Authors starting with Z from Fortuna Books
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Gentleman's Agreement ( Gregory Peck Film cover)
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1948 (500 grams) DW is price clipped, has small patch of label lift to upper corner and has some edge wear and tears, chipped spine ends, 240pp, minor water mark top corner closed edges. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €4.75
($6.82)
|
|
| 2) |
Programs of the Brain
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978 Based on the Gifford Lectures 1975-77, viii 325pp . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.46)
|
|
| 3) |
Florence Nightingale and the Doctors
|
|
|
London: Museum Press, 1958 lacks DW, spine titling flaking, fep removed, otherwise tidy, 163pp + plates, the help Florence recieved from the medical establishment of the time, includes correspondence with these doctors, mention of Army Medical College / Dr William Farr / Sir Henry Wentworth Acland / Water-cure doctors . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.28)
|
|
| 4) |
Desert Gold a romance of the border
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1913 April 1913 F-N; olive cloth titled gilt on upper board with pasted on paper vignette of man leading mule. this is rubbed with a scuff mark. spine has a crease and rubbing to the edges and ends, boards are rubbed at edges and bruised at corners, both hinges are cracked and loose, ink inscription front paste down, frontis with tissue guard + 3 other plates as called for, pencil inscription at head of title page, assorted pages dog eared / creased etc. page edges toned with lig... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €14.25
($20.46)
|
|
| 5) |
Tales from a Fisherman's Log
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1978 first edition, unclipped DW light sunning to edges of covers and spine, one short 20mm tear to top edge of lower panel, 117pp with photographs, 3 stories from a diary Zane Grey kept during his second visit to New Zealand in 1927 to the Bay of Islands and Tongariro River. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($34.10)
|
|
| 6) |
Tales of Lonely Trails
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1922 blue cloth rubbed to joints, black titling, lacks fep, lightly foxed closed edges, 320pp + plates, Zane Grey in the Colorado outdoors, hunting etc. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.28)
|
|
| 7) |
Walt Disney the best of Uncle Scrooge
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1979 G+ copy , front hinge cracked and tender, minor surface soiling to boards, corners bumped, 213pp large format, Introduction + 18 of the original Carl Barks stories in full colour reproductio. May incur higher postage due to size. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carl Barks. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €38.00
($54.55)
|
|
| 8) |
Shirley Temple in Heidi
|
|
|
New York: Saalfield, 1937 red papered boards with title in black with a border on upper board, black titling to spine. corners bruised, head and tail of spine bruised and sunned. DW is mainly intact, just some chipping at head and tail and corners, some rubbing to fore edge fold and short tears to the top corner folds. yellow field with illustration of Shirley Temple / Heidi on Grandfathers knee. "Authorised Edition" bookseller stamp on paste down, paper is age toned one of the plates was mis-... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €28.50
($40.91)
|
|
| 9) |
Begegnung mit Elly Ney. Eine Danksagung
|
|
|
Allgau: Memmingen Dietrich, 1960 (500 gram rate) light foxing to edges of boards, internally tidy, 95pp + plates. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €4.75
($6.82)
|
|
| 10) |
The Bloody Sun
|
|
|
Jeff Kerwin arrived on Earth at age 12 after spending his childhood in an orphanage on Darkover. Now he feels the need to ret... read more
London: Severn House, 1993 British edition in papered boards. spine has a lean to it otherwise VG. DW is unclipped with price in sterling and US$ as well. A VG copy with reading wear only, scarce Darkover novel. 372 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €80.75
($115.92)
|
|
| 11) |
Sharra's exile
|
|
|
The most dangerous matrix of Darkover, Sharra has been in the protective custody of Lew Alton for years, far away from Darkov... read more
London: Severn House, 1995 First trade edition. Darkover novel. Originally published as a DAW paperback in 1981, followed by a Nelson Doubleday omnibus book club edition, but this is the first separate hardcover edition. VG copy in unclipped DW. Minimal wear to extreme tips of DW corners, tiny tear bottom edge rear panel, 365pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €23.75
($34.10)
|
|
| 12) |
The Mists of Avalon
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1983 DW unclipped, rubbed to corners, a little light creasing due to unweildy size of the book. book has creases to the spine due to reading use, some edge rubbing, no inscriptions, due to large size the book binding is not newly tight but still holds well. xi, 876pp Classic Arthurian retelling by a legend of the fantasy genre (and also a practising pagan priestess) many pre-Christian pagan Arthurian / Grail motifs are reintroduced to the telling. Large book may incur extra shipping ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €19.00
($27.28)
|
|
| 13) |
The Heirs of Hammerfell ( a Darkover Novel )
|
|
|
In the "Time of the Hundred Kingdom's" Darkover is split by strife into separate antagonistic regions. The twins, Alastair an... read more
New York: Daw, 1989 remainder stripe to bottom edge, light crease to fold in flap, black cloth spine over light blue papered boards, a Darkover novel, first edition, 300pp. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €7.60
($10.91)
|
|
| 14) |
South African Proteaceae in New Zealand
|
|
|
Manakau: Matthews, 1983 (2000 grams) excellent copy in original booksellers plastic sleeve, signed by the author to the title page, 256pp many full colour botanical plates (paintings) a glossary and index as well as coverage of the following genera; Aulax Leucadendrons Leucospermums Mimetes Paranormus Proteas Serrurias. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Zoe Carter. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €61.75
($88.65)
|
|
| 15) |
South African Proteaceae in New Zealand
|
|
|
Manakau: Matthews, 1983 VG copy in unclipped DW with light sunning to spine, gift inscription to reverse of fep (facing half title), 256pp many full colour botanical plates (paintings) a glossary and index as well as coverage of the following genera; Aulax Leucadendrons Leucospermums Mimetes Paranormus Proteas Serrurias. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Zoe Carter. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €33.25
($47.73)
|
|
| 16) |
South African Proteaceae in New Zealand
|
|
|
Manakau: Matthews, 1983 VG copy in unclipped DW indentation mark to lower board and covering DW but no puncturing to the wrapper or board, 256pp many full colour botanical plates (paintings) a glossary and index as well as coverage of the following genera; Aulax Leucadendrons Leucospermums Mimetes Paranormus Proteas Serrurias, slipped in two catalogues from the Matthew's Nursery. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Zoe Carter. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €33.25
($47.73)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
