| 1) |
INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN: Readings Exercises and Grammar Review
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1962, 1962. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very clean, bright interior. DJ price clipped with edgewear tears bottom spine and upper edge. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
Endless Frontier: Vannevar Bush, Engineer of the American Century
|
|
|
A biography of Franklin Roosevelt's director of the Office of Scientific Research and Development during World War II, writte... read more
Free Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Dj. shows light edgewear, old sticker remnant on ft.. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, otherwise nice clean bds., new looking pages. 518 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 3) |
From Tehran to Twin Lakes: An Uplifting True Story of Escaping Repression to Find the American Dream
|
|
|
Twin Lakes Pub, 1999. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Like New. 124 Pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
French Salon Paintings from Southern Collections: Exhibition
|
|
|
High Museum of Art, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good++. Former owner's name plate on first page. Light edgewear, light shelfwear. Interior clean and tight. 173 bright pages. Good++ to very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Weekend
|
|
|
Donald I Fine, 1991. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good ++. Bumped top tip, light edgewear, unmarked, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, 187 pages, approving blurb from Andrea Dworkin. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bringing Baby Home: A New Owners Manual for First Time Parents
|
|
|
Down to Earth Publications, 1993-08. Paperback. Very Good +. Signed. VG+ condition. Signed by author on title page. Light shelfwear, pages new looking. 279 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bringing Baby Home
|
|
|
Down to Earth Pubns, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Light shelf wear, lightly bumped lower tip. Inscribed and signed by author on first page.152 clean, tight pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jose Rizal: Life, Works, and Writings of a Genuis, Writer, Scientist, and National Hero
|
|
|
National Book Store, 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Covers show some edgewear, shelfwear, closed tear near spine on top edge ft. Reading creases in spine, bumped corners, some scuffing on edges of spine. Inscription on first page, pages are good and clean, middle of text has some wrinkling on a few pages, not too bad though. No marks, tight binding. 438 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Armed Forces Epidemiological Board: Its First Fifty Years: 1940-1990
|
|
|
Center of Excellence in Military Medical Research and Education, 1990. Cloth. Fine. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and red rectangle, new looking copy clean tight and unmarked with bright white pages, program from the Golden Anniversary Celebration Dinner of the Armed Forces Epidemiological Board laid inside front cover, 374 pages, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
Robert S. Zakanitch October 1 - October 26, 1985
|
|
|
Robert Miller, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, clean tight unmarked copy with color reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Body Rolling: An Experiential Approach to Complete Muscle Release
|
|
|
Healing Arts Press, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, front cover curling a little at fore-edge, tight binding, NO age toning, 210 clean unmarked pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Sentences
|
|
|
Querencia Books, 1976. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. One of 300 printed; attractively done volume runs 44 pages, cover design by Robyn Tarbet. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Soviet Heretic: Essays By Yevgeny Zamyatin
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1970. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Very Good Plus condition, no dust jacket, a little fading of letters on spine, nice clean tight unmarked copy, sort of new looking, 321 pages, if you put nose directly into text a fainy mustiness, Mirra Ginsburg translator. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Arthritis: An Alternative Medicine Definitve Guide
|
|
|
Alternativemedicine, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light reading crease in spine, no slant, tight binding, 389 clean and unmarked pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
How to Start Your Own Bed and Breakfast : A Guide to Hosting Paying Guests in Your House or Apartment
|
|
|
Spencertown, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Hill Press, 1991, 1991. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Fine interior; scuffing cover. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
How to Start Your Own Bed and Breakfast : A Guide to Hosting Paying Guests in Your House or Apartment
|
|
|
Spencertown, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Hill Press, 1985, 1985. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Stated second printing; nice copy of highly recommended how to book. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.45
|
|
| 17) |
Flood from Heaven : Deciphering the Atlantis Legend
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992, 1992. Addison-Wesley. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. VG/Good+. Stated First American Edition. In Brodart cover; one tear/hole in dj at spine. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
Roughstock Sonnets: Poems
|
|
|
Lowell Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good++. Signed by Photographer. Signed by Photographer Signed by Photographer Inscribed and signed by photographer on half title page. Light wear, a few pages are clipped on the top corner- just a tiny piece. Light shelfwear, some rubbing on the inside ft. cover. pPages are clean and tight, unmarked. Nice photgraphs. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Personal Problem Solver
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Primitive Painting : An Anthology of the World's Naive Painters
|
|
|
New York: The Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd. 1981, 1981. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Front board coming loose from spine; interior very good. Fabulous anthology with full page reproductions along with essays on the category/genre. About 13" x 16" tall. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (12)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





