Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Canterbury Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) MIDDLE EASTERN COOKER
Zane, Eva

San Francisco: 101 Productions (©1974). . Colour illustrated softcover. Keith Halonen.. GOOD (wear to all edges; slight creasing; spine foot missing 1/2"; interior sound). 144 pages: numerous black/white drawings; 20cm square. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) PUZZLES, PROBLEMS AND ENIGMAS: Occasional Pieces on the Human Aspects of Science
Ziman, John

Cambridge University Press (©1981).. First Edition.. Black cloth hardcover. Malcolm Booker (jacket).. Book FINE (previous owner's stamp free-front endpaper & top-edge). Green illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (light edgewear, one short tear & one small chip at spine ends). 373 pages; 24cm. Index.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE: Etats Scandinaves Regions Polaires Boreales. Tome III
Zimmermann, Maurice

GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE:  Etats Scandinaves Regions Polaires Boreales. Tome III
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1933, (©1933). Green cloth hardcover. Very Good ex-library (usual marks, pockets) else Near Fine (clean, bright, tight) . 328 pages: 66 cartes (1 en couleurs, double-page), 56 pages of photographies; 28cm. 1664g. Index, Tables des Photographies, Cartes, et Matiéres. [D] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE CRANE. [Der Kran eine Bildergeschichte]
Zimnik, Reiner. (text translated from the German by Nina Ignatowicz and F.N. Monjo)

THE CRANE. [Der Kran eine Bildergeschichte]
NY/Evanston/London: Harper & Row (©1970). Originally published in Germany in 1956.. First American Edition.. Blue illustrated hardcover. Very Good Plus. Reiner Zimnik (text for the illustrations are also translated).. A parable of war and peace, a poignant tale for both young and old readers about a man who remains with his large crane through thick and thin. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright and sound; wear at spine ends and tips, erasure mark free-front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine). No dustjacket... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE DUCK OF BILLINGSGATE MARKET
Ziner, Feenie

THE DUCK OF BILLINGSGATE MARKET
NY: Four Winds Press (©1974). . First Printing.. Brown cloth hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Robin Jacques.. A lonely man who runs a London fish market saves a young duck from an oil slick & through this experience finds his life drastically changed." Book FINE (clean, bright, & tight). Dustjacket NEAR FINE (price clipped). [A] 53p: drawings; 21cm square. 391g.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) ATLAS OF SURGICAL OPERATIONS. Vol. II
Zollinger, Robert M.; Robert M. Zollinger, Jr

NY: Macmillan (©1967). . Stated First Edition.. Green/blue cloth hardcover. Carol M. Woike. . Meant to compliment Volume I, this is a step-by-step atlas of the "more complicated surgical operations". Contents (surgeries): "Head and Neck"; "Thoracic": Lung, Gastrointestinal Tract; "Abdominal": Gastrointestinal, Pancreas, Adrenal Gland, Liver, Portal System, Vascular; Appendix: "Surgical Anatomy of the Thorax" 88 pages: 93 plates including 2 colored; 38c... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) LE PETIT INDIEN. [The Little Indian]
Ch. Zolotow

LE PETIT INDIEN. [The Little Indian]
Paris: editions des deux coqs d'or (©1970).. Softcover. L. Weisgard.. Unpaginated, [16 pages]: colour illustration every page; 19cm. GOOD (light edgewear & creasing, 1" tear spine foot, name inside front cover, otherwise clean & bright). [A] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) YOGA FOR THE MIND: A Treatise On Mental and Philosophical Yoga By a Western Yogi
Zorn, Yogi William

NY: Paperback Library (©1970). . Stated First Printing.. mass market paperback. GOOD PLUS (lightly used but not abused; light creasing & shelf soiling; short note first page). "A guide for the Western student to the great truths embodied in Yogic literature... presents the essence of Raja Yoga, the science of mind control, and Jnana Yoga, the science of spiritual knowledge..." 187 pages; 18cm. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) JOHNS HOPKINS ATLAS OF HUMAN FUNCTIONAL ANATOMY. Third Edition
Zuidema, George (editor)

JOHNS HOPKINS ATLAS OF HUMAN FUNCTIONAL ANATOMY. Third Edition
Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins U. Press (©1986). 3rd Edition Revised and Expanded.. Blue cloth hardcover. Very Good. Glossary, Index. VERY GOOD ex-library (usual marks & rear pocket o/w a nice, clean copy with minimum wear). No dj. [D] 132 pages: 63 plates, most in colour; 28cm.. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: