Authors starting with Z from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
DOORS, Poems / 1982
|
|
|
NY: Red Dust, 1982 112 pp. Press run unstated. An anthology of English-speaking poets, mostly American, one visual poet of sorts. At the ime of publication Zahl was allegedly being held as a political prisoner in W. Germany. Included are: Peter-Paul Zahl, David Schnell, J. Maurice Thomas, Daniel Lusk, Carole Stone, David Tipton and Roderick Watson. This copy is unread. Edge of dj on the back cover displays heavy rubbing and white showing through , but rest of dj is still bright. Boards and text are in perfe... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 2) |
CERAMICS: Mastering the Craft
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1990 280 pp. Fifth printing. Profuse b/w and color plates. Tables, charts, figures. Appendices, bibliography, indices. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. Very light surface crease off upper edge of front cover.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 7.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
LIGHTNING STRATEGIES FOR INNOVATION, How the World's Best Firms Create New Products
|
|
|
NY: Lexington Books, 1993 359 pp. First edition. Blue paper boards, white cloth spine with gilt stamping. Some charts, graphs, etc. Notes, index. Small dent on lower edge of front cover. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Upper right corner of back cover w/a small bump. Dust cover: corner crease inside front liner; minor edge and corner wear. Dj in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
IL NILO DELLA MEMORIA: FOTOGRAFIE DI ANTONIO BEATO IN EGITTO 1860/1900
|
|
|
Italy: Alinari, 1995 61 pp. First thus. 66 photo plates.Text in Italian. All images w/a sepia tint. An impressive 18th century portfolio of Egyptian scenes from people to mosques to ancient ruins. Minimal edge and corner wear. In collectible condition.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 9.9" x 11.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
MADE YOU MINE, AMERICA
|
|
|
Highlands Ranch, CO: Alien Books, 1996 16 pp. First edition. Offset production. Iranian-born author writing in English.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
POTATO EYES #3
|
|
|
Troy, ME: Nightshade Press, 1990 94 pp. Circulation: 1000, 2/yr. Inner wraps peach, outer stone-gray. Other contributors: M. Ray Allen. Robert Cooperman, Susan Strayer Deal, John Ditsky, Wm. Doreski, Thomas Easton, Andrew Gay, Ray Greenblatt, Michel Hoberman, Debra Kaufman, Kathy Lauder, Richard Lemm, Joe McClendon, Louis McKee, Erroll Miller, Jacqueline Moore, Robert Morgan, Pat Neumann, B.Z. Niditch, Susann Pelletier, Terry Persun, Kenneth Pobo, Jenny Rock, T. Kilgore Splake, Gerry Stewart, John Tagliabue... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
SUN Vol. IV No. 2 (Spring 1975)
|
|
|
NY: Sun, 1975 278 pp. Circulation: 1000, 2/yr. Offset production. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with a bit of rubbing and discoloration. Gift inscription to former owner on opening page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 8) |
YOGA AND NUTRITION
|
|
|
NY: ARCO, 1972 192 pp. Reprint. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography, index. Spine faded. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Coffee stain along lower fore edge and inside front cover. Covers with light rubbing. Text with a medium amount of undulation.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
PEREGRINE: Vol. X, Winter 1990
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Amherst Writers & Artists Press, 1990 69 pp. Circulation: 500, 1/yr. Long-running independent literary journal. Front cover partially and lightly sunned. Some horizontal undulation of text adjacent to spine. Copy slightly bowed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.25". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
DEAN RUSK: Defending the American Mission Abroad
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Scholarly Resources, 2000 235 pp. First edition. No Dj issued. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
DREAM WOMAN
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak Books, 1975 16 pp. First (and only) edition. No press run stated. Translated from the Spanish by Fernando Alegria and George Hitchcock. Author and title printed on a letterpress while cover collage produced by offset. Text printed with blue ink. A single poem complimented by eight of the authors highly surrealistic collges. Upper and outer margins of covers and text variously sunned. Edge-wear along bottom. Several light half-inch, horizontal creases across middle of spine. Nonetheless... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 12) |
GEORGES BRAQUE: Neue Skulpturen Und Gravierte Platten
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: A. & G. De May 41 pp. No edition or date stated. No dust jacket issued. Text and captions in German. Heavy, loose- bound pages in brown cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover. Boards with two folds which overlap. 32 color and b/w plates. Light edge wear most pages; some pages with smallish corner creases. Three inches of cloth on upper end of spine stressed and separating (but not torn) along back edge. Upper end of spine (and text underneath) also bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 11.... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $102.00
|
|
| 13) |
LES AMOURS DU CHICO
|
|
|
Paris: Fayard, 1977 382 pp. Reprint. Text in French. Medium edge and corner wear. Covers with medium rubbing, scratching and related surface wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
ENTRY-LEVEL LIFE: A Complete Guide to Masquerading As A Member Of The Real World
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1994 129 pp. First edition. Profuse, b/w photos and illustrations, diagrams, tables, etc. Light edge and corner wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
NEW AMERICAN PAINTINGS #20
|
|
|
Boston: The Open Studio Press, 1999 191 pp. ISSN: 1066-2235. Light edge and corner wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 9" x 9". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
NEW AMERICAN PAINTINGS #30 (November 2000(
|
|
|
Boston: The Open Studio Press, 2000 184 pp. ISSN: 1066-2235. Some light shelf wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 9" x 9". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS: An Information Processng Approach
|
|
|
San Francisco: Morgan Kaufman , 2004 358 pp. Some very light edge and corner wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 7.75" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
SOME #4
|
|
|
NY: Release Press, 1973 81 pp. Circulation: 1250, 2/yr. Offset production. This issue features the first and one of the only interviews with Bill Knott, plus a selection of Knott's poetry, and an appreciation by Thomas Lux. Some light edge and corner wear; otherwise, in collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Heman, Roseann Keer, Bob Pelosi, etc.. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 19) |
10 20 30 MINUTES TO QUILT
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 2001 144 pp. First edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dj. 8.75" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
SEW EASY EMBELLISHMENTS
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1997 144 pp. First edition. Profuse color photos. Covers with a touch of bowing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dj. 8.75" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



