Authors starting with Z from The Bookworm
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Book of Irish Names The Origins and Meaning of Over 150 Names for Children
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McArthur & Company, 2000. Clean, tight. Pages have slight edge ripple. Beautiful and informative.. First Canadian Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Mair, Jacqui (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Operation Barbarossa: Tanks Illustrated No. 16
|
|
|
London, England: Arms & Armour, 1985. A very tight square copy with only faint edge wear. Price sticker or title page and rear wrapper. No other marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Nemesis at Potsdam: The Expulsion of the Germans from the East
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Brompton Books Corp, 1989. Spine uncreased, some edgewear. Autographed by author ffep. At the end of World War II more than fifteen million Germans were driven from their homes in central and eastern Europe. Those who survived the massive migration, which had been set in motion by an international agreement signed at Potsdam in 1945, were crowded into the ruined Reich. Sympathetic account of the post-war misery of those unfortunates, implicating the Western democracies th... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dream Master
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books F-403, 1966. A very tight square copy with a flat spine but there are very faint creases. Edge wear is very light and surface wear is negligible. Inside cover has store stamp. Book feels unread.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Estonian Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Perioodika: Tallinn,, 1981. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edge wear and corner bumping with clean interior. Scarce fairy tales.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Vive Tolli. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
50 Collages
|
|
|
Oakville, ON, Canada: Mosaic Press/International Publishers, Incorporated, 1981. A solid square copy with clean interior and brilliant art. Card cobers have shipping at edges but spine is flat with single crease. Signed on ffep.. Signed by Artist. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
From Zero to One
|
|
|
Mission, B.C.: The Sono Nis Press, 1973. Gift inscription half title page. Book is clean and tight but slightly warped. D/j is not price clipped, shows edgewear and rubbing. Now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
We Serve That Men May Fly. The Story of the Women's Division Royal Canadian Air Force
|
|
|
Hamilton Ontario: R.C.A.F.(W.D.) Association, 1973. A very clean tight book, blue cloth boards with gilt title and RCAF insignia. Very little shelfwear and faint soiling, otherwise excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Blood of the Colyn Muir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988. This unread copy has a flat uncreased spine and is square. The edges have light wear but the covers are very clean. Store stamped. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Three Faces of Love
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books, Ltd., 1969. Square copy with flat uncreased spine. Mild edge wear. Clean interior. A minor loosening at spine tail.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nana
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Royce Publishers, 1943. Stapled Wraps - #103 - Tight, bright copy with wonderful art. with negligible wear. Some tanning to interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







