Authors starting with Z from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
SUNDER SINGH. The Apostle of the Bleeding Feet. A Sketch of the Life and Work of one of India's great Evangelists, giving some of His Adventures in the "Forbidden" Lands
|
|
|
Chicago: Abingdon Press, 1920. 61 pages of text. Paperback binding, with both covers detached with chipping along edges and spine. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Singh. Previous owner's names K. D. Garrison and Hilda I. Davies scattered throughout text.. First Edition. Paperback. Good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Signed Advertisement
|
|
|
Unknown place: Robert S. Zakanitch, 1981. Two page color illustration of the artist's work "How I love ya, how I love ya" mounted on backing. Signed and inscribed by the artist "R.S. Zakanitch peace to all." Minor crease to one corner. Measures 5.5 inches by 14.5 inches.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
PALAZZI OF SICILY. [Palaces]
|
|
|
An oversized, beautifully photographed overview of 25 palaces located on the island of Sicily. An introductory essay places t... read more
Cologne, Germany: Konemann, 2000. 324 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by hundreds of color photographs. Text is in English.. ISBN: 3-8290-3449-0. First edition in English. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Un Siecle De Tango: Paris-Buenos Aires
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions du Felin, 1998. 357 pages of text including a bibliography, glossary, and an index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket in new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with historic photographs. Dance.. ISBN: 2-86645-325-5. First Edition. Hardcover. New condition/New condition (DJ). Tall octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
TESTED FORMULARY for Perfumes, Cosmetics, Soaps, Liquors, Wines and Syrups
|
|
|
Mexico City, Mexico: published by author, 1937. 534 pages of text, including first and final eight pages of advertisement. Original black paperback binding (so-called perfect bound) has numerous tears and creases, with a few small chips; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. This paperback binding has been reattached archivally to textblock, with several archival repairs to inside of wrappers.The first edition in English, after the First Latin American Edition, after the First Spanish Edition. Rare.. Fi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
Comedia famosa. Quitar de Espana con nonra el feudo de cien concellas
|
|
|
Valencia: Joseph de Orga, 1768. Spanish play; 36 pages of text; 20.7cm; dis-bound; n. 133.. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Comedia. El hechizado por fuerza
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Libreria de Quiroga, 1795. Spanish play; 32 pages of text; 20.6cm; dis-bound.. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Paderewski. Signed by the author
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1982. xvi, 289 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal fading to spine extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page "[name] Adam Zamoyski Chicago 3/x 82." Illustrated by historic photographs. A biography of the great Polish pianist and statesman.. ISBN: 0-689-11248-3. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ).... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
MANUALE TYPOGRAPHICUM
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main, Germany: D. Stempel AG, 1954. [iv], 1-100 (leaves), [viii]. Hardcover binding: gilt lettered vellum spine is lightly soiled with blind-stamped dark grey paper-covered boards with minimal shelfwear and rubbing to corners. Lacks the dustjacket, but is protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Original grey paper-covered slipcase with seams split or splitting, with a two inch loss to bottom panel. One page torn over one inch affecting only the margin. 100 typographic specimens in 2-color on ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 10) |
WE ARE THE PEOPLE! An Appreciation
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: American Heritage Council, 1954. [vi], 48 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with slight fading to spine, and overall slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LISTENING LANDSCAPE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1941. 87 pages. Hardcover binding is somewhat rubbed at the extremities, and is overall lighlt shelfworn and soiled. Price-clipped dustjacket is price-clipped, torn, worn and tattered.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition/Poor condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Marya Zaturenska. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
CATLORE. Tales from Around the World Retold and Illustrated
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1985. 83 pages of text including notes on the sources of the stories, and a bibliography. Green hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. "Not for resale" stamped on bottom of closed page edges.. ISBN: 0-689-31173-7. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Comedia nueva. El sitiado, y conquista de stralsundo Carlos XII, rey de suecia. Tercera parte
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Libreria de la Viada e Hijo de Quiroga, 1804. Spanish play; 30 pages of text; 20.5cm; dis-bound.. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
ROZWOL WIEZI RAD NARODOWYCH Z MASAMI PRACUJACYMI W POLSCE LUDOWEJ
|
|
|
Warszawa: Panstwowe Wydawnictowo Naukowe, 1955. 252 pages of text. Hardcover binding with slight shelfwear and sunning; small label on top edge of front board. Ex-library, with stamps on front endpapers, title page and publisher's page. No markings on spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
TECHNOLOGY OF LIGHT METALS
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1949. xiv, 366 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated by sketches and photographs. Complete, with the errata slip, and with folding Table 4 laid-in loose at page 30; this table "Physical Properties of Some Alloys" could easily be lacking as it is not bound into the book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
ZEISBERGER'S INDIAN DICTIONARY. English, German, Iroquois - the Onondaga, and Algonquin - the Delaware. Printed from the Original Manuscript in Harvard College Library
|
|
|
Cambridge: John Wilson and Son, 1887. vi, 236 pages of text. Hardcover binding (rebound) in new condition; modern marbled paper-covered boards and maroon cloth spine with printed paper title label. New endpapers. Title page with two incised holes to remove ownership markings, not affecting text; title page was then rebacked using a slightly darker tone paper. First several pages with minor chipping to edges, and one library blind-stamp (ex-libris). Minor staining to some of the page edges, scattered through... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE BEST IN JEWISH COOKERY. From My Mother's Shtetl To Mine
|
|
|
Johnstown, PA: Mafex Associates, 1983. [iv], 344 pages of text, followed by several pages of index. Spiral bound paperback, with minor soiling and shelfwear. Several pages slightly soiled. Illustrated with photographs. Author's mother was Romanian, from Radauti. Contains 550 kosher recipes. A pictorial history of those who brought the recipes to America.. ISBN: 0-87804-929-0. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
SHULEM THE SHADCHEN
|
|
|
Chicago: H. L. Meites and Sons, 1925. viii, 325 pages of text including a glossary. Green hardcover cloth binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, including darkening to the spine. No dustjacket. 1925 of title page, but 1926 on copyright page. A few creased pages, and rear inner hinge is weakened.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
SHAANXI'S HIGHWAYS. Transportation Department of Shaanxi Province
|
|
|
China: Tai Dao Publishing Ltd, 1987. 120 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with hundreds of color photographs and maps. Roads, Tunnels, Bridges, Construction, Equipment, Excavation, Maintenance, Workers, Labor. Text is in English and Chinese.. ISBN: 962-7084-43-3. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
ORIENTS CHRETIENS entre Byzance et l'Islam
|
|
|
Paris, France: Desclee de Brouwer, 1995. 272 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor toning to edges; protected in archival mylar. Contains approximately 200 illustrations, most of which are in color. Text is in French.. ISBN: 2-220-03600-6. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

