Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Albin Indergand, Roman
Zahn, Ernst

Franenfeld: Huber, 1915. 37-42 Tsd edition; no date but 12-1-15 noted at front, irory cloth cover with red and black letters and gilt decor, 3-way red edges, 324pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) The Premier and the Painter
Zangwill, I

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1896. Red and black title page. Gold edges. Blue and gold cover with shelf wear. 502 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The King of Schnorrers
Zangwill, Israel

Emmaus, Pa.: Story Classics, 1954. No. 1735 of 3000 Edition; black, olive, red and green block prints by Krijger, gray cloth cover with orange and black decor, clear plastic dj, 158pp clean and tight, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Henk Krijger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The Hidden Waterfall
Zaturenska, M

NY: Vanguard, 1974. Blue cloth cover very good, dj very good and bright, 69 pp, no names, marks or labels. Photo frontis.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) The Japanese Century
Zengage, Thomas, and C. Tait Ratcliffe

Hong Kong: Longman, Green, 1988. review copy with notation inside cover, black cloth cover with gilt letters, dj bright with clever color art, 196pp, no names or labels, as new. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Bremen Town Musicians
Zens, Patricia

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1964. has 19-cent price printed on front, color picture boards bright, color pictures of Grimm Fairy tale, no names, marks or labels, little jewel of a book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles McKolaycak. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Gingerbread Man
Zens, Patricia Martin

Racine: Whitman, 1963. no price or number on cover, charming color boards bright, corner bumps, color illustrations, gift inscribed Christmas 1963, clean tight book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. T. Mars. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) My Philosophy and History
Zimmerman, L. M

Baltimore: Privately Printed, 1929. blue cloth cover with gilt letters bright, color illustration title page and poem heads, color portrait frontis, 63pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Weekend Guests
Zinssor, William

NY: Harper & Row, 1963. pink boards and green cloth cover, dj bright with $3.95 on flap, full page cartoons, unpaginated, clean and tight, no names or marks. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by James Stevenson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Total Eclipses of the Sun
Zirker, J.B

NY: Van Nostrand, 1984. blue cloth cover near fine, dj very good and bright with piece out of back, 210 pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Drawings, Graphs, Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Talmi
Zobeltih, Hans Von (H. Von Spielberg)

Stuttgart: Engelhorns, . No date, but late 1800s, red paper cover good but worn, 142pp plus ads, no names, marks or labels. German literature.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Laura: The Life and Times of Laura Ingalls Wilder
Zochert, Donald

Chicago: Regnery, 1976. beige cloth with blue spine letters, dj bright, edge tears, $8.95 price on flap. owner name, 260pp clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Best Known Works of Zola
Zola, Emile

NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1941. blue cloth cover near fine, no dj, 943pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Der Zwang, Phantastische Nacht
Zweig, Stefan

Wien: Storm Verlag, 1920. Dei Roman: Rundschau: Der Zwang mit 10 holzschnitten von Fans Masereel, initialed in plate; Phantastische Nacht mit holzschnitten von Otto R. Schatz; full page black ink block prints by Masereel and Schatz, book professionally recovered in black cloth with red and gilt spine block, near fine and bright, some pages repaired, 126pp plus notes ad of Insel Verlag, no names, marks or labels, . No Edition or date Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frans Masereel, Otto Sch... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Sternstudenden Der Menschheit
Zweig, Stefan

Frankfurt: Fischer Verlag, 1958. liner cloth cover with black and gilt spine block bright, 256pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: