Authors starting with Z from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
WHEN A DARKNESS FALLS
|
|
|
USA: Bantam, 1984. ex library. The book is in overall good condition, it is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 186 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Pigman
|
|
|
USA: Dell, 1976. ex library. The corners of the boards are lightly rubbed/bumped. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 159 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 17th printing.. Library Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Young Adult. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Gadget
|
|
|
A fictional story about the creation of the atomic bomb as seen through the eyes of 13-year-old Stephen, the son of one of th... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. Seventh printing. Remainder mark on the bottom of the text block near the spine (small black mark), otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 184 pages. "A fictional story about the creation of the atomic bomb as seen through the eyes of 13-year-old Stephen, the son of one of the scientists working with Robert Oppenheimer. When Stephen learns of the potential dangers associated wi... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Pigman's Legacy
|
|
|
Teenagers John and Lorriane are still feeling guilty for the part they played in the death of their elderly friend, Mr. Pigna... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Skylark, 1993. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 114 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Young Adult. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Pigman's Legacy
|
|
|
Teenagers John and Lorriane are still feeling guilty for the part they played in the death of their elderly friend, Mr. Pigna... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Skylark, 1993. The extremities of the cover are lightlly rubbed, the book is clean and tight. "Teenagers John and Lorriane are still feeling guilty for the part they played in the death of their elderly friend, Mr. Pignati. They forge a friendship with another elderly man, Gus, hoping that they can somehow make up for the pain they brought into Mr. Pignati's life. Their story is told in alternating chapters by John and Lorraine. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued.... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 6) |
MONSTER MADNESS
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1998. The bottom corners are very lightly rubbed, the book is in fine/never been read condition, and is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn, and is clean and crisp. 64 pages illustrated with movie stills and classic posters. ""Twenty-five of the greatest monsters to ever stalk the silver screen". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Venus Venture
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1986. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is both clean and tight, it was read one time. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 186 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Venus Venture is the story of a stupendous heist: the stealing of the Venus de Milo.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Very Good. Suspense. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
HINDUISM
|
|
|
England: Oxford Univ Press, 1968. third printing. The cover is creased on the upper, front outside corner, the edges are rubbed. The book is both clean and tight. 210 indexed pages. Hinduism is both a way of life and a highly organized social and religious system. The author is concerned with the underlying concept. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Airplanes and Trucks and Trains, Fire Engines, Boats and Ships, and Building and Wrecking Machines
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1976. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed and bumped. The front boards are lightly stained, and there are crayon marks on the endpapers inside the book. The paper is split on the front, outside edge of the spine, starting at the top and going down about 2 inches. The paper is split on the hinge on the front free page (the page is almost all loose, hanging on by a 3 1/2 inch section on the top). The bottom of the next 7 pages are not atta... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Weekend
|
|
|
New York: Donald I Fine, Inc., 1991. the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the edges, it is in a new mylar cover and is not torn, faded, or clipped. 187 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: This is the story of Bella, who woke up one morning and decided she'd had enough. She becomes a resounding female counterpart to Death Wish. How she does it, blow by deliciously statisfying blow, makes for a truly unforgettable wee... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Fly Fisherman's Complete Guide to Fishing with the Fly Rod
|
|
|
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1978. The top and bottom of the spine, and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1 inch tear on the top front edge, and a 1/2 inch triangular shaped piece missing on the same edge near the spine. The extremities are rubbed, and there is a 1/4 inch tear in the bottom front edge. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, or clipped. Forward by Robert Traver. C... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad
|
|
|
Fareed Zakaria presents a devastating account of the essential difference between democracy and liberty. Zakaria clearly show... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 288 pages. "Democracy has reshaped politics, economics, and culture around the world. This provocative book asks, can you have too much of a good thing?". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
To Every Season: A Holiday Family Cookbook
|
|
|
These recipes for each holiday of the year range from traditional favorites (Corned Beef and Cabbage for St. Patrick's Day, P... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1999. There is a gift inscription to the former owner on the top edge of the half title page, otherwise this book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 112 pages. Beautifully decorated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Recipes for just about every American holiday you can think of, including Christmas, Chanukah, and Kwanzaa. For ages 12 and up. Younger children will love... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Porcupine's Christmas Blues
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group,, 1982. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1/4 inch tear on the top edge of the back outside corner. The jacket has no other flaws. Unpaginated. "Lonely and sad at Christmastime, Porcupine feels better with the support of his friends.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Oliver and Alison's Week
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1980. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), the book is clean/tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 40 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "A week in the lives of two friends as they learn to share.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Emily Arnold McCully. Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Thirteenth House
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 202 pages. The author's first novel. A Gothic thriller set in Pakistan.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
HUMAN DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. The tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, and the former owner's name is inside on the front free page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 653 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Health. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Making Groups Effective
|
|
|
USA: Jossey-Bass, 1982. Third printing. The extremities of the boards are lightly bumped, the outside edges of the text block have light tan stains, the book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities and the top edge has several small tears and nicks. The jacket is in a mylar cover and has no other flaws. 188 pages. Index. "Group dynamics pioneer and leading scholar in small group research Alvin Zander draws on the latest research to show how groups can function more... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Husband Is Past Tense of Daddy
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1990. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped, it is in a new mylar cover and has no other flaws. 221 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Humor. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Management : Function & Strategy
|
|
|
Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1990. 1990 edition. The tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, some highlighting within (first chapter in particular, the rest of the book is lightly highlighted). The book is nice and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Business. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (74)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




