cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Bear Comes Home
ZABOR, Rafi

Bear Comes Home
Stock photo.
A debut novel about Bear, a black Grizzly who plays alto saxophone well enough to make his mark in the world of Manhattan's j... read more

NY: Norton. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0393040372 . The 1998 PEN/Faulkner Award winner. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Bear Comes Home
ZABOR, Rafi

Bear Comes Home
Stock photo.
A debut novel about Bear, a black Grizzly who plays alto saxophone well enough to make his mark in the world of Manhattan's j... read more

NY:: Norton,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0393040372 . The 1998 PEN/Faulkner Award winner. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Mind's Geography
ZABRISKIE, George

NY:: Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (two inch closed edge tear on front panel, age darkened) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Stephen Collins Foster (July 4, 1826 - January 13, 1864): Song Writer
ZABRISKIE, George A

Ormond Beach:: George A. Zabriskie,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Illustrated. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (two tiny chips, age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Babylonian Dragon and Other Tales
ZACHARIAS, Alfred

Philadelphia:: Muhlenberg Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. With original woodcuts by the author. Translated from the German by Gisela Heinecken. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (trace rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Pirate Hunter: The True Story of Captain Kidd
ZACKS, Richard

Pirate Hunter:  The True Story of Captain Kidd
Stock photo.
This biography of William Kidd reveals that he was actually a sea captain hired as a pirate hunter. Zacks evokes the seafarin... read more

NY: Theia (Hyperion). Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0786865334 . First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Chronicles of the Celts
ZACZEK, Iain

Chronicles of the Celts
Stock photo.
NY: Sterling. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0806999497 . Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Mead and Wine: A History of the Bronze Age in Greece
ZAFIROPULO, Jean

NY:: Schocken Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Peter Green. First American edition. Very good in a very good (rubbing), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) French Paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston: Volume I: Artists Born Before 1790
ZAFRAN, Eric M

French Paintings in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston:  Volume I:   Artists Born Before 1790
Stock photo.
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts (Northeastern University Press). As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0878464611 . 40 color and 125 black and white plates. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Autism: Identification, Education, and Treatment (Second Edition)
ZAGER, Dianne Berkell (editor)

Mahwah:: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates,. Fine. 1999. Hardcover. 0805820434 . First printing. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Time to Watch: The Wrist Watch as Art: Classic, Rare, Extraordinary
ZAGOORY, Jac and CHAN, Hilda

NY:: ChiuZac Limited,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 9622610013 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Near fine in a very good (foxing on verso) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Flamingo Hunt
ZAHL, Paul A

Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Five Women of the English Reformation
ZAHL, Paul F. M

Five Women of the English Reformation
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids: Eerdmans. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0802838251 . Second printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Doors: Poems / 1982
ZAHL, Peter-Paul, et al

NY:: Red Dust,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0873760379 . First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Star Wars: The Last Command
ZAHN, Timothy

NY: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0553091867 . Volume 3 of this three-book cycle. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Star Wars: Survivor's Quest
ZAHN, Timothy

Star Wars:  Survivor's Quest
Stock photo.
Author Timothy Zahn's sixth contribution to the Star Wars universe continues the adventures of Jedi Master Luke Skywalker (he... read more

NY: Ballantine Books (Del Rey). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0345459164 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Fly Fisherman's Complete Guide to... Fishing with a Fly Rod
ZAHNER, Don, et al (editors)

NY: Ziff-Davis. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0871650134 . Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a very good (shelf worn, two inch edge tear in upper corner of front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Septimius Severus: Countdown to Death
ZAHRAN, Yasmine

London: Stacey International. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1900988194 . Edited by Jonathan Tubb. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Hour of Giving
ZALAMEA, Luis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Pearl's Marigolds for Grandpa
ZALBEN, Jane Breskin

Pearl's Marigolds for Grandpa
Stock photo.
When Pearl comes home from school one day, her mother tells her that her grandfather has died. As she and the rest of the fam... read more

NY:: Simon & Schuster,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0689804482 . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (117)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (129)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: