Authors starting with Z from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
DRUGS, MYSTICISM AND MAKE-BELIEVE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1972. Octavo, rose boards. Endpapers have some yellowing and foxing; ink name at front, crossed-out ink notation at rear; light foxing to page edges, small dark spot on top edges; else a VG unworn copy. Price-clipped pink jacket lightly sunned on spine, VG otherwise. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.35
|
|
| 2) |
THE SINO-SOVIET CONFLICT. 1956-1961
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1962.. Red cloth. xii, 484 pp. Fine copy. Jacket has nicks, tiny chip to spine tips, else fine.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 3) |
THE LIFE OF GENERAL YANG HUCHENG. Translated by Wang Zhao
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Joint Publishing, 1981.. Burgundy boards, (xviii), 302 pp, b/w illustrations in text, map. Prev. owner's name on front endpaper, a few early pages with ink underlining, otherwise near fine. Unclipped dust jacket is fine. The story of the general who once captured Generalissimo Chiang Kai-shek, told by his secretary and prefaced by Prof. James M. Bertram.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.22
|
|
| 4) |
THE MASTER
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1895.. First edition. 8vo, page height 18.1 cm. Original light blue bevel-edged cloth with lovely and tasteful Art Nouveau floral decoration in gilt to front cover and the length of the spine; circular device in blind of Mudie & Co. to rear cover; all edg es trimmed; blue-green on white decorated endpapers (books). No publisher's spine imprint. (iii)-viii, 460 pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Spine lightly sunned, lightly darkened; partial cracks to inner hinges neatly... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $99.62
|
|
| 5) |
TURGENEV. A Bibliography of Books 1843-1982 By and About... with a Check-List of Canadian Library Holdings
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: University of Calgary Press, 1985. Printed card covers, xx, 221 pp. Light yellowing to spine, soft crease to front cover and following leaf, else fine, no owner marks.. First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 6) |
Silaba Incandescente Del Deseo. Incandescent Syllable of Desire. Syllabe Incandescente Du Desir. English and French Versions by Beatriz Zeller
|
|
|
(Toronto): Oasis, (1981). [24] pp, unpaged, stapled in illustrated card covers. Very light sunning to inner margins of covers, small light sticker stain on rear cover, else fine. Signed by the author (as was the entire edition). Poems and collages ("mirages"). Text in Spanish, English, and French.. First edition.. Softcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 7) |
THE RIGHT MOVES
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, (1988).. First printing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to an editor, signed "Anita". Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [6], 217 pp. ISBN 0312018126. Small burise to head of spine, else fine. Jacket has nicks and light rubbing to spine tiops, small rubbed spot to spi ne fold; else fine, flap price intact. A female chess master represents the USA for the first time at a tournament in the Caribbean. Author's first crime novel.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 8) |
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE TORONTO TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION 1832-1972: A Case Study of Foreign Domination
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1982).. Red cloth printed cloth. (x), 397 pp, indexed. Inscribed by the author facing title page. Some pencil underlining and marginalia in text, small sticker shadow on upper cover, light sunning to spine, else VG without jacket, as issued.. Inscibed by Author.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.10
|
|
| 9) |
THE TURGENEV FAMILY. By Mme. V. Zhitova
|
|
|
NY: Roy Publishers, no date [1954].. First US edition, from sheets of the (1947) UK edition, with cancel title leaf. Black boards. (ii), 179, (3) pp. Light, unavoidable endpaper tanning from offsetting of binding, else fine. Jacket has four inch tear to lightly soiled rear panel; 1/2 i nch tear to upper inner corner of front panel; VG o/w. "Written in the eighties of the last century, this book by a ward of Turgenev's mother, gives a vivid picture of life in the family of the famous author." -... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 10) |
FLOWERS OF ICE. Translated by Barry Callaghan. Preface by John Montague
|
|
|
Toronto: Exile Editions, 1987.. Octavo, grey boards. [10], 127 pp. Fine in jacket. Signed by the translator. Four page preface by John Montague the noted Irish poet. Latvian poet.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.23
|
|
| 11) |
A HISTORY OF MEDICAL PSYCHOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1941. Red cloth. 606 pp. Tanning to page edges, text paper a little toned, else a VG clean, tight an unworn jacketless copy, no owner names or marks in text. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.41
|
|
| 12) |
BATTLING THE BAY
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine Publishing, 1992. Glossy card covers. pp 255, (1,ads), illustrations and maps, notes, bibliography, index. Fine copy. "The Turn of the Century Adventures of Fur Trader Ed Nagle". Fine copy. Fur trade, Western Canada.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 13) |
POP GOES AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Octavo, cloth and boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. A humorous book about the dumbing-down of America. He "thinks that America has turned into a pop culture and will not be turning back." He sure got that right, over 40 years ago. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
ZPEVY Z MODRYCH HOR
|
|
|
Toronto: Czechoslovak Society of Arts and Sciences in America, 1964.. 73 leaves, printed rectos only. Soil spots to covers, VG copy otherwise, and inscribed by the author Toronto, 7 March, 1964. Poetry by this Czech-Canadian author. The title translates as SONGS OF THE BLUE MOUNTAINS.. Softcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 15) |
ZPEVY Z MODRYCH HOR. Básne
|
|
|
(Toronto): Czechoslovak Society of Arts and Sciences in America, Inc., (1964).. Card covers. 73 leaves printed rectos only. Signed by the author. Fine copy. Poems by this Czech-Canadian author. Text in Czech. The title translates into English as "Songs of the Blue Mountains".. Softcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 16) |
BY HOOK OR BY CROOK: My Autograph Book. Illustrated by Richard Pelham
|
|
|
Montreal: Tundra Books, 1987.. Oblong 8vo, colour pictorial boards without jacket, as issued. Nice colour illustrations. A children's book. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 17) |
Une page d'amour, précédée d'une lettre-préface, avec dessins de Edouard Dantan, gravés à l'eau-forte par A. Duvivier
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire des Bibliophiles, 1884. Two volumes bound in contemporary half brown morocco and marbled boards, spines lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, marbled endpapers. Original paper covers bound in. pp [2], iv, (263); [4], [288] pp + 8 etchings with tissue guards, title pages printed in red & black. Vol I: frontispiece portrait and 4 plates. Vol II: 3 plates. Bindings have light sunning and light scuffing to spines; some rubbing to the marbled boards; foxing an... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $231.00
|
|
| 18) |
LASSOMMOIR. Translated from the French and with an Introduction by Arthur Symons. With a Frontispiece After Toulouse Lautrec
|
|
|
London: Privately Printed for Subscribers by T. Warner Laurie, 1928. #517 of an edition of 1000 copies, signed by Arthur Symons. Quarter bound in white paper and grey-green boards, grey-green endpapers, paper spine label, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, frontispiece with tissue guard, spare spine label at rear. Spine faintly tanned, with a 1.5 inch split at bottom rear joint neatly repaired; yellowing to page edges; else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has small chips, tears, at ends of bit tanned spine;... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 19) |
LES ROUGON-MACQUART. Préface de Jean-Claude Le Blond-Zola. Présentation et notes de Pierre Cogny (6 volume set
|
|
|
Paris: Éditions du Seuil, 1969-1970, 1970. Six volume set in slipcase. Octavo, red cloth. Approx. 600 pp per volume, text in double columns, many illustrations. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper of each volume, with ink date on the other side, else fine. The thin white dust jackets show light sunning and yellowing to spines, VG otherwise. The pictorial slipcase has moderate corner wear, VG otherwise. A part of the publisher's Collection L'Intégrale. Note: 5.5 kg ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $126.50
|
|
| 20) |
FOUND OBJECTS 1962-1926
|
|
|
Georgetown, Kentucky: H.B. Chapin / Blue Grass Books, 1964. 43 pp, stapled, in black on white illustrated card covers. Covers a bit yellowed, else fine, no owner names.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.43
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
