Authors starting with Z from Westside Stories
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Celtic Art and Design
|
|
|
Wakefield, RI Moyer Bell, 1996. Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: half-inch, closed tear at the fore-edge of the title page has been carefully tape-repaired; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Folio. 62pp. The Treasury of Decorative Art Series. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 2) |
Mirror Images: Greek Women Through Time
|
|
|
Athens, Greece Alec Matsoukis, 1985. Hardback with DJ First Ed, but unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows head of spine mildly bumped; light shelfwear along bottom edge of linen-covered boards; some faint spotting along top edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; half-inch tear at top rear gutter and attendant wrinkling; light creasing along top edge rear face; unclipped; myla... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 3) |
Mechanics of Viscoelastic Fluids
|
|
|
Boston, MA Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1982. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Very Good: shows moderate wear to extremities; mild rubbing; slight spine lean; a couple of superficial cracks at the same point of the top edge of both panels, the impression evidently caused by a blow by some object at that point.. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presen... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 4) |
Liqqutei Amarim [Tanya]
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY Kehot Publication Society, 1962. Hardback with DJ. Three Volumes: Two Hardcovers with DJs & Volume 3 is Paperback. All volumes Very Good: all show minor wear to extremities; volume 1 shows some rubbing and soiling to dustwrapper; volume 3 light rubbing to wrapper covers. All are sound copies; some aging apparent; binding square and solid; moderate shelfwear. Volumes 1 & 2 now mylar-protected. Text of each is clean. 16mo. 369pp + 78pp. + 59pp. Three Volumes. Volume I translated by N... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.30
|
|
| 5) |
Mozart's Europe: The Early Journeys
|
|
|
Sussex, England The Book Guild, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. DJ flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 271pp. Hardback with DJ. The journeys to the courts of Europe by Leopold Mozart and his two gifted children. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.60
|
|
| 6) |
Journey to My Father, Isaac Bashevis Singer
|
|
|
Zamir chronicles his life with and without his father, Isaac Bashevis Singer. Zamir was separated from Singer at the age of f... read more
New York, NY Arcade Publishing, 1995. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, First Printing stated. First Ed USA, First Printing stated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book shows just a touch of wear to lower extremities; binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows only minor wear; moderate rubbing; crease at the inside rear flap; price unclipped. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Clu... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Image Breaking Images: A New Mythology of Language
|
|
|
New York, NY Horizon Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; the lower front corner mildly bumped, causing faint wrinkling at that point; mild rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 171pp. Trade Paperback. (An Archives of Post-Modern Literature Series Publication; no. 104) ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Tree of Life: Meditations, Prayers, and Practices of Mystical Judaism
|
|
|
Boulder, CO Sounds True, 1996. Audio Cassette No indication of printing history Six Audio Cassette Tapes in Great Shape: As New; Protective Promotional Box shows a small black mark at rear panel [does not appear to be a remainder mark]--about Near Fine. Does not contain booklet [there is a backorder notice in the box] ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.59
|
|
| 9) |
Principles of Communications: Systems, Modulation, and Noise
|
|
|
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Some faint rubbing and soiling. Binding square and secure; text clean. Pages have tanned just slightly. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 609pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 10) |
Convective Transport and Instability Phenomena
|
|
|
Karlsruhe, Germany G. Braun, 1982. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Very Good+: shows very light wear to the extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 577pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Wissenschaft + Technik Series. Text in English. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 11) |
Mittelamerika: Zwischen zwei Ozeanen
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany Volk und Welt, 1959. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Good DJ: Book shows shows minimal wear to cloth-covered boards; binding secure; text clean. DJ shows indications of moderate use; shows moderate to heavy wear, with minimal chip loss, but several short, closed tears at outside edges; moderate rubbing and faint soiling; unclipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 394pp. Auf Deutsch. German text. Sewn-... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sudamerika: Bei dem Kopfjagern
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany Volk und Welt, 1959. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Good DJ: Book shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; slight spine lean. Binding remains quite secure; text clean. DJ shows fairly heavy wear; some loss to chipping and rubbing at extremities; moderate soiling; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 288pp. Auf Deutsch. German text. Fold-o... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hypnosis: Questions & Answers (A Norton professional book)
|
|
|
New York, NY W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book appears unopened; shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 489pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Green Grows the Laurel: Sonnets
|
|
|
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. Hardcover First Ed, but unstated. Inscribed by Author: "For Mr. Paul Verdier-with the cordial wishes of the author-",but not signed. Presumed First Edition, though unstated. Good: Shows significant indications of use. Binding shows barely discernible spine lean; moderate wear to extremities; some sunning around edges of front and rear panels and at backstrip. Binding remains quite secure; text clean. Overall, a clean, sturdy, presentable reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Menschen und Schicksale
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main, Germany Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 239pp. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.60
|
|
| 16) |
Run River Run: Journey of a Naturalist (2 Audio Cassettes)
|
|
|
Minocqua, WI NorthWord Audio Press, Inc., 1992. Audio Book: Cassette Tapes No indication of printing history Two Cassette Tapes in Fine Condition in Pictorial Card Case, also in Fine Condition. Still in Shrinkwrap, though there is a short tear in the shrinkwrap at rear face. Overall, remains virtually "As New". Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond the Aspen Grove
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ University of Arizona, 1988. Trade Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 345pp. In beautiful and simple language and with 80 illustrations, "Beyond the Aspen Grove" te... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Beyond the Aspen Grove
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ University of Arizona, 2002. Trade Paperback Fourth Ed, First Printing thus. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 361pp. In beautiful and simple language and with 80 illustrations, "Beyond the Aspen Grove" tells of the varied flora and fauna that live in the thin clear air of the Rocky Mountains. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

