Authors starting with Z from Left Coast Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Left Coast Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
How We Found America: Reading Gender Through East-European Immigrant Narratives
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1995 xiii, 359 pp., biblio., index; 24 cm. Good+. Underlining/2 pages, otherwise tight & clean. . First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Getting Your Book Published for Dummies
|
|
|
Foster City, CA: IDG Books Worldwide, 2000 xxviii, 355 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Consider this friendly guide your tour of the publishing industry -- from understanding the business and its players to the art of negotiating advances, options, and rights. Take advantage of industry insider Sarah Parsons Zackheim's decades of experience and find out how to refine your book idea, submit winning queries, get an agent, and more! / Sarah Parsons Zackheim has worked at William Morrow... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Rococo Age: French Masterpieces of the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: High Museum of Art, 1983 166 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's notation/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Impressions of France: Santa Barbara Collects
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1998 132 pp., illus., biblio.; 25 x 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "This exhibition, which has been organized to celebrate the dedication of the new Peck Wing and the renovation of the existing building, presents material from local collections." - Publisher.. Soft Cover. Fine. Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
French Salon Paintings from Southern Collections: Exhibition
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: High Museum of Art, 1982 Cloth, 173 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with a closed tear/tail edge front cover and a small corner crease/back flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Renaissance to Rococo: Masterpieces from the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2004 Cloth, gilt, 182 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition at the John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota, FL, Jan. 29-Apr. 25, 2004 and other locations. With contributions by Joseph Baillio, Edgar Peters Bowron, Hilliard Goldfarb, Ronda Kasl, Cynthia Roman, and Amy Walsh. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/interna... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Surrealism and Modernism: From the Collection of the Wadsworth Atheneum
|
|
|
Hartford and New Haven, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art in association with Yale University Press, 2003 Cloth, 151 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 29 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Wadsworth Atheneum and held at the Phillips Collection, Washington, DC, Oct. 6, 2003-Jan. 18, 2004 and other locations. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The Wadsworth Atheneum's remarkable collection of twenti... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 8) |
Francis Bacon
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1999 320 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Francis Bacon (1561-1626), commonly regarded as one of the founders of the Scientific Revolution, exerted a powerful influence on the intellectual development of the modern world. He also led a remarkably varied and dramatic life as a philosopher, writer, lawyer, courtier, and statesman. Although there has been much recent scholarship on individual aspects of Bacon's career, Perez Zagorin'... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Smashed: Story of a Drunken Girlhood
|
|
|
A 23-year-old looks back on the horrifying details of her drinking problem, which began when she was 14 and didn't end until ... read more
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 2005 xx, 342 pp.; 20 cm. AS NEW. "Garnering a vast amount of attention from young people and parents, and from book buyers across the country, Smashed became a media sensation and a New York Times bestseller. Eye-opening and utterly gripping, Koren Zailckas's story is that of thousands of girls like her who are not alcoholics - yet - but who routinely use booze as a shortcut to courage and a stand-in for good judgment. With one stiff sip of Southern Comfort at the age ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Smashed: Story of a Drunken Girlhood
|
|
|
A 23-year-old looks back on the horrifying details of her drinking problem, which began when she was 14 and didn't end until ... read more
New York: Viking Press, 2005 xx, 342 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "A vivid cautionary tale, an unforgettable memoir, and a definitive account of a harrowing cultural phenomenon. From earliest experimentation to habitual excess to full-blown abuse, twenty-four-year-old Koren Zailckas leads us through her experience of a terrifying trend among young girls, exploring how binge drinking becomes routine, how it becomes 'the usual.' With the stylistic freshness of a poet and the dramatic g... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Robert S. Zakanitch: Souvenir Series
|
|
|
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1990 [20] pp., col. illus.; 28 cm. Exhibition held February 1-24, 1990. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Pattern & Decoration artist.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Struggle Within Islam: The Conflict Between Religion and Politics
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1989 xiv, 470 pp., maps, biblio., index; 20 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Sunned spine, browning.. First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Artist and the Studio in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1978 68 pp., illus., biblio.; 19 x 22 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Cleveland Museum of Art. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
Faces of Fiji
|
|
|
Wellington, Sydney, London: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1974 32 pp., col. illus.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Miniscule previous owner's name/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Portraits of Fijians, rendered in pastel. Zambucka hails from Auckland, in New Zealand.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
La Pittura del Seicento a Venezia: Catalogo della Mostra
|
|
|
Venice: Edizioni Alfieri, 1959 223 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, chipped on rear, protected in a mylar book cover. A survey of 16th-century Venetian painting, profusely illustrated, with detailed catalogue entries on individual paintings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 16) |
La Pittura del Seicento a Venezia: Catalogo Della Mostra
|
|
|
Venice: Edizioni Alfieri, 1959 Italian. 239 pp., ill. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Good+. Firm binding, top edge soiled. Gift inscription/half-title page, foxing on 2 pages, otherwise unmarked. A survey of 16th-century Venetian painting, profusely illustrated, with detailed catalogue entries on individual paintings. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Children of the Ghetto
|
|
|
London: Henry Pordes, 1998 Cloth, gilt, 332 pp. First published, 1914. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. The foremost Anglo-Jewish writer of his time on the London Ghetto. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Delos: Monuments and Museum
|
|
|
Athens: Krene Editions, 1983 64 pp., col. illus., maps, plans, fold-out map; 24 cm. VG. Previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Another copy available. The little sacred island of Delos adjoins its larger neighbor, Mykonos. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture). English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Delos: Monuments and Museum
|
|
|
Athens: Krene Editions, 1983 64 pp., col. illus., maps, plans, fold-out map; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. The little sacred island of Delos adjoins its larger neighbor, Mykonos. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture). English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Atlantis in America: Navigators of the Ancient World
|
|
|
Kempton, IL: Adventures Unlimited Press, 1998 398 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Authorial signature (Erikson) & dedication/title page, otherwise as new. Stated "First Printing." "Atlantis in America presents evidence for a startling new theory - that the great stone spheres of Costa Rica (and sighting-stones found throughout the Pacific) were used to teach sea routes and constellation paths to world-wide navigators of the ancient world, a purpose overlooked by ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (35)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






