Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
Canada (41)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with Z) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) The Shadow of the Wind
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

The Shadow of the Wind
Stock photo.
This best-selling Spanish novel (translated into English by Lucia Graves) begins with a young boy named Daniel, who discovers a strange, forgotten novel in a bookstore: it's called THE SHADOW OF THE WIND, and the rumor is that its author is being plagued by a man who is trying to track down copies of the book so he can destroy them. As the story moves out of the 1940s and Daniel grows up, he becomes consumed with investigating this bizarre story and the life of the book's author, and the search for the truth takes him not only into the lives of others but deeply into his own background.

Penguin, 2004. Softcover. NF. Some nicks and rubbing.. no. Set in Franco's Spain, following WWII, where a bookdealer's son discovers someone has been destroying every copy of a mysterious author's books. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.55
2) The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy

The Icarus Hunt
Stock photo.
Bantam, 1999. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Very minor shelf wear. Tight unread copy./NF.. Space-opera thriller: aliens, unknown cargo, intergalactic police chases and humour. Zahn is the author of two Star Wars series. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$18.37
3) The Last Command
Zahn, Timothy

The Last Command
Stock photo.
Bantam, 1994. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing. Spine creased.. no. Star Wars novel. Book 3 of his trilogy. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
4) Night Train to Rigel
Zahn, Timothy

Night Train to Rigel
Stock photo.
New York: TOR, 2006. 1st thus. Softcover. VG+. Some creases in spine but spine not broken.. no. Space opera thriller. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
5) Lost Tribe: Jewish Fiction from the Edge
Zakrzewski, Paul (editor)

Lost Tribe: Jewish Fiction from the Edge
Stock photo.
HarperCollins, 2003. Softcover. NF. Remainder mark.. no. Anthology featuring 25 writer including Myra Goldberg, Nathan Englander, Gary Shteyngart and others. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$12.07
6) The Recollected Heart: A Monastic Retreat with Philip Zaleski
Zaleski, Philip

A guide to spiritual retreat. Zaleski, a professor of religion and literature at Smith College and Wesleyan University, suggests locations, equipment and reading material, and schedules for a three-day retreat. He also discusses his own retreats, and those of historical figures and people he knows.

HarperCollins, 1995. Softcover. NF. . no. Readings, journaling suggestions, stories, insights, exercises and prayers. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.92
7) Holy Madness: Romantics, Patriots and Revolutionaries 1776-1871
Zamoyski, Adam

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. How worship and dedication originally originally channelled through the church was redirected in the cause of the people and the nation. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$26.25
8) Devil at my Heels
Zamperini, Louis

Devil at my Heels
Stock photo.
Morrow, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Remainder mark on bottom textblock. /NF.. World War II memoir of Olympic runner who became a bombardier, Japanese POW and survived to forgive his camp guards. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.80
9) Remarkable Reads: 34 Writers and Their Adventures in Reading
Zane, J. Peder (editor)

Remarkable Reads: 34 Writers and Their Adventures in Reading
Stock photo.
A gallery of contemporary writers write about some of the books that they have been unable to forget in this celebration of literature and reading.

New York/London: Norton, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. 34 short essays on the Most Tempting, Fearless, Intuitive, Scottish, etc. Book certain authors have ever read. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$12.60
10) A Garland of Immortal Wish-fulfilling Trees: The Palyul Tradition of Nyingmapa
Zangpo, Tsering Lama Jampal

A Garland of Immortal Wish-fulfilling Trees: The Palyul Tradition of Nyingmapa
Stock photo.
Ithaca: Snow Lion, 1988. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Translated by Sangye Khandro. Colour, B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$21.00
11) Konfessionsbildung
Zeeden, Ernst Walter

Klett-Cotta, 1985. 1st. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Studien Zur Reformation, Gegenreformation und Katholischer Reform. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$52.50
12) The Joys of Exile
Zeleza, Paul Tiyambe

Anansi, 1994. Softcover. Fine. As new. . Selection of short stories concerning physical or spiritual exile, by the professor of History at Trent University, Peterborough. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.40
13) Nazi Propaganda
Zeman, Z.A.B

Oxford University Press, 1965. Reprint.. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Bookplate inside pastedown page./VG. Creases and small tears to DJ. Priceclipped. Spine sunned.. Useful and objective survey. B+W photos. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)







$26.25
14) A Journey of One's Own: Uncommon Advice for the Independent Woman Traveller
Zepatos, Thalia

A Journey of One's Own: Uncommon Advice for the Independent Woman Traveller
Stock photo.
Practical information (everything from staying healthy to dealing with sexual harassment) plus tales of cross-cultural encounters and self-discovery by a variety of female travelers.

Portland: Eighth Mountain Press, 2003. 3rd edition.. Softcover. NF. Light crease to spine.. no. Stories, travel tips, information and contacts. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
15) The Quiet Invasion
Zettel, Sarah

The Quiet Invasion
Stock photo.
A renegade scientist, working out of an enormous floating research station and about to lose her funding, has discovered evidence of life on Venus. Though the discovery is denounced by the establishment, she and her crew continue to investigate, eventually learning that the life they have discovered is not native to the planet at all....

Warner, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Very minor shelf wear. Tight unread copy./Fine.. Octavo. SF novel in the tradition of Asimov and Heinlein: conflict between Terrans, who have Venus but cannot colonize it, and "The People", newly discovered aliens who can and must. "...scientists on Venera see the People embodying all the dreams of contact, Earth sees an alien horde intent on overrunning a chunk of its solar system.". Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$16.80
16) Reflections of the Moon on Water
Zhao, Xiaolan

Random House Canada, 2006. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Healing women's bodies and minds through traditional Chinese wisdom. Author runs a Traditional Chinese medicine clinic in Toronto. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.37
17) Transexperiences
Chen Zhen

Kitkyushu & Korinsha Press, 1998. Softcover. NF./VG+. Tears to wraps by upper spine. Trade paperback in wraps. A conversation on art and design between Chen Zhen and Xian Zhu. Text in Japanese and English. Colour photos. Unpaginated. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$18.90
18) Sleepy-O!
Ziefert, Harriet

Sleepy-O!
Stock photo.
When baby-o wakes up and starts crying, nothing her family does seems to comfort her. Luckily, baby-o's big sister figures out just what to do to dry baby-o's tears and get her to go back to sleep. Color illustrations accompany this picture-book version of an Appalachian folk song. Musical notation is included.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Rader, Laura. no. Unpaginated. Colour illustrations. Spirited verses breath new life into an old Appalachian folk song. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.60
19) Cases and Materials on Partnerships and Canadian Business Corporations Volume One
Ziegel, Jacob S. & Daniels, Ronald J. & MacIntosh, Jeffrey J. & Johnston, David L

Carswell, 1994. 3rd edition.. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Outer textblock a little grubby.. no. Covers important facets of modern corporate law from a teaching perspective. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$18.90
20) Cases and Materials on Partnerships and Canadian Business Corporations Volume Two
Ziegel, Jacob S. & Daniels, Ronald J. & MacIntosh, Jeffrey J. & Johnston, David L

Carswell, 1994. 3rd edition.. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Outer textblock a little grubby.. no. Covers important facets of modern corporate law from a teaching perspective. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$18.90
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations