Authors starting with Z from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Scrolls - Selected Poems
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1971. First U.K. edition. Wrappers - issued simultaneously with the hardback. Cape Editions 45. Five page Foreword by the translator, Daniel Weisbort.Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 2) |
Scrolls - Selected Poems
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1971. First U.K. edition. The scarcer hardbound issue. Cape Editions 45. Five page Foreword by the translator, Daniel Weisbort.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 3) |
Gerfaut
|
|
|
Quantin, Paris., 1889. First edition thus: illustrated by Adolphe Weisz with ten plates etched by H. Manesse and colour title vignette. Quarto. pp [x], 482. Usually considered the author's masterpiece. Charles de Bernard (1804-1850) settled in Paris and became a novelist at the urging of Balzac, for whom he worked as secretary for a while. He is the subject of an essay by Henry James in French Poets and Novelists (1884).Number 31 of 50 large paper copies on papier du japon numbered in the press and wit... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,250.00
($2020.88)
|
|
| 4) |
Tunis Expedition
|
|
|
Random House, New York., 1943. First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Foreword by Damon Runyon. Zanuck was already a major Hollywood producer when he served as a colonel in the Signal Corps and was in charge of the photographers recording the North African campaign.Presentation copy from the the author, inscribed on the half-title page: ''To Churchill in admiration and affection - Darryl''. The recipient is Randolph Churchill (son of Winston), a fellow freemason.Spine... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($202.09)
|
|
| 5) |
Today We Choose Faces
|
|
|
Millington, London., 1974. First U.K. and first hardbound edition. Octavo. 174 pages. A science fiction novel.Pages faintly tanned. Covers very faintly damp at bottom edges. Near fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 6) |
The Abbé Mouret's Confession
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London., 1900. New edition of A.E. Vizetelly's translation, revised and with a new introduction by him. pp x, 305. 32-page publishers' catalogue, dated Jan. 1900, at rear. Light blue cloth decorated in red and dark green and lettered in gilt.Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper and half-title page. Edges slightly spotted. Rear cover slightly marked. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($121.25)
|
|
| 7) |
Le Rêve
|
|
|
G. Charpentier, Paris., 1888. First edition. 12mo. 310 pages. A novel in the Rougon-Macquart series. Contemporary half cloth with marbled boards.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the half title page: ''à Jan ten Brinck, son dévoué confrère Emile Zola''. The recipient, a Dutch writer, had published a book on Zola in 1879.Cheap paper foxed in places and tanned at the edges. Prelims brittle. Covers a bit rubbed at the edges. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £750.00
($1212.53)
|
|
| 8) |
Zola
|
|
|
J.M. Dent, London., 1932. First U.K. edition. Translated by Mary Balairdie Green and Frederick C. Green. Octavo. 279 pages. Illustrations.Edges faintly spotted. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly scuffed and darkened at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 9) |
The Attack on the Mill
|
|
|
Heinemann, London., 1895. First U.K. edition. Octavo. pp [iv] 78, 24 adverts dated October 1894. Illustrated in colour and in black and white by E. Courboin. Original blue gilt pictorial cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt.Covers a little marked. Endpapers a little tanned. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.09)
|
|
| 10) |
A Love Episode
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia., 1895. First U.S. edition. Translated, with a Preface, by Alfred Vizetelly. Octavo. pp xii, 386. Illustrations from drawings by E. Thévenot. Original blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt. Cover edges a little rubbed and scuffed. Stain on upper cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($121.25)
|
|
| 11) |
Stories for Ninon
|
|
|
Heinemann, London., 1895. First English edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 344, [xvi] adverts. Buckram decorated gilt covers. Thirty-seven stories. Frontispiece drawing of the author by Will Rothenstein. Pages unopened.Very good indeed. A lovely, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £375.00
($606.26)
|
|
| 12) |
Anders Zorn - His Life and Work
|
|
|
''The Studio'' Ltd, London., 1921. First edition. Quarto. pp viii, 87. 64 plates, eight of which are in colour and tipped in, and another eight of which are fine photogravure reproductions of etchings. Parchment-backed boards decorated in gilt. Top edge gilt.Attractive bookseller's ticket on front pastedown. Fine in original plain tissue dustwrapper, which is torn, and in card slipcase which is splitting at one edge. A brilliant copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($444.59)
|
|
| 13) |
After I's
|
|
|
Boxwood Press/Mother Press, Pittsburgh., 1964. First edition. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. 12mo. Wrappers. Nine poems. Cover design by Sally Barnes. ''Photograph'' of Jonathan Williams by Rachbach inside the lower cover. One misprint corrected by hand.Cover edges slightly tanned. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 14) |
Futura 5
|
|
|
Edition Hansjörg Mayer, Hamburg., 1966. First edition. Folded sheet. The text of ''a''-9, preceded by Canzone by Guido Cavalcanti.Signed by the author on the title panel. He has also made several minor corrections to the text.Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($137.42)
|
|
| 15) |
16 Once Published - a selection by his wife from 55 Poems, Anew, Some Time, Barely and Widely (1925-1958)
|
|
|
The Wild Hawthorn Press, Edinburgh., 1962. First edition. Octavo. Several linocuts by James Gavin. Wrappers. Unpaginated. Printed on the rectos only.Covers a little browned and creased at edges. Faint paperclip mark at top edge of first blank. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 16) |
''A'' 13-21
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1969. First U.K. edition. The second part of the author's long autobiographical poem. 256 pages.Spine slightly darkened. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 17) |
''A'' 1-12
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1966. First U.K. edition. The first part of the long autobiographical poem. 267 pages. Spine slightly darkened. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 18) |
A Test of Poetry
|
|
|
Jargon/Corinth Books, New York., 1964. New edition. Wrappers. Signed by the author on the title-page.Covers slightly marked. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 19) |
Prepositions - The collected critical essays
|
|
|
Rapp & Carroll, London., 1967. First edition. 150 pages of essays. Buckram covers.One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author.Free endpapers very faintly browned. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.09)
|
|
| 20) |
Nativity - an American quarterly - number 2
|
|
|
Delaware. Spring, 1931. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Contains Zukofsky's poem "N.Y. 1927" as well as a couple of short commentaries on "Prose Cantos" which would appear to have made an appearance in the first issue of the magazine. Scarce.Very good. Rubber-stamped "For Editorial use" on contents page. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
