Authors starting with Z from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (authors starting with Z) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Doubt and Certainty in Science. A Biologist's Reflections on the Brain
|
|
|
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1951. A book of the B.B.C. Reith lectures of 1950. Slight foxing on the endpapers and the closed page edges otherwise clean & unmarked in a browning intact dust wrapper. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 2) |
Adolescent Sexual Behavior and Childbearing
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Sage Publications Ltd, 1993. Pages 55 to 63 have some markings in the margins and some underlining. Rest of text clean and unmarked, covers bright. . 1st. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 3) |
Gustave Courbet
|
|
|
London New York Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co., 1950. The covers are dusty, there are splits at the sides of the top of the spine covers and a little rubbing to the bottom edge. internally clean and tight. 39 b/w and coloured plates. . 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 4) |
Battle of the Bulge. Tanks Illustrated No. 2
|
|
|
London: Arms & Armour Press, 1983. A book of 141 annotated b&w photographs of tanks in action. Bound in thin bright illustrated card covers.. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 5) |
Prairie Gold. An Abridged Version of Desert Gold
|
|
|
London: Sphere Books, 1972. A paperback with reading creases in the covers and the spine. . Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 6) |
Underwater Swimming
|
|
|
London: Teach Yourself Books, 1973. Creasing on the card covers and browning page edges o/w a very clean and tight paperback of 181 pages, 8b/w plates. Second Impression. Soft Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 7) |
The Second Socialist Revolution an Alternative Soviet Strategy
|
|
|
London: I. B. Tauris & Co Ltd Publishers, 1990. An excellent condition hardback with an unclipped bright clean dustwrapper. One of the Second World Series.. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 8) |
Zhongguo Tianshan
|
|
|
1989. A tidy, tight, 10 1/2 " by 7 1/2 " pale corn cloth covered hardback of 168 pages with gilt Chinese character titles on the spine and decorative gilt border around the gilt titles on the front cover. The covers have a little superficial dustiness. The interior is very crisp and clean. There is a contents listing in English and some of the bibliography is in English and Russian -otherwise the text is Chinese. This book appears to be an academic study of Avalanches being studied in the Tianshan... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Legionary Fortress Baths at Caerleon Vol. 2 : The Finds
|
|
|
Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1986. A clean unmarked book of 267 pages illustrate with many deawings, tables & a block of photographs. Bound in black hard covers 12" tall with an intact dust wrapper. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by O'Leary Patricia. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 10) |
Theresa complete and Unabridged
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books Transworld Publishers, 1958. Corgi 1020. There is a faded owner's stamp on the front endpaper and the pages are browned . The front cover is by Maguin. The spine is slightly aslant, there is a reading crease on the side of the spine and a little colour rubbed of the edges.. Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Maguin (cover). 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 11) |
The Dream
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1893. A tidy, tight 7 1/2" tall hardback with cloth covers with a foliate pattern on the front & spine on the pink background. The gilt titles on the spine are clear, but the background is faded. 310 pages + 32 pages of publisher's adverts. A little light foxing on few pages otherwise the text is generally crisp and clean. Back hinge a little loose. . Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Jeanniot Georges . 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
