Authors starting with Z from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
NIGHT TRAIN TO RIGEL
|
|
|
NY: Tor, 2005 If you're a fan of science fiction, thrillers and mysteries, you'll enjoy this adventure tale centered on an intergalactic train line: the Quadrail. Small black dot on the bottom, otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jim Burns, Dj. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE THIRD LYNX. Sequel to "Night Train to Rigel"
|
|
|
NY: Tor, 2007 If you're a fan of science fiction, thrillers and mysteries, you'll enjoy this adventure tale centered on an intergalactic train line: the Quadrail. Small black dot on the bottom, dust jacket has a small closed tear on the rear, otherwise fine. . First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Mark Zug, Dj. 8vo. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
EARTH TO ANDREW O BLECHMAN
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1989 Andrew loved pulling pranks and most of all, he loved jokes. In fact, he wanted to be a comedian. When an old vaudevillian who used to be the opening act for comedian Henny Youngman offers to trade him Hebrew lessons for his Bar Mitzvah which he never had and in exchange, teach Andrew his 101 best jokes, Andrews jumps at the trade. A wonderfully warm tale set in New York City. INSCRIBED BY ZALBEN. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Il... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 4) |
WATER ON THE MOON
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1987 As her Sophamore year in high school begins, Nicole Bernstein becomes confused with her friendships including a new girl her old best friend warns her against and a 21-year-old NYU Senior who turns out not to be ther person she thought he was. A realistic tale set in New York City. Dust jacket has a number of tiny "poke holes" at the corners and spine gutters, ends are a bit bumped but o/w fine. Since 1978, Zalben has received numberous awards for her juvenile fiction. THIS COPY IS... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 5) |
HAPPY PASSOVER, ROSIE
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt, 1990 Inspired by her family Passover celebrations, Zalben has given us the story of a young bear and her family as they get ready for their Pesach Seder. Included are the Four Questions in both Hebrew and English, which is recited by the youngest member of the family at the meal. A delightful book with attractive color illustrations. The author/illustrator has created around 50 books for children. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE WORKING WIVES' COOK BOOK (Salaried or Otherwise)
|
|
|
NY: Crown, 1963 All the recipes are based on preparing the next day's dinner the night before. 164 pages including a 2-page bio of the authors. Endpapers are faintly yellowed, dust jacket is wrinkled with a chip out, edgewear and a couple of closed tears. OUT OF PRINT.. Book Club. Cloth. About Fine/Good Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE LAST DEFENDER OF CAMELOT
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1980 A collection of short stories by the author of the "Amber" chronicles which he chose to represent his earliest short fiction writings and original versions of later tales. Spine ends and corners of the book and dust jacket are a bit rubbed, otherwise a decent copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Ken Barr (dj). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAID AND THE MOUSE AND THE ODD-SHAPED HOUSE. A Story in Rhyme
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1981. A wonderful, whimsical tale from an old rhyme about a little lady, a fat mouse and an unusual house which the two try to improve with disasterous results! The marvelous picture book can be shared by all ages with it's delightful color illustrations and simple text adapted and depicted by MULTI-CALDECOTT HONORED ZELINSKY. Previously owned by author/translator ELIZABETH SHUB AND INSCRIBED TO HER BY ZELINSKY. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 9) |
AWAKE AND DREAMING
|
|
|
NY: FSG, 1970 In a tale based on an old legend from the Italian region of Toscano, the Zemachs tell the tale of a young man who has vivid dreams & nightmares every night. A witch provides him with a magic formula to help him sleep and it has one additional power that allows him to bring treasures from his dreams to the real world. Appealing color illustrations throughout by this CALDECOTT WINNING COUPLE. Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, some library markings, dust jacket has light corner we... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
MOONRIDE
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000 If you're a child fortunate enough to be offered a night-ride by the moon, there are rules of behavior to be learned in the inventive fantasy by popular, prolific author Ziefert. Seymour Chwast's attractive color illustrations add to the appeal this story has. The dust jacket has a triangular chip out of the bottom of the rear panel, otherwise very nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Seymour Chwast (covers). Large 4to... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
YOU HAD ME AT BOW WOW. A Book of Dog Cartoons
|
|
|
NY: Vendome, 2006. A hilarious collection of cartoons by "New Yorker" cartoonist Ziegler, who has also illustrated children's books and other cartoon books, which feature man's best friend and sometimes cats. Corners are bumped and the dust jacket has light moisture staining to one portion but still neat and intact. . 1st Prtg. Paper-covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Square Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
RHINORELLA & RUMPLECATSKIN
|
|
|
NY: Derrydale, 1992 A "Zany Fairy Tale" in which animals take the lead roles in 2 familiar fairy tales. Lively color illustrations in this picture book, throughout. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
HENSEL AND ROOSTEL & ELEPUNZEL
|
|
|
NY: Derrydale, 1992 A "Zany Fairy Tale" in which animals take the lead roles in 2 familiar fairy tales. Lively color illustrations throughout. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
I WILL TELL YOU OF PEACH STONE
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1976 In a tale set in Ancient China, an old man and his dog gain immortality by bringing the sweet peaches of China to the whole world. Cover is faded but clean, very decent former school book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Library Cloth Binding. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Haru Wells. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 15) |
ZIM. A BASEBALL LIFE
|
|
|
Don Zimmer was a player for the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1955 and a New York Yankee coach in 1999 (when he ran the team while Mana... read more
Kingston, NY: Total Sports Illustrated, 2001 Don Zimmer's career in baseball spanned 55 years, last of which was with the Yankees as a coach. With the help of Bill Madden, Zimmer relates the stories of his life in the game from Pee Wee Reese to Derek Jeter. Fine copy; INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY ZIMMER. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE BEAR AND THE PEOPLE
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1971 The story of a traveling juggler and his bear whom everyone loved except 3 vengeful men named Duda and their dogs. Exciting tale for children, ages 7-10 with dramatic line-drawings by the author. Translated from German by Nina Ignatowicz. Copy has a couple of stamps and glue marks on the endpapers; dust jacket is quite good too. OUT OF PRINT.. Early US Edition. Pictorial Library Binding. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
WEEKEND GUESTS: From "We're So Glad You Could Come" to "We're So Sorry You Have to Go" and Vice-Versa
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1963 A very funny look at house guest and entertaining them, etc by Zinsser with funny b&w drawings by MULTI-AWARD WINNING STEVENSON. Slight soil & a gift inscription in red ink; overall very decent. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by James Stevenson. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 18) |
HARRY BY THE SEA
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1964. In another adventure of Harry the (dirty) Dog, the curious little guy accompanies his family to the beach over which, the hot sun was shining. An umbrella was set up and everyone crowded into the shade but there was no room for Harry, who went wandering and became lost, during which time a wave broke over him depositing a clump of seaweed on him, causing the humans on the beach to run away in panic. Another funny adventure. Pages edges a little browned & corners rubbed. GRAHA... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE OUTSPOKEN PRINCESS AND THE GENTLE KNIGHT. A Treasury of Modern Fairy Tales
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1994 An anthology of 15 tales by well-known authors that are original fairy tale or adaptations of classics. For older children and adults; superbly illustrated in b&w by Poulin. Slight wear to the spine's bottom o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Stephan Poulin. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 20) |
DO YOU KNOW WHAT I'LL DO?
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1958 One day, a little girl told her toddler brother all the lovely things she was going to do for him: pick him a sweet bouquet of flowers, capture the wind to cool the house in summer and other charming things. This poetic book by CALDECOTT HONORED-AUTHOR ZOLOTOW is deftly accompanied by Williams' appealing drawings overlayed with light orange tones. A sensational tale about love between siblings. Covers & edges a little rubbed though not too badly. OUT OF PRINT.. Probab... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



