Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Z from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Guide to the History of Mexico: a Modern Interpretation
Zabre, Alfonso Teja

Soft cover.Minor wear,soil, some foxing,edge cocked.Good Drawings, maps, photos History of Mexico Ministry of Foreign Affairs Mexico 1935 Wraps Quarto, 375 pp, Attempt to begin the difficult task of sifting through events in Mexican history, and putting them in some kind of order. Hist. of Mexico Class war Revolution Translated/Spanish 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Behind Closed Doors: The Secret History of the Cold War. (signed)
Zacharias, Eillis M., Rear Admiral

Hardcover. No dust cover. Spine lightly faded, else very good. Cold War/USA vs USSR G.P.Putnam's Sons NY 1950 5th impression Green/dk gren Octavo, 373 p., Signed copy of book about Cold War machinations, behind closed doors. Cold War tactics USA vs USSR Signed copy 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Second Hand
Zadoorian, Michael

Second Hand
Stock photo.
Richard happily haunts the thrift shops of Detroit for 1950s ephemera to sell at his store, Satori Junk. Then his mother dies... read more

0-385-33570-9 Paperback. Reviewer's copy. Fine. Fiction Dell Trade Paperback NY 2001 1st pb edition Wraps/yel/blu Octavo, 263 pp., Colorful 1st novel about owner of 2nd hand shop where the odd and obsolete are cherished. And there is always the lady shopper who has other things on her mind than second hand junk. Fiction Second hand shop Inheritance of junk Hip and funny 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) 1934 Junior Aeronautics Year Book
Zaic, Frank

Soft cover. Minor wear, Almost like new. Plans, charts, photos, Model Aeroplanes, 1934 Model Aeronautic Public. Northridge, CA nd. (c,1980) Reprint Wraps/orang/bl Octavo, 189 p+, Reprinted 1934 classic treatise on making model aeroplanes or gliders. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) 1935-36 Model Aeronautics Year Book
Zaic, Frank

Soft cover. Minor shelf wear. Like new. Plans,charts, photos Model aeroplanes, theory ModelAeronautics Publis. NY nd (c.1980) Reprint Wraps/orang/bl Octavo, 73 pp.+, Model Aeronautics Yearbook for 1935-36. Tips of launching, making gliders, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Model Airplanes and The American Boy 1927-1934
Zaic, Frank, Editor

Softcover. Illustrated stiff cardboard. Minor wear.Clean,tight. Period photos, diagrams,plan Articles on model planes Model Aeronautic Publication Northridge, CA (1982) 1st thus Orange/black Quarto, 156 pp+index, Collection of articles on model airplane building that appeared in The American Boy Magazine from 1927-1934. Photos ,plans. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Wish You Were Here: a Tour of America's Great Hotels During the Golden Age of the Picture Post Card
Zaid, Barry

Hardcover. Clean,tight copy, no wear. Fine in fine dj. Mylar., blk.gilt.red Postcards illustrated,color USA hotel postcards Crown Publishers NY 1990 1st Ed. Blk/gilt/rred Oblong quarto, 95 pp+, History of the linen-finish post cards used to advertise American hotels, motels, inns, grand resorts. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Gifts of the Spirit: Living the Wisdom of the Great Religious Traditions
Zaleski, Philip, and Paul Kaufman

Near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, Gren/whit/blu Photos Religious wisdom Harper San Francisco NY 1997 1st Ed Gren/silv/gray Small Quarto, 271 pp, Spiritual guide to enhancing ones life, no matter what religious tradition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Jewels of Time: Watches from the Munson-Williams-Proctor Arts Institute
Zapata, Janet, with Anna Tobin D'Ambrosio

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Near fine. 80 color plates (220 b/w) Collection of watches Art Institute Utica, NY 2001 Exhibition Cat Wraps/Gren/blk Quarto, 116 pp., Exhibition of fine watches from the Munson-Williams-Proctor Arts Institute. 80 in full color. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Zeffirelli: the Autobiography of Franco Zeffirelli
Zeffirelli, Franco

Hardcover. Minor dj chips. Fine in near fine dust cover. Mylar., Blck/gilt/pic B/W photos Life,career of Zeffirelli Weidenfeld & Nicolson NY 1986 1st American Blue/gilt Hardccover., 3358 pp., Life and career of Franco Zeffirelli, famed dirstor of films, opera, stage. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Allison: the People and the Power. A Pictorial History
Zigmunt, Joan Everling

Hardcover. Minor DJ edge chips.Clean,tight copy. Fine, finedj., Pic/red/orang Elizabeth Dennis, designs Allison Engines 1900-1996 Turner Publishing Co. Paducah, KY 1997 Limited Ed. Pic/red.orang Quarto, 200 pp., In Mylar. Story of Allison Aircraft Manufacturer and how it grew from a small race car shop to a leader in military aircraft. The story of Allison, a true leader in aircraft power, and developed all sorts of small and large engines. Motorboats, and locomotives, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The World of Tomorrow: the 1939 New York World's Fair
Zim, Larry, Mel Lerner & Herbert Rolfes

Hardcover. Almost like new. Fine in fine dj. Mylar., Blue/yel/whit Color & B/W photos 1939 World'sFair in NYC Harper & Row NY 1988 1st Ed. DkBlue/gilt Folio, 240 pp., Lavishly illustrated celebration of the 1939 World Fair in NYC and the 50 Anniversary. World-wide impact on designers. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Early American Mills
Zimiles, Martha, and Murray Zimiles

Hardcover DJ priceclip,gift inscription fep.Else VG/VG. In mylar, Gray/whit/pic 350 b/w illus/11color plates History of Amer.Industry Clarkson N. Potter NY 1973 Stated 1st Slate gray/sil Large quarto, 290 p., Study of remains of early american mills, the birthplaces of American Industry. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Melmac Dinnerware
Zimmer, Gregory R., and Alvin Daigle

Soft cover. Minor wear. Near fine. Color & B/W illustrations Collecting Melmac L-W Book Sales Gas City, IN 1997 Blk/whit/blu Quarto, 104 pp., Gide to collecting Melmac Dinner ware. Price guide included at end. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The History of the 43rd Infantry Division 1941-1945
Zimmer, Joseph E., Colonel

Hardcover. Minor edge wear. bit of underlining.VG+ Signal Corps photos 43rd Infantry Div., 1941-45 Battery Press, Inc. Nashville, Tennessee 1982 reprint Blue/gilt Quarto, Unpaginate, History of the 43rd Infantry Division. Reprint of 1945 ed.Known as "The Winged Victory" Division. Many snapshots, maps, portraits of men of the 43rd Division. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Homage: Jaime Zobel Photographs
Zobel, Jaime

Hardback. DJ small tear top of spine. Else fine/ near fine dj., Olive/whit/pic Color photographs Photography of Jaime Zobel Ayala Foundation, Inc. Manila 1994 2nd printing Brown Oblong quarto, Unpaginate, Large book of r nature photographs in color, made by Jaime Zobel. Wonderful color shots of flowers, naturan terrain, etc. Exta heavy book of photographs on high-grade stock. Dust wrapper in mylar protective cover. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
17) Billy Wilder in Hollywood
Zolotow, Maurice

Hardcover. DJ chips,fragments missing,lt. soil, VG/G.Mylar., Cream/black B/W photos Billy Wilder,film director G.P.Putnam, Inc. NY 1977 Off white/gilt Octavo, 364 pp., Candid biography of one of Hollywood's most dynamic screenwriters and directors, Billy Wilder. Lost Weekend, Stalag 17, Sunset Boulevard, Sabrina, and The Apartment, are among his best films. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Houses of New England Open to the Public
Zook, Nicholas

Hardcover.Price clip DJ in fair to good condition.Book near fine, Gray/white/tan Katharine Knowles, photos Hist. Houses Open to Public Barre Publishers Barre, MA 1968 1st Ed. Blue/gold Quarto, 126 pp., Photos from visiting 254 houses open to the public in New England. From Colonial days to early 20th C. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Grammar of the Art of Dancing
Zorn, Friedrich Albert

Some shelf wear, but otherwise very good Music charts, ballet moves Dance Writing for ballet International Publishers Boston 1920 English Ed. Adapted from Zorn's Earlier work written in 19th c in Berlin. This is a system of recording ballets from time to time. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Structures: Models in Physical Science
Zubrowski, Bernie

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Fine. Practical drawings Model houses,bridges,towers Cuisenaire Company of Amer. White Plaines, NY 1993 5th printing Ring binder Qurto, 64 pp., These exhibits encourage young people to explore closely and in depth everyday phenomena and familar technology. Ideal for boys and girls to begin to explore the world of science. They will eventually have to deal with many of the projects in real life as they enter the work force. Science Fair Project ideas. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: