Authors starting with Z from Book Happy Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
The Pope?
|
|
|
Christ's Mission, NY, no date; Wraps; 16pp; Pamphlet slightly bumped in a few places, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Vintage anti-Catholic tract by a former Roman Catholic priest. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Our Savage God: The Perverse Use of Eastern Thought
|
|
|
Sheed and Ward, Inc., NY, 1974; Hardcover in DJ; First US Edition; 319pp; ; Faint underlining on front flap of DJ, else clean, tight copy, VG+/VG cond.. Professor of comparative religion at Oxford uses Charles Manson, Aleister Crowley & Alex of "A Clockwork Orange" as points of reference to explore the moral ambivalence in Eastern & Western thought. Arresting cover graphic with large red lettering & shattered glass over news clippings. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Strange Numbers 5 and 8 (1970)
|
|
|
Aquarian Publications, Clackamas, OR, 1970; 12" x 17" Wraps; 56pp; Newsprint slightly age-toned, no marks, papers folded horizontally, VG- condition.. Two issues of obscure Portland, Oregon metaphysical underground newspaper. No. 5 focuses on William Blake, No. 8 is the Strike Issue. Ads for local bookstores, head shops and occult services. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Horary Astrology
|
|
|
The Church of Light, Los Angeles, 1966; Hardcover; 256pp; Black boards with gilt lettering & emblem on front, gilt lettering on spine, pages age-toned but clean & tight, VG condition.. Complete lesson course in Horary Astrology including Erecting a Chart, Strength & Aspects of the Planets, First Seven Steps in Judging and Horoscope, The Doctrine of Horary Astrology, Questions Relating to the First Six Houses, Questions Relating to the Last Six Houses, How to Select the Best Time for any Undert... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Progressing the Horoscope
|
|
|
The Church of Light, Los Angeles, 1964; Hardcover; 256pp; Black boards with gilt lettering & on front & spine, gilt decoration on front, pages age-toned, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Complete lesson course in Progressing the Horoscope including The Hermetic System of Progressions, Major & Minor Progressions of Sun, Angles, the Moon & the Planets, Transits, Revolutions & Cycles, Rectifying the Horoscope. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ins Verbotene Tibet
|
|
|
Deutsche Buchvertriebs Und Verlags-Gesellschaft, Berlin, 1954; Hardcover; 216pp; Pictorial cover, front board edgeworn, pages age-toned, faint musty smell, G+ cond.. Adventure story about Tibet. Text in German. Illustrations by O. Braun. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of Sport and Physical Education to 1900 (Selected Topics)
|
|
|
Stipes Publishing Co., Champaign, IL, 1973; Hardcover; 378pp; Ex-Library with Library binding and usual markings, interior pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. Collection of articles on the history of sport and physical education from prehistory to 1900. Topics include: Early Chinese Physical Education; Sports & Games in Ancient Egypt; The Ball Games of Antiquity; Rubber Ball Games of Early Central America; Greek Athletics; Chivalric Education in the Middle Ages; Physical Education in Renaissance Italy ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Should I Become A Roman Catholic? The Fullness of Grace, Truth and Eternal Reward, Completed Truths from the Truths in the Bible, My Ticket to Heaven
|
|
|
No Publishing Info, no date; 9-1/2" x 12" Softcover; Approx. 160pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Unusual, possibly home-made compilation of collages & articles related to Roman Catholicism. Articles include: Vilifying Columbus by William Norman Grigg; The Bible Used by Jesus: Why Bibles are Different; Sainthood; Papacy; Miraculous Medal; Babies Can't Have Faith: Why Baptize Them?; much more. Unique. Fully illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 9) |
Grimoire for the Apprentice Wizard
|
|
|
New Page Books, Franklin Lakes, NJ, 2004; 7" x 10" Softcover; 370pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Guide for apprentice wizards with contributions from: Raymond Buckland, Raven Grimassi, Patricia Telesco & others. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Billboard March 28, 1964. Section 2 of Two Sections. Music on Campus. The College Market for Records and Talent
|
|
|
Hal B. Cook, NY, 1964; 8-1/2 x 11 Softcover; 124pp; Covers lightly creased with a few short tears & slightly dogeared corners, wear to spine ends, pages slightly age-toned, text unmarked, binding is tight, Good+ condition. Special issue of weekly music business magazine, on the music scene at college campuses. Filled with ads for folk, jazz & pop acts such as the Kingston Trio, Peter, Paul and Mary, Johnny Cash, Hoyt Axton, Glenn Campbell, Johnny Mathis & many more. Articles include: The Windy C... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Silver Dental Fillings. The Toxic Time Bomb. Can the Mercury in Your Dental Fillings Poison You?
|
|
|
Aurora Press, NY, 1984; Softcover; 150pp; Clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Argues that the mercury used in dental fillings is harmful. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dentistry Without Mercury
|
|
|
Bio Probe, Inc., Orlando, FL, 1993; Softcover; Revised Edition; 77pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Argues that using mercury in dentistry is toxic. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dental Mercury Detox
|
|
|
Bio Probe, Inc., Orlando, FL, 1993; Softcover; Revised Edition; 64pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Guide to countering the effects of dental mercury exposure. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
New Age Tantra Yoga: The Cybernetics of Sex and Love
|
|
|
World University Press, Tucson, AZ, 1975; Softcover; 4th Edition; 172pp; Spine creased, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Discusses sex, love, Tantra and the philosophy of marriage for the 22nd Century. Partial Contents: The Cosmic Power Behind Sexual Union; Nude Yoga and the Genesis of Rapport; Developing Telepathic Communication; The Function of the Orgasm; more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Thugs and Communists
|
|
|
Public Opinion, Long Island City, NY, 1959; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 161pp; DJ edgeworn with minor chipping, pages clean & tight, VG/VG- condition.. An exposition on the disastrous genetic effects of the Thugs and Communists murdering, and the revelation of the spurious philsophic foundation of Communism. Graphic cover illustration shows green skull behind red lettering dripping blood. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Magical Blend: A Magazine of Synergy: First Issue
|
|
|
Magical Blend, San Francisco, 1980; 8-1/2 x 11 Stapled Wraps; 57pp; Covers slightly rubbed, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Premiere issue of New Age magazine. This issue: The Human Aura by A. Alli; Peake: Talent into Genius by Michael Moorcock; Sacred Geometry; Occult Preparation for a New Age by Dane Rudhyar; Jewish Money Magic; comics by Justin Green & others; fantasy stories; more. Lush illustrations. Silver cover. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Magical Blend: A Magazine of Synergy (Summer, 1980)
|
|
|
Magical Blend, San Francisco, 1980; 8-1/2 x 11 Stapled Wraps; 64pp; Slight wear to covers, slight staining to tops of a few pages, else clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Second issue of New Age magazine. This issue: Facing the Future Fearlessly by Robert Anton Wilson; Creative Visualization by Shakti Gawain; Spells by Jo Steen; Wheels of Fire by Andy (Antero) Alli; The Wiccan Reed; fantasy; poetry; comics; more. Lush illustrations. Silver cover. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Magical Blend: A Magazine of Synergy Issue Three
|
|
|
Magical Blend, San Francisco, 1980; 8-1/2 x 11 Stapled Wraps; 80pp; Clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Whale & Dolphin issue of New Age magazine featuring John Lilly, Larry Foster & Jacques Cousteau; Cetacean Visualization; A Beluga Whale Imitates Human Speech; Water Spirits; fantasy; poetry; comics; more. Lush illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Magical Blend: A Magazine of Synergy Issue Four
|
|
|
Magical Blend, San Francisco, 1981; 8-1/2 x 11 Stapled Wraps; 64pp; Cover lightly creased, pages clean & tight, VG- cond.. Fourth issue of New Age magazine. This issue: Space Forming by Andy (Antero) Alli; Visionary Artists; A Look at Buckminster Fuller's book "Critical Path"; The Aquarian Conspiracy; New Age Magic; Ancient mysticism; fantasy; poetry; comics; more. Lush illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wind in the Rock: The Canyonlands of Southeastern Utah
|
|
|
The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1988; Softcover; Second Printing; 258pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Discusses the history, climate, geology and beauty of Utah's canyon country. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





