Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from jmvintage

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: jmvintage (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: jmvintage (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Bear Comes Home: A Novel
Zabor, Rafi

The Bear Comes Home:  A Novel
A debut novel about Bear, a black Grizzly who plays alto saxophone well enough to make his mark in the world of Manhattan's j... read more

New York:: Norton,, 1997.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 480 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.05
2) French Paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Volume I
Zafran, Eric M

French Paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Volume I
Boston:: Boston Museum of Fine Arts ,, 1998.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 223 pages with index. Color and black & white photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: "In 1871, when the heirs of Peter Parker presented Boston's then one-year-old Museum of Fine Arts with two masterworks by Boucher-Halt at the Spring and Return from Market-they were making a gift of the first European paintings to enter ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
3) The Fat To Muscle Diet
Zak,Victoria; Carlin, Cris; Vash, Peter

New York, N.Y.:: G.P.Putman's Sons,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION SIXTH PRINTING. The book has 176 pages with index, no photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with slightly dented lower corners. The jacket is in VERY GOOD conditon with minor wear on spine ends, edges and corners, small tear on the lower front and light scuffing on front and back jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Wiindsor ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
4) Who Is the River: Getting lost and Found in the Amazon and Other Places
Zalis, Paul

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Atheneum Books,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. 374 pages. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE condition. The book front board has very minor wear to bottom edge. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.58
5) Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots, and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam

Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots, and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
Stock photo.
New York:: Viking,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 498 pages with index plus 24 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with remainder mark on bottom page block. The jacket is in FINE condition. Comes in BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Hailed as "a dashing account of the roma... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.15
6) Going Down in La-La Land: A Novel
Zeffer, Andy

New York:: Southern Tier Editions,, 2006.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. The book and dustjacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 252 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "Going Down in La-La Land is a candid, sexy and outrageously funny look at what an actor can--and will--do to survive in Hollywood. Young, ambitious, and gay, Adam Zeller arrives from New York with the looks and talent to become a star, but he soon finds himself lost in a seamy (and steamy) underworld of gay porn and male prostitution, dealing wit... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
7) Elena's Favorite Foods California Style Introduction By James Beard
Zelayeta, Elena

Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentiss-Hall Press,, 1967.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. BOOK CLUB EDITION. 310 pages with index The book is in NEAR FINE condition with fading on inside front and back boards. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with small open tear on top spine end and light chipping and tearing on edges and corners. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.55
8) People On Parade
Zerbe, Jerome; Beebe, Lucuis (introduction)

New York:: David Kemp,, 1934.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST EDITION. 106 PAGES with index. Many black and white photos.The book is in VERY GOOD condition with Slight bubbling in three places of the front board gutter covering. Some discoloration of inside paste downs and the free end pages. The bottom and top board edges have wear and two small abrasions. Lightly cocked spine. The board and pages are bright and clean. The dust jacket is in... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $517.50
9) King Edward VIII : A Biography
Ziegler, Philip

King Edward VIII : A Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Stated FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 552 including notes and the index. There are 74 black and white photos throughout the book The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a slightly cocked spine. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor crimping at spine ends. The book is lovingly preserved in an archival BRODART jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and ephemera related to the Duke... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
10) King Edward VIII : A Biography
Ziegler, Philip

King Edward VIII : A Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. The dust jacket reads: Edward was the twentieth century's Prince Charming. He was handsome, eloquent, quick-witted, charismatic, a dazzling foil to his stuffy royal parents. He was a popular hero who saw firsthand the hell of the trenches in the Great War, who ranged at the miseries of the Depression, who adored jazz, danced the night away and seemed the very embodiment of a new democrati... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
11) King Edward VIII: The Official Biography
Ziegler, Philip

King Edward VIII: The Official Biography
London:: CollinsPublishers,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 654 pages including index and 41 pages of black and white photographs. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with a slightly cocked spine. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with slight crimping on spine ends .The book comes with a new Brodart archival jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust Ja... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
12) Mountbatten: A Biography
Ziegler, Philip

New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1985.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. STATED FOURTH PRINTING. 784 pages including Index with 40 pages of black and white photographs. The condition of the book is VERY GOOD slightly cocked spine and minor smudging on the lower page edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor crimping on edges. The book comes with a new Brodart archival jacket cover. JM VINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and othe... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
13) King Edward VIII : A Biography
Ziegler, Philip

King Edward VIII : A Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. The dust jacket reads: "Philip Ziegler is a master of biographical narrative. He tells the extraordinary history of King Edward VIII with fine judgement and the power of a born storyteller. Seldom has such exhaustive research been made co compellingly readable." -Michael Holroyd Edward was the twentieth century's Prince Charming. He was handsome, eloquent, quick-witted, charisma... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.78
14) King Edward VIII : A Biography
Ziegler, Philip

King Edward VIII : A Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fine dj. 551 pages and 48 pages of black and white photographs. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with remainder mark on top block; inscription on ffep. The jacket is in FINE condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and ephemera about the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. The dust jacket reads: "Philip Ziegler is a master of biographical narrative. He tells the extraordinary history of King ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
15) Osbert Sitwell
Ziegler, Philip

Osbert Sitwell
The first full-length biography of Osbert Sitwell, the celebrated English poet, essayist, and wit. Sir Osbert was poet Edith ... read more

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST US EDITION, STATED SECOND PRINTING. 318 pages with index plus 16 pages of black and white photos. The book and jacket are AS NEW (unread)/VERY FINE. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: A wonderfully witty, major new biography of the renowned... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
16) Windows On the World: Complete Wine Course 2007 Edition
Zraly, Kevin

New York:: Sterling Publishing Co,, 2006.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 2007 Edition includes 16 pages of new material on how we taste wine. 292 pages including index. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in the Duke & Duchess of Windsor books, magazines and other curious subjects. The jacket reads: "This is the world'... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.15
17) Building For Air Travel: Architecture and Design For Commercial Aviation
Zukowski, John (editor)

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.:: Prestel/The Art Institute of Chicago,, 1995.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 255 pages with index, acknowledgements and photo credits. Color and black & white photo illustrated. The TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. NOT remaindered. This is a very large, heavy book and may require additional postage. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to th... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.15
18) Marie Antoinette: The Portrait of an Average Woman
Zweig, Stefan

New York:: Harmony Books,, 1984.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. 476 pages. The book is in FINE condition with a remainder mark on the lower page edges and a small crease on the lower corner of the back wrapper. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The back of the wrapper jacket reads: Marie Antoinette is one of history's most notorious characters. A reckless child-queen, she helped bring... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
19) Improvised Europeans
Zwerdling, Alex

Improvised Europeans
An examination of four American authors--Henry Adams, Henry James, Ezra Pound, and T. S. Eliot--who spent most of their liter... read more

New York:: Basic Books,, 1998.. First edition. Boards. Near Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 383 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE/AS NEW (unread) and has a remainder mark on top block. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "At the turn of the cen... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: