Authors starting with Z from YesterYear Books
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: YesterYear Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Stare Miasto I Zamek Krolewski w Warszawie
|
|
|
Poland: Arkady, 1988 Inscription in Polish on half title. A beautiful book with 159 colour plates about the city of Warsaw. Jacket has long tear to spine & small tear to front bottom corner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 2) |
Essential William Morris
|
|
|
Bath, United Kingdom: Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2001 Examines Morris's work and vision in detail, from his earliest sketches to his intricate wallpaper designs and furniture, stained, glass, textiles and the elegant books he designed for the Kelmscott Press, Illustrated throughout in b&w & colour 256 pages. A most attractive copy. Next post UK dispatch.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 3) |
Modern Soviet Armour : Combat Vehicles of the USSR and Warsaw Pact Today
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1979. Examines the development of all types of armoured fighting vehicles in service with the Soviet Army and its allies. Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Large format hardback in a price-clipped d/w - 88 pages with some light sunning to page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.06)
|
|
| 4) |
Microeconomic Theory : An Introduction (Modern Revivals in Economics Ser.)
|
|
|
Aldershot, Hampshire, United Kingdom: Ashgate Publishing, Limited, 1993 Clean, crisp copy which appears unread. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.50
($52.27)
|
|
| 5) |
Moscow 1812 : Napoleon's Fatal March
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.": Perennial, 2005 Unread paperback charting the beginning of the end in Napoleon's desire to reign over the civilised world. 644 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.45)
|
|
| 6) |
Alex Zanardi : My Story
|
|
|
Yeovil, Somerset: Haynes Publishing Group, 2004. The remarkable and uplifting life of the racing driver which serves as the embodiment of everything there is to celebrate about the resilience of the human spirit. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 374 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 7) |
They That Walk in Darkness
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1899 A good reading copy only as red cloth covers are soiled with small split to cloth at head of spine. Hinges reinforced with linen binder's tape. Slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 333 pages + adverts. Text block generally clean. Jewish short stories. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 8) |
Children of the Ghetto
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1896 A good reading copy only as red cloth covers are soiled/dampstained and spine ends worn. Opening to gutters. Slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 333 pages + adverts. Text block generally clean. Some annotation to rear endpapers. 410 pages including glossary. N. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 9) |
Delos - Monuments and Museum
|
|
|
Athens: Krene Editions, 1983 A guide and history to the ancient site on the Greek island. A clean, bright copy which appears unread. Illustrated with colour & b.w. photographs. 64 pages + fold-out map to rear. Next post UK dispatch.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 10) |
Eva Zeisel on Design: The Magic Language of Things
|
|
|
Designer Eva Zeisel, born in Budapest in 1906, has been in the forefront of American design since her arrival in 1938. Now sh... read more
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 2004. As new, unread copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. The designer communicates the ideas that have guided and inspired her work throughout her career spanning 75 years. 169 full colour and 75 b&w illustrations. Next post UK dispatch.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.50
($44.23)
|
|
| 11) |
Zemke's Stalag : The Final Days of World War Two
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Airlife Publishing, 1991. The story of the U.S. 8th Air Force's foremost Fighter Group commander who was a POW during the final days of World War Two. Unread hardback in an unclipped d/w - 148 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.14)
|
|
| 12) |
Face
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003. Unread paperback - 208 pages. Next post dispatch.. Card Covers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 13) |
A Short History of Glass
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA: Harry N Abrams Inc,US, 1990. "Takes the reader on a fascinating journey around the world to the places where glass originated more than 3,000 years ago, wher artistry was later perfected, and where fine objects are still made and appreciated - including a pictorial survey of more than 100 colour images along the way". A very good clean copy in very good jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. 112 pages including bibliography. Next post UK dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 14) |
Camelot's Honour
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2005. Unread paperback which is SIGNED by the author on the half title. As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch.. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.10)
|
|
| 15) |
The Usurper's Crown
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Voyager, 2004 A very good, clean copy which has small crease to front cover at bottom corner. Book Two fo the Isavalta trilogy. Next post UK dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.25)
|
|
| 16) |
Gossip Girl
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2003 Unread copy which shows signs of light shelfwear. Next post UK dispatch.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 17) |
Diana Cooper
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981 Immortalized by Evelyn Waugh as Mrs.Stitch and Arnold Bennett as Queenie Paulle; she was D.H.Lawrence's Lady Artemis Hooper and Nancy Mitford's Lady Leone. A portrait of a truly remarkable woman and the age she lived in. SIGNED by the subject to title page when she was 90 - 'Diana Cooper 1982'. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w - 336 pages including index. Some faint sunning to page edges.. Signed by the Subject. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ve... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($281.44)
|
|
| 18) |
Panorama Raclawicka
|
|
|
Wroclaw, Poland: Not Stated, 1998 Mainly POLISH text but with an English sub-text summary. Pictorial laminated boards. 98 pages. Next post dispatch from the UK. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($36.18)
|
|
| 19) |
The Human Evolution Coloring Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1982 Unlocks the secrets of heredity through colouring. Large format softcover - 111 pages including index.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Simmons, Carla Etc. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 20) |
Flowers: A Guide To Familiar American Wildflowers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1950 A Golden Guide to some of the most common and widely distributed groups of wildflowers in America - stresses those with the showiest flowers and those the amateur is most likely to see. 134 full colour paining. Clean, bright pocket-sized edition. 157 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. . Card Covers. Very Good +. Illus. by Freund, Rudolf. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















