Authors starting with Z from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Complete Book of Tartan A Heritage Encyclopedia of Over 400 Tartans And The Stories That Shaped Scottish History
|
|
|
London: : Hermes House ( 2004). small 4to., laminated flexible pictorial heavy wraps, soft cover; 256 pages; color and black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with very light edgewear ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sondheim & Co
|
|
|
NY Macmillan (1974).. Stated 1st printing; 8vo.; 279 pages; cloth; b&w photographic illustrations; from the dust jacket: a verbal visual recording of how Sondheim in company with his distinguished colleagues, has created a new kind of musical drama; review slip; publicity release and three black and white publicity photographs laid in; very good in edgeworn and lightly wrinkled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wish You Were Here; A Tour of America's Great Hotels During the Golden Age of the Picture Post Card
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers NY 1990. Stated 1st edition; small oblong 4to., 96pages glossy boards; illustrated reproductions of color picture post cards; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Porcupine's Christmas Blues
|
|
|
NY: Philomel Books (1982). 1st edition; large square 8vo., glossy pictorial boards; his friends cheer porcupine who is singing the blues on Christmas Eve; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Water From The Moon
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1987). Stated 1st edition; inscribed and dated by the author; cloth backed boards; hardcover; very good in a dust jacket with 2 very small closed tears at corners else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Earth To Andrew G. Blechman
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1989). Stated 1st edition; signed and dated by the author; 8vo.; cloth backed boards; hardcover; b/w illustrations by the author; the bond of humor between a boy and an old man; very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nos Comediennes Jugees Par Leur Ecriture
|
|
|
la Belle Jardiniere le 28 fevrier 1911. small thin stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black and white and color illustrations; French text; light edgewear else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hadley Chests
|
|
|
Deerfield, MA: Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Assoc.(1992). Small 4to.,stiff pictorial wraps, large softcover; 31 pages; color and black & white illustrations; light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Invasion of Privacy
|
|
|
Syracuse: Syracuse Univ. Press (1959). 1st editon, 8vo. boards; vi, 161 pages; Mr. Zelermyer explores the right of privacy in an age of mass communications, extensive advertising and free enterprise; very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Penny A Look
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & GIroux, 1971. Zemach, Harve & Stated First edition, small, oblong 4to.,cloth, illustrations by Caldecott Medalist Margot Zemach; a large magic marker design on back pastedown else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with one long closed tear. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Some from the Moon Some from the Sun: Poems and Songs for Everyone
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2001. 1st edition with 1 in the numberline; small 4to. cloth backed boards; color illustrations; Margot Zemach's final book; a very good copy with no apparent flaws in a similar dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Little Red Hen
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (1983). Stated 1st edition; 8vo.; cloth with some fading backed boards; inscribed by Zemach; very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
How To Catch Fishermen
|
|
|
NY: Appleton-Century Crofts (1951). 1st edition, 8vo., 118pp., cloth, illustrated by the author, very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Introduction to Modern Arabic A compact, one-volume manual for learning modern literary Arabic
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1957. Small 4to; green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; hardcover; 298 pages; some underlining and notes on first 27 pages in pencil; edgeworn boards with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in an edgechipped sunned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Lift -the-flap Story Scooter's Christmas
|
|
|
NY: Harper Festival (1993). square 8vo., glossy pictorial boards, Scooter looks throughout the house for his Christmas presents, very good ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Moonride
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin (2000). 1st edition with 1 in the number line; small 4to., glossy pictorial boards, hardcover; very good in lightly edgeworn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Long Island Rail Road In Early Photographs
|
|
|
NY; Dover Publications, Inc. (1990). small 4to.; glossy stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; 225 black & white photographic illustrations; slight edgewear else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Steel Rails to the Sunrise the Long Island Rail Road
|
|
|
NY: Duell, Sloan, and Pearce (1965). First Edition; 4to; deep red boards with gilt lettering, hardcover; 320 pages; blue tinted photographic illustrations on endpapers; black and white photographic illustrations; lightly edgeworn boards and lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in an edgeworn sunned dust jacket with several small tears. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Victorian Railroad Stations of Long Island
|
|
|
Bridgehampton, NY Sunrise Special Ltd. (1988). 4to; green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering; pictorial endpapers; hardcover; 173 pages; color and black and white photographic illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
How Things Grow
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1960.. 8vo., 64pp., Illustrated by Gustav Schrotter, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
