Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Blackcollar NY: DAW (#536), 1983. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Cover Art: Vincent DiFate. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Slight edgewear. Reading crease on spine, hinge crease, surface crease on back cover, light crease at top edge of front cover. Zahn's first novel. "Allen Caine had never met any of those superbly trained guerilla warriors, but their exploits in the war against the alien Ryqril invaders were legendary." ISBN: 0879978423.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 2) |
The Illustrated Roger Zelazny NY: Ace , 1979. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. "collection of graphic stories, murals, illustrations and never-before-published fiction." Gray Morrow cover art and interior illustrations (including 24 in full-colour) , Light crease to spine, very slight edge rubbing. Small spot on cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.75
|
| 3) |
Damnation Alley NY: TOR, 1984. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, yellowing, clean & square. Slight edgewear, a surface crease on bottom front corner. "the alley started at a place that had once been called Colorado" ISBN: 0812558758.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.82
|
| 4) |
Lord of the Light Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, 1967. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Tight bright, clean & square. Owner's name and slight softening of spine ends. DJ - Faint edge and corner wear. "His followers called him Mahasamatman and said he was a god. He preferred to drop the Maha- and the -atman, however, and called himself Sam..." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$36.95
|
| 5) |
The Life Insurance Conspiracy (Holmes and Watson solve the almost perfect crime - life insurance) NY: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1979. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. "Anyone contemplating buying insurance would save money and headache by reading this book" "This buyer's guide can save you thousands of dollars." Tight, bright, clean for age, slight curl. Slight corner wear. ISBN: 0671243772.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.26
|
| 6) |
Go For It NY: Wokman, 1982. (15th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! " How to: Be accepted by your peers; Make others see you the way you want them to see you; See and handle your problems as challenges; Set goal that will take you where you want to go" Intended for children but great for anybody! ISBN: 0894802135.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.46
|
| 7) |
The New Oxford Picture Dictionary: Beginner's Workbook NY: Oxford University Press, 1988 copyright. (10th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for tiny smudge on spine. "Provides extensive practice with the vocabulary presented in The New Oxford Picture Dictionary...at least one page of practice for each page of the Dictionary." Could be used alone. ISBN: 019434326X.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.95
|
| 8) |
Le plus beau chateau NY: LesEditions Heritage/Random House, 1990. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Beginning reader, picture book. Reading exercises included. Text in French. ISBN: 2762564913.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 9) |
Courtship After Marriage: Romance can last a lifetime Nashville, TN: Oliver Nelson, 1990. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Master motivational teacher Zig Ziglar champions romantic commitment in his new here's-how-to-do-it-right guide to happily ever after." ISBN: 0840791119.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$15.35
|
| 10) |
Her Elise and Donald are engaged, but when Donald's ex, the gorgeous Adrienne, shows up in town, Elise becomes positive that she's after Donald. Along with her two best friends, she embarks on a campaign to combat Adrienne, which includes snooping, stalking, and slandering.
NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 2002. (Signed-1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! "A smart, deeply satisfying romantic comedy about a woman's obsession with the return of her fiancé's ex." ISBN: 037541388x.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.21
|
| 11) |
Ingulf the Mad NY: Ace, 1989. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Rubbed edges. "He held a magic sword aloft, and the love of a sea witch in his heart..." ISBN: 0441370942.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 12) |
Sinema: American Pornographic Films and the People Who Make Them NY: Signet (#J6681)/New American Library, 1975. (1st thus). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, age-yellowed pages, faint age soil to exterior, slight flare. Faint edgewear and 1 spine crease. Remainder mark on top edge "what goes on behind the scenes of a porno film" ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 13) |
L'Assommoir Paris, France: Fasquelle, 1962. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, slight corner curl. Creased spine. Text in French. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 14) |
Le Docteur Pascal France: Le Livre de Poche (#932 & 933)/Fasquelle, 1965. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl to corners. Lamination loosening on creased spine. Text in French. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 15) |
Therese Raquin Paris, France: Flammarion (#229), 1970. Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, square BUT has owner's name printed in marker on exterior page edges and inside cover. No other markings. Text in French. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 16) |
The Holocaust, The French, and the Jews NY: BasicBooks/HarperCollins, 1993. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Ex-library in mylar. As new except for expected library markings. DJ is unclipped. Despite the French Vichy regime's complicity in the roundup and deportation of Jews to Nazi death camps, roughly three-fourths of France's Jews, an estimated 250,000 people, survived. Zuccotti attributes their survival partly to "benign neglect"--the vast majority of French men and women kept silent, allowing Jews to remain in hidin... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 17) |
El Camion Justiciero Barcelona, Spain: Galeria Literaria/Editorial Noguer, 1957. (Segunda edicion). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Falls open, yellowed pages, clean interior, age soiled exterior, square. Green cloth with gilt, spine faded and some staining on covers. Bookstore stamp on end paper, owner's name on title page. Endpaper hinge has 1" crack. Text is unmarked. No DJ. Text in Spanish. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$26.95
|
| 18) |
Sternstunden der Menschheit Frankfurt, Germant: Im Insel Verlag, 1970. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, curled. Rubbed edges and hinges. Owner's name and some notes inside covers "Funf historische Miniaturen." " Die Weltminute von Waterloo (Napoleon und Grouchy, 18 Juni 1815) - Der Kampf um den Sudpol (Kapitan Scott, 90. Breitengrad, 16 Januar 1912) Der Kampf um die erde" Text in German.79 pages (7.75x4.5") ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 19) |
The Umbrella Tree Ringwood, Australia: Penguin, 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. "Prize winning novel of the black and white struggle against Apartheid." As new/gift quality! Bookstore stamp on title page. ISBN: 0140134107.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.06
|









