Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) LANDING ON MARVIN GARDENS
Zable, Rona

NY: Bantam, (1989) Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. 136 pages, boards. 15 year old Katie & her mother are forced from their apartment & must go live with Aunt Rose. For Katie NOTHING could be worse because Rose is bossy, opinionated, nosy - and these are her good qualities.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) THE GIANT NURSERY BOOK OF HOW THINGS CHANGE
Zaffo, George J

NY: Doubleday, 1969 Illus. by author. Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Wonderful illustrations! In Doubleday reinforced binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) THE BLACK PRINCE and Other Egyptian Folk Tales
Zagloul, Ahmed & Zane., Illustrated by Beverly Armstrong

NY: Doubleday, 1972 Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 160 pages, cloth. 16 representative Egyptian stories never before published in English. Bookplate. FINE in lightly worn & spine darkened dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) THE WINTER GIFT
Zagwyn, Deborah Turney

Berkeley: Tricycle Press, (2000) Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 32 pages, pictorial boards. Gramma is leaving her home for a small apartment so Clee's family can't have their traditional Holiday there. What is to happen to the big, brown piano?. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
5) YOUR CHILD IS AN ARTIST
Zaidenberg, Arthur

NY: G&D, (1949) 192 pages, cloth. This successful painter & teacher guides the adult who wants to help a child to the fullest development of his inborn artistic talent. FINE in torn & soiled dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
6) ANYONE CAN SCULPT
Zaidenberg, Arthur, Illustrated by Photos

New York Harper and Row 1952. Hard Cover. FINE in a Very Good+, Clipped Dj. "A book of establisherd and new methods for amateurs and students." Revised edition. Lower corners of book are bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
7) HAPPY PASSOVER, ROSIE
Zalben, Jane

NY: Henry Holt, (1990) Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION REVIEW COPY. Illustrated by the author. 26 pages, boards. A story that introduces young readers to the celebration of Passover.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) LYLE AND HUMUS
Zalben, Jane

NY: Macmillan, (1974) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1976. Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated by the author. 32 pages, cloth. Story of a friendship between a monkey and an elephant who work in the same act in the circus that is put to a dramatic test. Charming color illustrations. Dj lightly worn.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) PENNY AND THE CAPTAIN
Zalben, Jane Breskin

NY Collins & World 1978. Hard Cover. FINE in a NEAR FINE, clipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Beginning reader illustrated in black and white tells the tales of Penny the Penguin and her friend Mr. Jenkins. In Collins library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by author.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) NORTON'S NIGHTTIME
Zalben, Jane Breskin

NY Collins 1979. Hard Cover. Fine in a very good+, clipped dustjacket. "A Raccoon tries to overcome his fear of the dark by imagining what some of his braver friends would do." Dj shelf rubbed. In Collins library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by Author. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) "OH, SIMPLE!"
Zalben, Jane Breskin

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1981 Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Clipped Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. unpag.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) BOBBY HULL The Golden Jet
Zalewski, Ted

Chicago Childrens Press 1974. Near fine, no dj. Juvenile biography in the Creative Education SUPERSTARS! series. Illustrated by John Nelson. First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) THE LONG REACH
Zanger, Jack

Garden City Doubleday 143pgs. Fine in a very good dj. Basketball. Illustrated by Sheldon Fink.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $13.68
14) PAPERCRAFT
Zarchy, Harry

Cleveland World 1966. Fine. In the publishers LITTLE HOBYY BOOKSHELF series. Illustrated by author. First edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
15) PHOTOGRAPHY
Zarchy, Harry

Cleveland World 1966. Near fine. In the publishers LITTLE HOBBY BOOKSHELF series. Illustrated by photos.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) NATHANIEL LEVERONE PIONEER IN AUTOMATIC MERCHANDISING
Zehnpfennig, Gladys

Minneapolis: TS Denison & Co, (1963) (FIRST EDITION) Denison's Men of Achievement Series. 281 pages, reinforced pictorial cloth. Biography of New Hampshire Yankee with a Dartmouth education transplant ed to Chicago where he founded Automatic Canteen Co of America & pioneered the growth of the vending machine industry. Cover cloth shows some soil.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
17) TO DIE IN ITALBAR
Zelazny, Roger

New York Doubleday and Co. 1973. Fine in a near fine, clipped dustjacket. Dj lightly soiled, possible book club.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $13.68
18) RAPUNZEL
Zelinsky, Paul

RAPUNZEL
Stock photo.
A version of the Rapunzel story based on 17th-century French and Italian sources as well as on the more familiar tale by the ... read more

NY: EP Dutton, 1997 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. First Edition, first printing. 40 pages, pictorial boards. A lush and unique vision of an age-old tale with art inspired by the Italian Renaissance. A gorgeous book! 1998 Caldecott Medal Winner (finally!), no award medal on dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Zelinsky, Paul

RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Stock photo.
Based primarily on the 1819 version of the Grimm brothers' story, this picture book tells the traditional tale of a young wom... read more

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1986 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION, Second State. 37 pgs, boards. Faithful retelling of this Grimm favorite w/beautiful illus that won 1987 Caldecott Honor Medal. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
20) RUMPELSTILTSKIN
Zelinsky, Paul

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1986 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped Dj. First Edition. 37 pages, boards. Faithful retelling of this Grimm favorite with beautiful illustrations that won the 1987 Caldecott Honor Book, no medal on dustjacket. Small ink inscription else FINE.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: