Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from IndyBook Lady

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) MARY BAKER EDDY : THE YEARS OF AUTHORITY
Z3tn4k3eeel , Robert

NY. Holt , Rinehart & Winston; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very . Good- dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 003021081X . Modest wear. Address sticker on ffep. Dust soil on fore pages . ; 8vo; 528/index pages; Daily updates of Siold nad New records to all book selling sites. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) CHARLES DICKENS' BEST STORIES
Zabel , Morton Dauwen ( editor)

Garden City , NY. Hanover House; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B000BYFRDA . Very lightly worn boards. Edgeworn dust jacket in protective mylar. Five novelettes and twenty-four short stories and sketches . ; 8vo; 669 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) THE GORBACHEV GENERATION : ISSUES IN SOVIET DOMESTIC POLICY
Zacek, Jane S. (editor)

NY. Paragon; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0943852420 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; 8vo; 281/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) VIOLETTE'S EMBRACE: A NOVEL
Zackheim, Michele

Riverhead; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1573220361 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; Michele Zackheim's debut novel is a fictional account of an American artist on the trail of the French writer, prominent lesbian, and cult heroine, Violette Leduc. ; 8vo ; 213 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) FIT FOR ROYALTY : EXERCISES AND OTHER ROYAL THINGS
Zafir , Drew

Privately Printed; Near Fine. 1985. Plastic comb binding. Lightly edge worn . No interior markings except authorial inscription. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 144 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) WHALES
Zahn, Kara

Gallery; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0831794127 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; "Presents a full-color visual celebration of over 80 species living today. Offers an intriguing journey into the lore surrounding these mammoth beasts as well as an wnticing account of their little known habits and history. "; 8vo; 143/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) ROOM AT THE INN / WISCONSIN: GUIDE TO WISCONSIN'S HISTORIC B & B'S AND COUNTRY INNS
Zahn, Laura

Down To Earth Pub. ; 2nd Edition; Very Good-. 1989. Paperback. 0939301075 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Many photographs. Contents grouped by locations. Includes hard-to-find lodgings and out-of-the-way places in Wisconsin's major metro areas and vacation destinations. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) STUDIES IN FIGURE DRAWING: SKETCHES FROM THE ARTIST'S NOTEBOOK
Zaidenberg, Arthur

Garden City Pub. ; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. B0007E35AG . Lightly worn beige cloth. Dust soil on fore pages. Gift inscription on ep. Edge worn dust jacket in new mylar. Focus is on drawing the female nude figure. ; Large 8vo ; 119 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) A CASEBOOK ON ANAIS NIN
Zaller, Robert

New American Library; Very Good-. 1974. Paperback. Lightly edge worn with age tanned pages and cover. An outstanding criticism of the past three decades of this novelist. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) ITALY
Zampaglione, Gerardo

Praeger; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. A very nice ex-lib rebound copy with expected markings. Small group of page numbers circled in index. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 282/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) AMERICAN MINORITY RELATIONS
Zanden , James W. Vander

Ronald Press; 3rd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0394329546 . Very lightly worn boards. Inked name on ffep. ; 8vo; 494/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) ETHICS & THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER
Zaner, Richard M

Prentice Hall; Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover; 1st Printing. 0-13-290545-0 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Index. Moral dimensions of medicine and illness. Lays out a clinical ethics methodology in both practical and theoretical terms. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) DREAMERS OF THE GHETTO
Zangwell, I

Harper & Brothers; 1st American Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. B0000EF6W1 . Modest wear to blue boards w/gilt titles. Corners lightly rubbed. Book plate & gift inscription. Story of Jewry that have risen from the ghetto through history. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 524 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) THE MASTER
Zangwill, I

NY. Harper & Brothers; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1895. Hardcover. Soiled covers & spine slant. Edgewear at corners and foot of spine. Interior clean and tight. ; Decorated front cover and spine. ; 8vo; 523 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
15) CHECKMATE IN CLEVELAND: THE RHETORIC OF CONFRONTATION DURING THE STOKES YEARS
Zannes, Estelle

Case / Western; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0829502319 . Minor wear to boards and sunned spine dust jacket in new mylar. Notes & index. A hard-hitting account of what happens when big-city politics, the politics of race and the new policies clash in the tense atmosphere of urban America. ; B&W Photos; 8vo; 271/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) DELOS MONUMENTS AND MUSEUM
Zaphiropoulou, Photini

Krene; Very Good. 1993. Softcover. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Fold out map. ; One of the Cycladic Islands, Delos consists of layers of schist and granite almost bare of earth, birthplace of Apollo, which made it a holy place. One of the most revered and respected sanctuaries, a position it retained throughout Greek antiquity. ; 8vo; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) ART OF THE MEDIEVAL WORLD: ARCHITECTURE ,SCULPTURE PAINTING, THE SACRED ARTS
Zarnecki, George

Prentice - Hall; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0130475149 . Modest wear to boards. Some underlining. Inked name. Study copy, only. No exped*ited shi*pping. ; "Midieval art from East to West, from early to late, from large to small". ; 4to; 476/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) PRIMITIVE PAINTING AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE WORLD'S NAIVE PAINTERS
Zdunic, Drago

Zagreb, Jugoslavia. Spekter; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. B000PKIUYS . Beige linen look cloth w/ one corner lightly bumped.. Very lightly worn dust jacket. A comprehensive and superbly illustrated volume which presents and accurate view of primitive painting. No expedited shipping on this very heavy book. ; Elephant Folio 23" tall; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
19) A CELEBRATION OF AMERICAN FAMILY FOLKLORE
Zeitlin, Steven J. , Amy J. Kotkin and Holly Cutting Baker

Pantheon; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0394712234 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Lavender paper wraps. Photographs . Collected from the Family Folklore Program of the Smithsonian's Festival of American Folklife. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 291 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) THE CHRONICLES OF AMBER VOL. 1
Zelazny, Roger

Nelson Doubleday, INC; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Lightly worn Green backed green boards. Dust Jacket, by Boris Vallejo, is lightly edge worn. The first volume of the Complete Chronicles of Amber. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: