Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) 'We made a mistake...' Hitler: Russia's Amazing Defence
ZACHAROFF, LUCIEN

London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1942 HB, VG/--, 156 pp. Beige cloth boards show mild wear to edges and bumps to corners, inside has PO name inside front cover, stain to lower edge of pp81 to 84, o/w square and tight. The Men & Machinery of WWII: Campaigns & Operations of the Air, Sea & Ground Forces. Why Hitler made a mistake when he took on Russia. 200g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) THE BOOK KELLS: Art - Origins - History
Zaczek, Iain

THE BOOK KELLS: Art - Origins - History
Stock photo.
London: Greenwich Editions, 2004 HB, glossy laminated pictorial boards in like DJ, VG++/NF, 96pp, glossary, bibliography, index, all text pages decorated with a border of celtic knotwork, pfrofuse col ills throughout. This is a new, not used book, but has a hefty packing bump to centre of top edges of covers, and slight crease to top front edge of unclipped DJ,otherwise this is a pristine copy . History of the Book of Kells. The book is presumed to have been written during the 9th century in Ireland and p... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $32.00
3) THE SHADOW OF THE WIND
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz (Translated from the Spanish by Lucia Graves )

Melbourne: Text Publishing, 2004 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 521pp. Moderate rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 1945 and Barcelona in the aftrrmath of civil war when Daniel Sempere's bookseller father decides his son is old enough to visit the secret Cemetery of Forgotten Books. There Daniel must 'adopt' a single book, promising to care for it and keep it alive always. He chooses 'The... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) HOW TO DRAW HISTORIC AND MODERN BRIDGES
Zaidenberg, Arthur

London: Abelard - Schuman, 1962 HB, brown boards in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 64pp, b/w ills. General rubbing, creasing to edges of price-clipped DJ, tears to top/tail spine and corners, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges, inside has PO name to ffep, foxing and age tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 420g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) SANGHA TALK: ENGLISH CONVERSATION TEXTBOOK FOR THE BUDDHIST SANGHA:Beginner & Intermediate Level
Zango, Shenphen (Stephen Powell); Huang, Francis (Huang Pao-ling)

Taiwan : Buddha Education Foundation, 1999 presumed 1st, PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 157pp, b/w drawings. Light rubbing to edges and corners of covers, slight fading to spine, inside has a small area of white-out to h/title pasge, square, clean, tight. Scarce beginner & intermediate level edition. 400g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) SANGHA TALK: A Dharma English Textbook :Advanced Level
Zango, Shenphen (Stephen Powell); Huang, Francis (Huang Pao-ling)

Taiwan : Buddha Education Foundation, 2000 presumed 1st, no date c. 2000, PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 105pp, b/w drawings. Light rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Scarce advsnced level edition. 280g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) RAT
Zaniewski, Andrrzej

RAT
London: Picador, 1995 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 157pp. PO has neatly laminated covers in clear contact PVC, minimizing wear, inside has age tanning to pages, else square, clean & tight. the world of the rat seen in a compssionate , but dark light, 200g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) THE MONSTROUS MEMOIRS OF A MIGHTY McFEARLESS
Zappa, Ahmet

London: Puffin Books, 2006 Uncorrected Proof Copy, PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 215pp, b/w illus. This is a new, unread copy with light shelf wear to covers. I think the author may be the son of Frank Zappa. A rollicking romp with monsters & demons. 310g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Search For Eden
Zehnphennig, Gladys

UK: The World's Work, 1956 First UK Edition, VG++/VG+, 253pp. Book is tight and clean with some age browning to extremities, quite pristine with no markings, Bookseller sticker on lower edge of fep. Cipped DJ has light edge wear with some fading to spine, now protected. Overall in remarkable condition, looks unread. Novel of Noah. 320g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) CHANGING LENSES : A New System for Crime and Justice
Zehr, Howard

CHANGING LENSES :  A New System for Crime and Justice
Stock photo.
USA: Herald Press , 1990 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 271pp. Minor rubbing to covers, fading to spine, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Looks at crimes, victims & their needs, and the historical basis for many assumptions about crime & justice. Proposes a 'restorative' model, based on the need sof victims, offenders & society along biblical principles. 430g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) LIVING LONGER IN THE BOOMER AGE
Zenk, John L., MD

LIVING LONGER IN THE BOOMER AGE
New York: Advanced Research Press , 1998 PB, pictorial card covers,NEW/--, 159pp. this is a new, unread copy with mild shelf wear to covers, else fine. Combining alternative and conventional medicine for maximum helath & vitality. 280g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) TEACHER'S DEAD
Zephaniah, Benjamin

London: Bloomsbury, 2008 Uncorrected Proof Copy, PB, card covers, NF/--, 312pp. New, unread copy with mld shelf wear to covers. Thriller for teens by the author of 'Refugee Boy' and 'The Face'.. 310g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) THE DEVIL'S DETAILS : A History of Footnotes
Zerby, Chuck

THE DEVIL'S DETAILS : A History of Footnotes
Often dismissed as the stuffy apparatus of persnickety scholars, the footnote gains respect in this inspired history of its u... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 'A Touchstone Book', PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 150pp. this is a new, not used book in new condition. Almost every page has an example of a footnote - endlessly fascinating - at imes naughty and often humorous.. 220g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) CHESTER BEAR'S ADVENTURES
Zetea, Maria ( first Adapted by Ana Marian)

London: Roydon Publishing , 1974 no date, c. 1970s, HB, glossy pictorial board, G+/--, unpaginated c. 24pp, full col ills throughout. General rubbing to covers at spine ends and corners, inside there is a vertical crease to rfep, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Lovely 1960s - 70s - style illustration in this charming tale of frisky little bear and his adventures. 350g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Draganovici, Ecaterina. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) A SORCERER'S TREASON ( Isavalta Book 1 )
Zettel, Sarah

A SORCERER'S TREASON ( Isavalta Book 1 )
Stock photo.
London: Harper Collins - Voyager, 2002 PB, pictorial card covers, As NEW/--, 595pp. Mild rubbing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. Possibly not completely read. Book One of the Isavalta Trilogy, set partly on the shores of Lake Superior in the 19th century. Brigid, the lighhouse keeper finds a stranger shipwrecked and he take sher to another world where she has magic power of a high degree.... 390g when packed.. First Thus. So... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) SIMPLE KABBALAH : A Guide to the Ancient Mystical Practice and Beliefs ( boxed set )
Zetter, Kim

SIMPLE KABBALAH : A Guide to the Ancient Mystical Practice and Beliefs  ( boxed set )
Stock photo.
London: Weiser , 2007 This is a boxed set containing a 96pp book; 12 Tree of Life cards and a mystical red string of protection. This is a new, not used set and is gift suitable. Madonna seems to have helped bring this ancient mystical sytem into the 21st century, learn all about it here. 390g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. New/New. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boxed Set. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $27.00
17) MARGARETTOWN
Zevin, Gabrielle

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2005 Uncorrected Proof Copy, PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 292pp. Minor ubbing, creasing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Part memoir part fable on loving one person for a lifetime. 370g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) BUILDING A JADE SCREEN: Better Health with Chinese Medicine
Zhu, Dr. Hong Zhen

Canada: Prentice - Hall, 2001 PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 238pp, glossary, further resources, index. This is a new, not used book but has a remainder mark tpo lower edge near spine and the front cover is curling slightly, otherwise fine. The traditional chinese approach to strengthening the "jade screen" - what we would call the immune system. Surveys the numerous strategies of diagnosis and treatment using herbs, acupuncture, diet, exercise, massage, meditation. Written in a very access... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $24.00
19) MOUNTBATTEN : The Official Biography
Ziegler, Philip

UK: Fontana / Collins, 1986 PB, pictorial wraps, 786pp, indexed. Covers are rubbed and creased with creasing also to the spine. Inside has age browning to extremities, a red texta remainder mark to top edge, o/w clean and tight, a fabulous reading copy. The authorized biography of Louis, Earl Mountbatten of Burma - Supreme Commander in South East Asia during the war, last Viceroy and first Governor General of India, First Sea Lord, and Chief of Defence Staff. 800g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Co... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) IN THEIR SHALLOW GRAVES
Zieser, Benno (trans. From the German By Alec Brown)

London: Elek Books, 1956 Hard Cover, .G+/G-. 1st. English, 208pp., translated from the German by Alec Brown, blue cloth boards, b/w illustrations, Book square, minor fading to head, foot of spine. Light uniform browning and foxing, mainly to endpapers. Fragile DJ has several open and closed tears, general foxing. A memoir of experiences on the Russian front, poignantly told....440g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $63.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (5)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
Australia (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: