cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Z from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The School of Fontainebleau -- Etchings and Engravings
Henri ZERNER

Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in a very good dust jacket. 350 plates and fold-out catalogue. Includes errata slip. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding is slightly shaken, though fully intact and square. Dust jacket shows mild shelf wear and one 1.5" tear at the top of the rear panel. now protected in a fresh Brodart sleeve. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Race/Sex: Their Sameness, Difference and Interplay (Thinking Gender)
Naomi Zack

Race/Sex: Their Sameness, Difference and Interplay (Thinking Gender)
Routledge, 1997-01-08. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
3) Introduction to the Theory of Logic
Jose L. Zalabardo

Introduction to the Theory of Logic
Westview Press, 1999-12. Paperback. Like New. Paperback as pictured. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.61
4) Introduction to the Theory of Logic
Jose L. Zalabardo

Introduction to the Theory of Logic
Westview Press, 1999-12. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.49
5) Beyond the Cold War : Soviet and American Media Images
Editor-Everette E. Dennis; Editor-George Gerbner; Editor-Yassen N. Zassoursky

SAGE Publications, 1991-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and solid. Dust jacket clean and crisp w/ very faint shelf-wear. Jacket now protected in new removable mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
6) Periodic Solutions of Hamiltonian Systems and Related Topics (NATO Science Series C:)
Editor-P.H. Rabinowitz; Editor-A. Ambrosetti; Editor-I. Ekeland; Editor-E.J. Zehnder

Springer, 1987. Hardcover. Like New. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
7) Time-Saver Standards for Housing and Residential Development
Joseph De Chiara; Julius Panero; Collaborator-Martin Zelnik

Time-Saver Standards for Housing and Residential Development
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Companies, 1994-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd Edition hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Light damp stain at the lower corner of the first page. Binding tight, square. Covers clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $64.98
8) Steam Power Plants
Zerban, Alexander H

International Textbook Company, 1952. HARDCOVER. Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Good. First Printing. Name sticker and glue ghost on front endpaper. Title page shows blind stamp and has a taped tear. Otherwise interior clean, unmarked. Binding solid, square. Cloth boards show mild soiling spots. A Good, solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
9) The Challenge of d and F Electrons: Theory and Computation (Acs Symposium Series)
Dennis R. Salahub; Editor-Michael C. Zerner

Amer Chemical Society, 1989-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. A few small nmotes written on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
10) Automated Biometrics: Technologies and Systems (The International Series on Asian Studies in Computer and Information Science)
David D. Zhang

Automated Biometrics: Technologies and Systems (The International Series on Asian Studies in Computer and Information Science)
Stock photo.
Springer, 2000-05-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Covers clean with mild fading and a touch of ,light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
11) The gates of heaven: Congregation Sha'arai Shomayim, the first 150 years, Mobile, Alabama, 1844-1994
Robert J Zietz

The Congregation, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) The Great Pyrenees Annual 1995 (Volume 15)
Editor-Peggy Zimmerman

Hoflin Publishing Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover. no jacket as issued. #258 of #514 limited copies. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Pictorial boards clean and glossy with only a hint of shlef wear. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
13) The Belgian Annual 1994 (Volume 2)
Editor-Peggy Zimmerman

Hoflin Publishing Ltd, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. Near fine hardcover. no jacket as issued. #203 of #400 limited copies. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Pictorial boards clean and glossy with a small nick out of the gutter. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $44.99
14) The Papillon Annual 1995 (Volume 3)
Editor-Peggy Zimmerman

Hoflin Publishing Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover. no jacket as issued. #260 of #485 limited copies. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Pictorial boards clean and glossy with only a hint of shlef wear. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
15) The Bernese Mountain Dog Annual 1995 (Volume 2)
Editor-Peggy Zimmerman

Hoflin Publishing Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover. no jacket as issued. #227 of #509 limited copies. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Pictorial boards clean and glossy with only a hint of shlef wear. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
16) Xylem Structure and the Ascent of Sap (Springer series in wood science)
Martin Huldrych Zimmermann

Springer-Verlag, 1983-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Binding tight, square. Former owner name clipped from front endpaper. No interior marks. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $108.00
17) Georg Lukacs Marxism Alienation, Dialectics, Revolution: A Study in Utopia and Ideology
Victor Zitta

Martinus Nijhoff, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good-. Good+ in a Very Good- jacket. Interior shows some scattered neat underlines but is mostly unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket shows a few short taped tears. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
18) Statistical Methods in Analytical Chemistry
Peter C. Meier; Richard E. Zünd

Wiley-Interscience, 1993-04-12. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Includes sealed disc. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and brightwith very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Corrosion of Glass, Ceramics and Ceramic Superconductors: Principles, Testing, Characterization and Applications
David E. Clark; Bruce K. Zoitos

Noyes Publications, 1992-02-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
20) Health Care and the Ethics of Encounter: A Jewish Discussion of Social Justice (Studies in Social Medicine) (Quantity available: 4)
Laurie Zoloth; Laurie Zoloth-Dorfman

Health Care and the Ethics of Encounter: A Jewish Discussion of Social Justice (Studies in Social Medicine)
University of North Carolina Press, 1999-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover in jacket as pictured. A new and unread copy in flawless condition, inside and out. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: