Authors starting with Z from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Ins and Outs of Romanism
|
|
|
New York: The Convert, 1949. First Edition (stated). HC 12mo in brown cloth. VG+/NDJ. Mild text block pull at spine, worn at edges and corners, bookplate and store sticker front pastedown. Reasonably tight, square, o/w unmarked. Designed for "fair-minded people", a short history of "Romanism", the Pope and Catholocism. 198pp inc. Bibliography, Index.. First Edition (stated). Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RELIGION CATHOLIC POPE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 2) |
Painting the Still Life. Developing Your Personal Style
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1985. First Edition, First Printing (stated). HC 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in green cloth. Fine book in About Fine unclipped dust jacket w/ wrinkled crown. Book bright, clean, square, hinges strong, interior pristine. 144pp inc. Index; illustrated in over 150 color plates. . ISBN: 0823038602. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. PAINTING TECHNIQUE STILL LIFE ART. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.82
|
|
| 3) |
The Metal Shredders
|
|
|
From the fiction editor of The Kenyon Review, a novel about John Bonner, the head of a scrap-metal business whose wife has ju... read more
New York: Blue Hen, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. Fine book in About Fine unclipped jacket w/ wrinkled top edge, rubbed rear panel. Offbeat novel wherein two metal shredding workers discover thousands of dollars stashed in the the trunk of a scrapped car, the remains of a drug deal gone bad. Author won the Flannery O'Connor Award for short fiction. 291pp.. ISBN: 0399149228. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OHIO FICTION BROTHERS SISTERS MYS... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.06
|
|
| 4) |
Trafficking Cocaine: Colombian Drug Entrepreneurs in the Netherlands
|
|
|
The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. First Edition presumed. HC 8vo in glazed boards. About Fine w/ curled corners. Square, tight, interior unmarked. xvi 335pp inc. 4 Appendices, Glossary, Bibliography.. ISBN: 9041118829. First Edition. Glazed Boards. About Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRUG TRAFFIC NARCOTICS CONTROL POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.20
|
|
| 5) |
Perceptual Quotes for Photographers
|
|
|
Rochester, NY: Light Impressions Corp, 1980. First Edition presumed. Softcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine. Front cover bent bottom corner, lt soil to wraps. Square, tight, interior clean and unmarked. v, 139pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w line drawings. . ISBN: 087992019X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. PERCEPTION PHOTOGRAPHY PSYCHOLOGY COGNITIVE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 6) |
Folk Art In Rumania
|
|
|
Bucharest, Romania: Meridiane Publishing, 1964. First Edition. Hard cover sq. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in brown tweed cloth w/ green dec. and spine titles, in original publisher's decorated cardboard slipcase. Near Fine book w/ softened spine and owner name blank front endpapepr/ No DJ, as issued; in Very Good worn slipcase, chipped at spine tips and corners. 131pp of text, well-illustrated in textual photos + 47 mostly b/w plates.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/In Very Good Slipcase. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Celebration of American Family Folklore: Tales and Traditions from the Smithsonian Collection
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1982. First Edition (stated) Softcover 8vo in phhotographic wraps. About Fine w/ 2 small stains to top page edge. Bright, square, tight, o/w unmarked. 291pp inc. Notes, illustrated in b/;w photos. . ISBN: 0394712234. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOLKLORE UNITED STATES SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.87
|
|
| 8) |
Geology of the Little Hatchet Mountains Hidalgo and Grant Counties, New Mexico
|
|
|
Socorro, NM: NM Instit. Mining & Technology, 1970. Reprint, 1979. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated Stapled Wraps. Fine. 26pp, illustrated by fold-out maps in rear pocket. NM Bureau of Mibnes & Mineral Resources, Bulletin No. 96. Uncommon. . Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NEW MEXICO GEOLOGY LOCAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
Geology of the Walnut Wells Quadrangle, Hidalgo County, New Mexico, Bulletin 84
|
|
|
Socorro, NM: New Mexico Bureau of Mines & Mineral Resources, 1965. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. About Fine. 105pp inc. Appendix, References, Index; illustrated in b/w textual map, photos, 2 fold-out color vinylized maps in envelope attached to rear pastedown.. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GEOLOGY NM NEW_MEXICO LOCAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
Pariah (Kurt Muller Mysteries Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. HC 8vo, 1st prt. Setember 1999. Fine in like jacket in clear protectiver cover. Aspen, Colorado, Sheriff Kurt Muller inverstigates the murder of a beautiful heiress. 306pp. By the author of "Hardrock Stiff". . ISBN: 0385319304. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO FICTION MULLER KURT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL ASPEN COLO. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 11) |
Honolulu Red
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition (stated), First Printing. About Fine book in VG+ unclipped Dust Jacket. Trace slant; jacket rubbed w/ 1/2" closed tear bottom front panel, 1/4" shallow chip top rear panel. Book very tight, feels unread. Author's FIRST novel, introducing Rachel Starr, Honolulu detective.. ISBN: 031203735X. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY HAWAII STARR RACHEL FICITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Cowboy Days: Stories of the New Mexico
|
|
|
Sante Fe, NM: Zon International Publishing Co., 2003. First Edition (stated). Trade paperback in glossy illustrated wraps. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. About Fine. A collection of exciting stories about working cowboy adventures in the big ranch country of northeastern New Mexico. 144pp, lavishly ilustrated in b/w drawings by Justin Wells. . ISBN: 0939549670. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Wells, Justin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WES... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
For Good or Bad: People of the Cimarron Country
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Pr, 1999. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade paperback. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine. 160pp inc. Chronology, Reading List, Index; illustrated in antique photos of the good and bad guys. Scan available upon request. . ISBN: 086534292X. Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE NEW MEXICO. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.25
|
|
| 14) |
Not of War Only
|
|
|
Sheriff Corey Lane, on assignment for the U.S. State Department, chases young revolutionary Jorge Martinez into Mexico where ... read more
New York: Forge, 1994. First Edition, 2nd Printing. HC 8vo. As New book in like DJ w/ blurbs by David Morrell and Tony Hillerman. Fictional account of a great love story set during the Mexican Revolution. Author is winner of 2 Golden Spur Awards for western writing. 416pp.. ISBN: 031285529X. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICO FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 15) |
Corey Lane
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1981. First Edition, First Printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. Very Good book in Very Good+ clipped DJ. Pronounced slant w/ text block pull at crown, gift inscription front pastedown; jacket has sht closed tears w/ attendant creasing, tanned rear panel, chip at bottom front corner. Book hinges still stong, interior clean and unmarked. Western novel by author of "Riders to Cibola", Western Spur Award winner of 1978.. ISBN: 0899190480. Insc... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 16) |
Manuela: Novela
|
|
|
Ecuador: Abrapalabra Editores, 1991. First Edition (stated), First Printing April 1991, a limited edition of 3000 copies. Trade paperback w/ gold sticker "Premio Joaquin Gallegos - Mejor Novela del Ano, 1991" on front cover. Near Fine. Wraps lightly scuffed, paperclip indentation top of 2 leaves (4 pages). Square, tight, otherwise unmarked. Entirely in Spanish. 197pp. Very uncommon item. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 9978610014. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 17) |
Southern Vampires
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Crane Hill Publishers, 1995. Softcover square 8vo. Near Fine in creased wraps. 13 deep-fried bloodcurdling tales of vampires in the south. 131pp inc. Selected Sources. . ISBN: 1881548147. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US FICTION VAMPIRES HORROR SHORT STORY ANTHOLOGY MULTIPLE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.27
|
|
| 18) |
Downcanyon : A Naturalist Explores the Colorado River Through Grand Canyon
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1996. First PB Edition, First Printing. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. About Fine w/ lt crease front cover, remainder stripe bottom page edge. Winner of the 1995 Western States Book Award for Creative Nonfiction. 318pp inc. Appendix (Mileages), copious Notes, Index; illustrated in b/w maps, pen and ink drawings by the Author.. ISBN: 0816515565. First PB Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





