Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Bookworm Books

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookworm Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Boatman's Guide to Modern Marine Materials
Ernest A. Zadig

NY: Motor Boating and Sailing Books, 1974. 325pp, An introduction to all the substances used in construction, maintenance, and repair of boats, including woods, aluminum, flake board, ropes, lubricants, chain, polyurethane, solvents, adhesives, and more. Clean text, tight binding.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Damaged at Top of Spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
2) WE
Eugene Zamiatin

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1959. A brilliant satire that is both a classic of the Utopian novel and an historic landmark in modern Russian literature. 218pp. Covers creased, notes and underlining throughout. Good-. Paperback. Good-. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
3) Classic Dances of the Orien
Xenia Zarina

NY: Crown, 1967. 232 pages. A few faint spots on the title page. Condition: Very Good. Dances of India, Thailand, Bali, Java, and Cambodia. Arts.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) All Terrain Biking. Skills and Techniques for Mountain Bikers
Jim Zarka

Mill Valley, CA: Bicycle Books, 1992. 157pp, Illustrated. No marks or tears.. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
5) The Private Life of Chairman Mao
Li Zhisui

Dr. Li had closer access to Mao than almost anyone else over the last 20 years of the Chairman's life, a period covering both... read more

NY: Random House, 1994. 692pp, Illustrated with black & white photos. From 1954 until Mao Zedong's death twenty-two years later, Dr. Li Zhisui was the Chinese ruler's personal physician, which put him in almost daily--and increasingly intimate--contact with Mao and his inner cirlce. For most of these years, Mao's health was excellent, thus he and the doctor had time to discuss political and personal matters. Dr. Li recorded many of these conversations in his diaries as well as in his memory.... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $26.60
6) King Edward VIII
Philip Ziegler

NY: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover, with a price-clipped dustjacket, 552 pages, illustrated. Condition: Very Good. Biography.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Price-clipped DJ. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.90
7) A Thinking Man's Guide to Pro Football. The Violent and the Human Side--How It's Played on and off the Field
Paul Zimmerman

NY: Dutton, 1971. 376pp. Light foxing on end-papers. Very Good-. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Lightly Chipped and Sunned. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
8) Zinn & The Art of Mountain Bike Maintenance
Lennard Zinn

Boulder, CO: Velo Press, 1996. 288pp, Illustrated with line drawings. No marks or tears.. First Edition. Large Softcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Todd Telander. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
9) Writing to Learn
William Zinsser

NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 256pp. How to write--and think--clearly about any subject at all. Front cover slightly curled. Unmarked. Very Good+. Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
10) Biochemistry
Geoffrey Zubay

Reading , MA: Addison-Weslay, 1983. 1268pp, Apparently unread and unused. Tight binding. No marks or tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
11) Nuclear Illusion and Reality
Solly Zuckerman

NY: Viking, 1982. 154 pages. Dangers in the stockpiling and use of tactical nuclear weapons. Condition: Very Good+. Military.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.05
12) The Dancing Wu Li Masters
Gary Zukav

NY: Bantam, 1980. 337pp, illustrated. Fine. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) The Dancing Wu Li Masters. An Overview of the New Physics
Gary Zukav

NY: Bantam New Age Books, 1980. 341pp, No marks or tears. Physics without mathematics.. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
14) Balzac
Stefan Zweig

NY: Viking, 1946. 404pp. Gray cloth. Ring marks on front cover, small stains on rear cover and spine. Top edge mottled. Good+. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
15) Oro
Cizia Zyke

NY: St. Martin's, 1989. First U.S. Edition, 281 pages, hardcover with intact dustjacket. Name of a former owner is on the front free end-paper. The violent true story of an adventurer who made his own law in the jungle of Central America and found a mountain of gold. Not for the faint-hearted.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.80


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: