 2) |
AN UNDERGROUND EDUCATION
|
|
|
Anecdotes and miscellanea, some rather gruesome, which, though highly interesting, are seldom found in the ordinary school cu... read more
New York: Doubleday, 1997 THE UNAUTHORIZED AND OUTRAGEOUS SUPPLEMENT TO EVERYTHING YOU THOUGHT YOU KNEW ABOUT ART, SEX, BUSINESS, CRIME, SCIENCE, MEDICINE AND OTHER FIELDS OF HUMAN KNOWLEDGE. Stated First Edition. Soft cover, 418 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 3) |
MILLICENT ZAHN BOOK OF PLASTICS CRAFT
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. Very Good. 1973. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0442295839 96 pages, illustrated, a VG copy in a strong binding, illustrated front board, very minor foxing, internally clean, light marks inside front board, in stock, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 4) |
THE BROTHERHOOD OF LIGHT - the Sacred Tarot
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Church of Light 416 pages, bound in black boards with lettering [faded] to front board and spine, no tarot cards included, previous owner's inscription to both sides of ffep, creases to some pages, minor stain and yellowing to page edges, binding sound, moderate wear to boards, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 5) |
LIFESPACE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co Inc, 1977 A REFRESHINGLY PERSONAL AND ORIGINAL APPROACH TO INTERIOR DESIGN BY ONE OF AMERICA'S LEADING DESIGNERS. 174 pages, text and illustrations. Bound in brown cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards show minor shelf wear and slight bumps to corners. Dust jacket is clean, minor shelf wear, price has been clipped. Oblong format. Page edges show a few wear marks. Binding tight. First printing. DESIGNS FOR TODAY'S LIVING SPIROS ZAKAS WITH MARGARET MINER.. First E... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.68)
|
|
| 6) |
THE BUDGET BACKPACKER - How to Select or Make, Maintain & Repair Your Own Lightweight Backpacking & Camping Equipment
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1977 274 pages, illustrated, good boards, DJ clean and bright, clipped, no tears, clean interior, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 7) |
TEMPLATES FOR NETWORK PLANNING AND DESIGN
|
|
|
Tustin: Network Career Advancement Institute, 1987 Clean hardback boards, crisp gilt lettering to front and spine, clean interior, very minor marks to page edges, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 8) |
INDUSTRIAL ELECTRONICS - a Text-Lab Manual
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Limited, 1990. Soft cover, 275 pages. Binding sound, clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 9) |
THE FACE
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1980 317 pages, clean boards, clean DJ clipped no tears, light foxing, minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 10) |
BARBRA
|
|
|
London: New English Library, 1981 A BIOGRAPHY OF BARBRA STREISAND. 253 pages, Illustrated. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Page edges and corners clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 11) |
CALDECOTTE MILTON KEYNES
|
|
|
Aylesbury: Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society, 1994 EXCAVATION AND FIELDWORK 1966-91. MONOGRAPH SERIES NO 9 1994. 247 pages. With reports on watching briefs by R.J. Williams and contributions by many others. Soft cover is bright and clean, no tears. Spine is straight and un-creased. Very slight shelf wear to page edges . A good copy in a tight binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.27)
|
|
| 12) |
ON BEING A TEACHER - the Human Dimension
|
|
|
Newbury Park: Corwin Press Inc, 1993 136 pages, clean boards in a sound binding, has no DJ. The book has a few neat library stamps and the interior is generally clean with previous owner's reference marks on a few pages. The ffep has been removed by library. Minor shelf/library wear. Packed securely, reliable next business day dispatch. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 13) |
STAR SIGN * VIRGO * Love, Relationships,work
|
|
|
Cologne: Naumann & Gobel .........128 Pages illustated. A very clean copy in bright glossy padded boards. Pages white and straight.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 14) |
THE CYPRUS PROBLEM - an Analysis of Causes and Events and the Prospects of a Solution
|
|
|
1992 FROM THE SANCTUARY OF ZEUS. 53 pages, clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear, clean interior, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. . Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 15) |
CROWN AND PEOPLE
|
|
|
London: William Collins & Sons Co Ltd, 1978 224 pages, a good copy in a strong binding with clean boards, clean and bright DJ, minor shelf wear, two neat library stamps, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 16) |
PROCOPIUS: THE SECRET HISTORY
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1990 151 pages containing text and photographs. Translated by G.A. Williamson. Third printing. No DJ. Cover clean, mosaic design to front, back and spine. Minor shelf wear, page edges clean.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($9.68)
|
|
| 17) |
SAUDI ARABIA - Secret Beauty - Im Herzen
|
|
|
Victor W. Ziegler, 1991 PHOTOS, POEMS, ARAB SAYINGS AND SUPPLICATIONS FROM THE HOLY KORAN, TRANSLATED INTO ARABIC BY YOUSSREYA ABOU-HADID. Hardback, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, presented in an illustrated slip-case in good clean condition. Dedication to previous owner with what appears to be Author's signature on 3rd printed page. Text in Austrian, Arabic & English. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £44.00
($71.13)
|
|
| 18) |
THE PHILOSOPHY OF MODERN LITERARY THEORY
|
|
|
London: The Athlone Press, 1999 PRESENTS A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THE PROBLEMS, THEORIES AND CONCEPTS OF LITERARY CRITICISM, FROM THE ANGLO-AMERICAN NEW CRITICISM TO DECONSTRUCTION TO POSTMODERNISM....263 pages. Soft cover is bright and clean, page edges and corners are clean and straight, spine is un-creased. A very good copy in a tight binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 19) |
EAT YOUR COLOURS - Maximize Your Health By Eating the Right Foods for Your Body Type
|
|
|
London: Metro Publishing Ltd, 2002 ...PAPERBACK. 292 pages. Clean and glossy soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, a few light marks to page edges, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 20) |
FUHRER DURCH NORDLINGEN
|
|
|
Alt-Nordlingen: Herausgegeben Vom Gemeinnutzigen Verein, 1962 64 pages, illustrated. TEXT IS NOT IN ENGLISH. Binding is paperback. Previous owner's message on fep. Evidence of a spillage stain to lower page edges; this has not affected the content or workings of the book, all pages flow freely. Binding good.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (25)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



