| 1) |
A Perfectly Irregular Christmas Tree
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson Potter/ Publishers, 1991. Fine/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Abbie Zabar. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-11196. This lovely little hard cover book, 5 1/4" wide by 7 1/4" tall, 39 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cove... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dos Caballos
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 161 pages long, former owner name in ink at bottom of front free endpaper, ink star to top outer corner of front endpaper, light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, light bumping to the cover corners, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear and one small mark on the back cover. First Edition, wi... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Irish Legends
|
|
|
Prospero Books, a Division of Chapters, Inc., 1998. Near Fine/Very Good. First Prospero Edition, with complete number sequence. Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1998 by Collins & Brown Limited. Copyright Collins & Brown Limited 1998. Text copyright Iain Zaczek 1998. This lovely oversize hard cover book, 8 1/2" wide by 11 1/4" tall, 128 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, small light stain spot to the bottom of the last few pages. The pages are tight and bright. The dust ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Soviet Peace Philosophy: Peace Programme in Action
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1981. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1981. Translated from the Russian by Arkady Illarionov. This lovely small trade paperback book, 167 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
History of Asian Nations: An Oriental History in World Setting
|
|
|
National Book Stores, 1969. Good/No Jacket. This lovely trade paperback book, 285 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling, light browning to the page edges, light creasing to cover corners, former owner name and date in ink at the top of the front free end paper. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gr... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Seeing with Pencil and Brush
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1962. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1962 by Arthur Zaidenberg. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 62-8619. This lovely oversized cloth bound book, 8 1/2" wide by 11 1/4" tall, 171 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Am Whole Again: The Case for Breast Reconstruction After Mastectomy
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1978 by Jean Zalon and Jean Libman Block. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-90305. This lovely hard cover book, 151 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Remainder stamp to the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good conditi... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Battling the School-Yard Bully
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: A Today's Parent Book/HarperCollins, 1994. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10. Copyright 1994 by Kim Zarzour. This lovely trade paperback book, 219 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Many believe that school-yard bullying is simply a rite of passage for children, something that must be endured and then becomes a distant memory. But it's much more serious t... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 9) |
Business and Professional Speech Communication
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1965 by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-14860. This lovely cloth bound book, 244 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The power of speech communication in the business and professional life of this... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
When Time Ran Out: Coming of Age in the Third Reich
|
|
|
Sag Harbor, New York : The Permanent Press , 1989. Good/Good. Appears to be First American Edition, not stated. Copyright 1989 by Frederic Zeller. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-92461. This lovely hard cover book, 205 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, moderate spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. Ex-Library with the usual sta... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
All Those Tomorrows
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 230 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0224018418. First Edition.... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dr. Dobson: Turning Hearts Toward Home
|
|
|
Dallas: Word Publishing , 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Rolf Zettersten. Library of Congress Catalog Number 89-39308. This lovely hard cover book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderat shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffin... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Women Technology & Power: Ten Stars and the History They Made
|
|
|
New York: Amacom, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1987 Amacom. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-47670. This lovely hard cover book, 282 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "Women, Technology, & Power is a uniqu... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nipika: A Story of Radium Hot Springs
|
|
|
Canada: Parks Canada, 1978. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely stapled trade paperback book, 36 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The first pool was only big enough for one man, and he had to scoop it out of the gravel with his hands. Since then, the springs have been changed again and again." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings thro... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pariah A Kurt Muller Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 306 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. AS NEW/UNREAD copy. First Edition September 1999, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada, copyright 1999 by Thomas Zigal. Library of Congress catalog number 99-32900. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "On the eve of his recall vote, Aspen Sheriff Kurt Muller is summoned to the home of an old acquaintance, the beautiful... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Alles in Butter
|
|
|
As New/As New. Eine liebenswert-turbulente Familienchronik aus wirtschaftswunderlichen Zeiten. Book still in original shrink wrap. Do not want to open to determine publisher, date, etc.. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dieter Zimmer, Alles in Butter. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
When The Hedges are Down
|
|
|
Burlington, ON, Canada: Welch Publishing Company Inc., 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1987 by Betty Mae Dyck. SIGNED BY BETTY MAE DYCK on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 127 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Loss is a part of every person's life. How one responds to loss is what makes the difference bet... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
When The Hedges are Down
|
|
|
Burlington, ON, Canada: Welch Publishing Company Inc., 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1987 by Betty Mae Dyck. SIGNED BY LINDA ZIMMERMAN on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 127 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Loss is a part of every person's life. How one responds to loss is what makes the differen... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Johnny
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 179 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light spine creasing, light cover creasing, light spine cocking, light page edge soiling. Ex-library, with usual library markings. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning.. ISBN: 0553493248. A Bantam Book/July 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Zoe Zimmerman, Johnny, ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Reef of Death
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Paul Zindel. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 97-21864. This lovely hard cover book, 177 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking, light hinge cracking between the two last pages but still intact. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the t... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















